MUSTACHE ENGINE GUARD KIT
J032342011-08-12
GENERAL
Kit Number
49140-05B, 49440-10
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Kit Contents
See Figure 4 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022b)
1. See Figure 1. Check the position of the clutch cable clip (4). The clip should extend outboard. If it does not, rotate the clip 180 degrees as follows:
a. Open clutch cable clip (4) on left downtube (2) and remove the clutch cable (5) from the clip.
b. Loosen the screw holding the clutch cable clip.
c. Rotate the clip 180 degrees.
d. Tighten the clutch cable clip screw.
e. Install clutch cable back into the clutch cable clip.
NOTE
See Figure 1. When installing engine guard on models with ABS brakes, route the brake line (1) outboard of the frame tube and behind the engine guard (3) as shown. Rotate the brake line retaining clips (6) as shown to allow proper brake line routing.
2. See Figure 2. Hold engine guard (1) in place, aligning the hole in top center mounting flange of guard with the hole in cross brace, which is located between the front downtubes just below the steering head.
3. Install washer (3) onto screw threads and insert screw (4) through the holes from the front. Install second flat washer over screw threads and thread hex nut (2) onto screw. Tighten finger-tight.
1ABS brake line
2Down tube
3Engine guard
4Clutch cable clip
5Clutch cable
6Brake line clip
Figure 1. Brake Line and Clutch Cable Routing
4. See Figure 3. On the right side, attach engine guard (1) to footboard mounting bracket (2) with screw (6), washer (5), and locknut (4) from kit. Tighten finger-tight.
5. Repeat step 4 for left side footboard mounting bracket (3). Tighten screw to 44 N·m (33 ft-lbs).
6. Tighten right side screw to 44 N·m (33 ft-lbs).
7. Tighten top screw to 25 N·m (19 ft-lbs).
1Engine guard
2Hex nut (behind cross brace)
3Washer (2)
4Screw
Figure 2. Engine Guard Mounting Flange (Top Center)
1Engine guard
2Footboard mounting bracket, right side
3Footboard mounting bracket, left side
4Locknut
5Washer
6Screw
Figure 3. Engine Guard Lower Mounting (Right Side View)
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 4. Service Parts: Mustache Engine Guard
Table 1. Service Parts: Mustache Engine Guard Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Engine guard
Not Sold Separately
2
Screw, button head Torx 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 inch (2)
4188
3
Washer, flat type A 5/16 inch (2)
6702
4
Washer, 3/8 inch (2)
6812
5
Locknut, nylon 3/8-16 (2)
7778
6
Screw, pan head 5/16-18 x 7/8 inch
3655A
7
Hex nut, 5/16-18
7748W
8
Rubber pad service kit
97015-09