OFFSET HIGHWAY FOOTPEG MOUNTING KIT
J028382007-10-26
GENERAL
Kit Number
50827-07A, 50828-07A
Models
These kits are designed for installation on Harley-Davidson models equipped with 1-1/4 inch diameter front engine guards.
Kit 50827-07A has a long arm.
Kit 50828-07A has a short arm.
Additional Parts Required
These kits require installing a set of male-mount style footpegs. A variety of footpegs are sold separately and available from your Harley-Davidson dealer.
Proper installation of this kit requires Loctite® 243 Threadlocker and Sealant - Blue (P/N 99642-97)
NOTE
A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Position footpegs so rider can operate foot controls without interference. Failure to have full access to foot controls can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00313a)
WARNING
Mount the footpegs so they will not strike the ground during cornering. Footpegs striking the ground during cornering can cause loss of control, resulting in death or serious injury. (00458c)
1.
Determine what height on the engine guard you prefer for the final mounting of the footpeg mounts. Mark location, if desired.
2.
See Figure 1. Obtain the clamp assembly (1) from kit. Position the clamp halves around the engine guard at the desired height and install with hinge pin head facing upward. Place the flat washer between the ears of the clamp halves. Hold parts in position.
3.
See Figure 2. Obtain the clamp adapter (10) and install with "cogged" face of the adapter facing the footpeg extension (14).
4.
Obtain the lockwasher (13), screw (7) and one of the offset extension arms (14) (long or short depending on kit number) from kit. Place the lockwasher on the screw. Apply two or three drops of Loctite on the screw threads. Install the screw (7) through clamp halves and washer (5) and thread into extension arm (14). Position arm as desired but do not tighten completely at this time.
1Clamp assembly
Figure 1. Footpeg Mount Installed (Long Mount Shown with Footpeg Installed)
5.
Obtain clevis and extension assembly (6) from kit. Position clevis so that the footpeg will pivot upward and toward the rear of the motorcycle. It may be necessary to rotate the extension arm to obtain this position. Apply Loctite to the threads of the 5/16-18 x 2-3/4 inch screw (9). Tighten screw to 39 N·m (29 ft-lbs).
6.
Obtain the footpeg (sold separately), D-spring washer (12) and 3/8 x 1 inch screw (8) from kit. Install the D-spring washer so it is positioned inside the clevis with the square "D" edge towards the inside of the mount. Apply Loctite to the screw threads. Hold the washer in place and slide the footpeg into position. Install the screw (8) and tighten to 26 N·m (19 ft-lbs).
NOTE
The footpeg will be a tight fit if the D-spring washer is installed correctly.
7.
Repeat Steps 1 through 6 for the opposite side. Position the footpeg assemblies so they are at equal heights and symmetrical. Securely tighten each assembly until it cannot be rotated on the guard with reasonable foot pressure, but do not exceed 55 ft-lbs (81 Nm) on screw (7).
WARNING
If footpeg mounting location increases motorcycle width, maintain clearance between motorcycle and surrounding persons or objects. Failure to maintain clearance could result in death or serious injury. (00314a)
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts: Offset Highway Footpeg Mounting Kits
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Kit number 50827-07A (long)
Kit number 50828-07A (short)
1
Assembly, mounting clamp (2)
50831-07
1
Assembly, mounting clamp (2)
50831-07
2
  • Clamp, mounting (female) (2)
Not sold separately
2
  • Clamp, mounting (female) (2)
Not sold separately
3
  • Clamp, mounting (male) (2)
Not sold separately
3
  • Clamp, mounting (male) (2)
Not sold separately
4
  • Pin, hinge (2)
Not sold separately
4
  • Pin, hinge (2)
Not sold separately
5
  • Flatwasher, 9/16 inch (2)
6091
5
  • Flatwasher, 9/16 inch (2)
6091
6
Assembly, peg extension (long) (2)
50907-03A
6
Assembly, peg extension (short) (2)
50909-03A
7
  • Screw, hex 1/2 x 1-1/8 inch (2)
4063A
7
  • Screw, hex 1/2 x 1-1/8 inch (2)
4063A
8
  • Screw, 3/8 x 1 inch (2)
4087A
8
  • Screw, 3/8 x 1 inch (2)
4087A
9
  • Screw, 5/16 x 2-3/4 inch (2)
4114A
9
  • Screw, 5/16 x 2-3/4 inch (2)
4114A
10
  • Adapter, clamp, chrome (2)
Not sold separately
10
  • Adapter, clamp, chrome (2)
Not sold separately
11
  • Clevis, male mount chrome (2)
Not sold separately
11
  • Clevis, male mount chrome (2)
Not sold separately
12
  • D-washer, 3/8 inch (2)
50912-72
12
  • D-washer, 3/8 inch (2)
50912-72
13
  • Lockwasher, internal tooth (2)
7133
13
  • Lockwasher, internal tooth (2)
7133
14
  • Extension, footpeg (2) (not shown)
Not sold separately
14
  • Extension, footpeg (2) (not shown)
Not sold separately
NOTE: Long arm is shown in illustration. Assembly procedure is the same for Short arm.