360 DEGREE HIGHWAY FOOTPEG MOUNTING KIT
J028392007-10-26
GENERAL
Kit Number
50832-07A
Models
These kits are designed for installation on Harley-Davidson models equipped with 1-1/4 inch front engine guards.
Additional Parts Required
NOTE
This kit requires installing a set of male-mount style footpegs, sold separately and available from your Harley-Davidson dealer.
Proper installation of this kit requires Loctite® 243 Threadlocker and Sealant - Blue (P/N 99642-97).
NOTE
A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Position footpegs so rider can operate foot controls without interference. Failure to have full access to foot controls can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00313a)
WARNING
Mount the footpegs so they will not strike the ground during cornering. Footpegs striking the ground during cornering can cause loss of control, resulting in death or serious injury. (00458c)
1.
Determine what height on the engine guard you prefer for the final mounting of the footpeg mounts. Mark location, if desired.
2.
See Figure 2 and Table 1. Obtain clamp assembly (1) from kit. Wrap the clamp halves around the engine guard and install with hinge pin head facing upward. Place the flat washer between the ears of the clamp halves. Hold parts in position.
3.
Obtain the lockwasher (13), screw (7) and the footpeg extension (14) from kit.
4.
Position the clamp adapter (10) over the clamp assembly (1) with the "cogged" face of the adapter facing the extension arm (14). Hold clamp adapter in place.
5.
Apply 2 or 3 drops of Loctite on threads of screw (7). Install screw with internal tooth lockwasher (13) through the clamps, the clamp adapter (10) and into the extension arm (14). Position extension arm as desired. Do not tighten completely at this time.
6.
Obtain the clevis/extension assembly (6) from kit. Apply two or three drops of Loctite on threads of screw (9). Install screw and position assembly such that footpeg pivots upward and toward the rear of the bike. It may be necessary to loosen the screw slightly and rotate the extension to obtain this position. Tighten screw securely.
NOTE
The footpeg will be a tight fit if the D-spring washer is installed correctly.
1Clamp assembly
2Arm extension
3Clevis
4D-washer
5Footpeg
6Screw
7Clamp adapter
8Clamp halves
Figure 1. 360 Degree Footpeg Mounting Installed (Shown with Footpeg Installed)
7.
See Figure 1. Obtain the footpeg (5), sold separately, D-spring washer (4) and screw (6) from kit. Apply two or three drops of Loctite on threads of screw (6). Install the D-spring washer so it is positioned inside the clevis (3) with the square "D" edge toward the inside of the mount. Hold the washer in place and slide the footpeg into position. Install the screw (6) and tighten to 26 N·m (19 ft-lbs).
8.
Repeat Steps 1 through 7 for the opposite side. Position the footpeg assemblies so they are at equal heights and symmetrical. Securely tighten each assembly until it cannot be rotated on the guard with reasonable foot pressure, but do not exceed 55 ft-lbs (81 Nm) on screw (7).
WARNING
If footpeg mounting location increases motorcycle width, maintain clearance between motorcycle and surrounding persons or objects. Failure to maintain clearance could result in death or serious injury. (00314a)
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts: Adjustable Highway Footpeg Mounting Kits
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Assembly, mounting clamp (2)
50831-07
8
  • Screw, 3/8 x 1 inch (2) x 1-3/8 inch (2)
4087A
2
  • Clamp, mount (male) (2)
Not Sold Separately
9
  • Screw, 5/16 x 7/8 inch (2)
4064A
3
  • Clamp, mount (female) (2)
Not Sold Separately
10
  • Adapter, clamp (2)
Not Sold Separately
4
  • Pin, hinge (2)
Not Sold Separately
11
  • Clevis, male mount, chrome (2)
Not Sold Separately
5
  • Flat washer, 9/16 inch (2)
6091
12
  • D-washer, 3/8 inch (2)
50912-72
6
Assembly, footpeg extension (2)
50930-03A
13
  • Lockwasher, internal tooth (2)
7133
7
  • Screw, hex 1/2 x 1-3/8 inch (2)
4062A
14
  • Extension arm, footpeg (2)
Not Sold Separately