TOURING FAIRING ILLUMINATED TRIM KIT
J063082018-05-21
GENERAL
Kit Number
68000190A, 68000191A, 69201547A
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Installation Requirements
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Electrical Overload
WARNING
When installing any electrical accessory, be certain not to exceed the maximum amperage rating of the fuse or circuit breaker protecting the affected circuit being modified. Exceeding the maximum amperage can lead to electrical failures, which could result in death or serious injury. (00310a)
NOTICE
It is possible to overload your vehicle's charging system by adding too many electrical accessories. If the combined electrical accessories operating at any one time consume more electrical current than the vehicle's charging system can produce, the electrical consumption can discharge the battery and cause damage to the vehicle's electrical system. See an authorized Harley-Davidson dealer for advice about the amount of current consumed by additional electrical accessories or for necessary wiring changes. (00211c)
Refer to SPECTRA GLO LOAD CALCULATION INFORMATION in Isheet J06266 for more information. The harness requires up to 0.2 A additional current from the electrical system in addition to the current draw determined by the Spectra Glo load calculation.
Kit Contents
Refer to Figure 12 and Table 3.
REMOVAL
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
1.
See service manual. Remove main fuse.
2.
See service manual. Remove outer fairing and windshield.
3.
See service manual. Remove headlamp mount.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
This procedure must be done for both sides of the fairing. Start and finish with one side and then do the opposite side.
NOTE
The fairing accent lamps install in a fixed location on the fairing. Pin striping and paint lines may differ in location and orientation from left to right on the vehicle due to manufacturing tolerances. After fairing lamp installation these differences may be more noticeable. In some instances, the fairing lamp may partially cover pin striping. Fitment on vehicles with two-tone, pin striped, or CVO fairings is not recommended. Before drilling into the fairing, verify the placement of the lamps coordinate with your fairing paint scheme.
Locate and Drill Holes In Fairing
1.
See Figure 1. Align plastic drill template (2) on fairing head lamp bosses (3).
2.
Drill a 3/32 in pilot hole (1) using drill template.
13/32 in Pilot hole
2Drill template
3Head lamp boss
Figure 1. Pilot Hole Template
3.
NOTE
The same drill template is used for opposite side.
Remove drill template.
4.
NOTE
  • Clean surface of inner fairing with soap and water and wipe dry.
  • Refer to Table 3. Screw (item 9) is used in the next step and should fit snugly for accurate alignment. Enlarge the hole slightly if the fit is too tight.
See Figure 2. Align Mylar template (1) using screw (2) and fairing features (3).
1Fairing template
2Screw, M2.5
3Fairing feature
Figure 2. Mylar Template Installation
5.
NOTE
The help of an assistant will aid in the proper alignment of the template.
See Figure 3. Place tape (1) over each square hole. Install tape from pin and work your way up the fairing. This will help hold the Mylar template in place.
6.
Drill four additional 3/32 in pilot holes (2).
1Tape
23/32 in pilot hole
3Screw, M2.5
Figure 3. Drill Pilot Holes
7.
NOTE
The same template is used for opposite side.
Remove template carefully.
8.
To prevent splintering of the paint, cover the pilot holes with wide masking tape. Mark location of pilot hole on tape.
9.
See Figure 4. Drill (1) all holes from the front of the fairing (2).
1Drill Bit
2Front of Fairing
Figure 4. Drill From Front of Fairing
10.
See Figure 5. Drill the finish holes as instructed on the template.
a.
Drill one 1/2 in hole (1).
b.
Drill four 1/4 in holes (2).
11/2 in (1 place)
21/4 in (4 places)
Figure 5. Mylar Tamplate
11.
Debur holes as needed and clean fairing from residual cutting material.
Install Fairing Trim
1.
See Figure 6. Align and insert trim harness (2) through fairing hole (6).
2.
Make sure boss (5) of trim piece fits into the 1/2 in hole of the fairing. Readjust hole size as needed.
3.
Mount light using hardware provided in kit.
a.
Two M4 x 0.7 x 20 mm long flat hex socket head screws (1), washers (3), and nuts (4).
b.
Two M3 x 0.5 x 8 mm long pan head Phillips head screws (8) and washers (7).
NOTE
Do not over tighten.
1M4 x 0.7 x 20 mm long flat hex socket head screw
2Trim harness
3M4 Washer
4M4 Nut
5Boss
61/2 in Hole
7M3 Washer
8M3 x 0.5 x 8 mm long pan head Phillips head screw
Figure 6. Light Installation
4.
Repeat procedure for opposite side.
Insert Pins Into Connector
1.
NOTE
See Figure 9. Make sure that the secondary lock is up.
See Figure 7. Install connector (1) to trim harness (2).
1Connector
2Trim harness
Figure 7. Connector Installation
2.
See Figure 8. Using Table 1 and Table 2 insert harness pins into the proper Molex connector slot. See Figure 9. Make sure that the connector is in the locked position (1) when finished with installation.
Figure 8. Connector Pin Locations
1Locked position
2Unlocked position
Figure 9. Molex Connector Lock/Unlock Positions
Table 1.
RIGHT SIDE TRIM
Cavity
Wire Color
1
Yellow
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Plug
5
Black
6
White
Table 2.
LEFT SIDE TRIM
Cavity
Wire Color
1
Yellow/White
2
Orange/White
3
Green/White
4
Plug
5
BK
6
White/Black
Install Control Module Harness
NOTE
  • Right and left designations are determined from the rider's seated position.
  • The left harness has white sheath.
1.
See Figure 10. Route and secure control module harness to inner fairing using cable straps.
NOTE
Ensure the harness cable tie points do not restrict movement of the OEM wiring.
NOTE
The relay must be fastened at an upward angle to prevent fluids from collecting in the terminals. Secure the relay where it will not slap against other hard parts.
NOTE
Anchors and adhesive tape are included to assist in securing the relay and control module. If used, clean the area where the anchor or tape will be installed with a mixture of equal parts of isopropyl alcohol and distilled water. Allow to dry completely.
1Right trim connector
2P&A accessory power [299]
3Cap for P&A accessory power [299]
4Left trim connector
5Left side turn signal Y-harness (white sheath cover)
6Left side turn signal connector [31L]
7White sheath cover (left side)
8Black sheath cover (right side)
9Right side turn signal connector [31R]
10Right side turn signal Y-harness (black sheath cover)
11Cable strap (6)
12Module
Figure 10. Control Module Connections
11Turn signal harness connector, female
12Fairing trim kit harness (right side turn signal shown)
13Turn signal connector, male
Figure 11. Turn Signal/Auxiliary Lamp Assembly
Connect Module Harness to Turn Signals and Accessory Power Plug
1.
Remove right or left turn signal/auxiliary lamp assembly if this hasn't been done yet. See service manual.
2.
See Figure 11. Locate and disconnect turn signal connector (13) from turn signal harness connector [31L or 31R] (11).
a.
See Figure 10. The left side turn signal [31L] is item (6).
b.
The right side turn signal [31R] is item (9).
3.
See Figure 11. Connect fairing trim kit harness (12) to turn signal harness connector (11).
a.
See Figure 10. The left side turn signal Y harness is item (5) with white sheath (7) from module.
b.
The right side turn signal Y harness is item (10) with black sheath (8) from module.
4.
See Figure 11. Connect turn signal connector (13) to turn signal Y-harness (12).
a.
See Figure 10. The left side turn signal Y harness is item (5) with white sheath (7).
b.
The right side turn signal Y harness is item (10) with black sheath (8).
5.
Repeat procedure for opposite side.
6.
See Figure 10. Remove cap from connector [299A] if installed or disconnect previously installed part. Connect module harness between [299A] and any previously installed part. Reconnect cap if no other part is installed.
Return to Service
1.
See service manual. Install headlamp mount.
2.
NOTE
Plug-in headlamp prior to installing outer fairing. Connect control module harness to trim lights when the fairing is ready for installation.
Temporarily install outer fairing to test components.
3.
Verify that the ignition/key switch is turned to the OFF position.
4.
See service manual. Install main fuse.
5.
Turn the ignition/key switch to IGNITION, but do not start the motorcycle. Test for proper turn signal and marker lamp operation. Proper operation of marker lamps is:
a.
Both marker lamps are illuminated at all times when the ignition is ON.
b.
The proper marker lamp flashes along with the corresponding turn signal when activated.
c.
Both marker lamps flash when the emergency flashers are activated.
6.
See service manual. Install outer fairing and windshield.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 12. Service Parts, FLH Fairing Illuminated Trim Kit
Table 3. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Template, fairing trim, Mylar
Not sold separately
2
Template, fairing trim, plastic
Not sold separately
3
Harness, fairing illuminated trim
69201547A
4
Cavity seal (plug) Molex MX150 (2)
Not sold separately
5
Housing, 6-way Socket, Black (2)
Not sold separately
6
Hex nut, M4 x .7 (4)
Not sold separately
7
Washer, flat, ID 4.3 x OD 9, stainless (4)
Not sold separately
8
Screw, flat head hex socket, M4 x 0.7 x 20 mm long, chrome (4)
Not sold separately
Screw, flat head hex socket, M4 x 0.7 x 20 mm long, black (4)
Not sold separately
9
Screw, hex socket button head, M2.5 x 0.45 x 25 mm long, stainless
Not sold separately
10
Washer, flat, ID 3.2 x OD 9, stainless (4)
Not sold separately
11
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 8 mm long, stainless (4)
Not sold separately
12
Fairing illuminated trim, left, chrome
68000226
Fairing illuminated trim, left, black
68000228
13
Fairing illuminated trim, right, chrome
68000225
Fairing illuminated trim, right, black
68000227