VRSC SADDLEBAG SUPPORT KIT (WIDE TIRE)
J041582006-08-01
GENERAL
Kit Number
91432-07
Models
This kit fits 2007 and later VRSCAW, VRSCDX, and VRSCX models.
Additional Parts Required
The Saddlebags must be purchased separately from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
This kit also requires the use of Loctite® 243 (blue) 99642-97, which is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 9 and Table 1.
REMOVAL
Remove Pillion and Rear Fender
NOTE
If possible, lift the rear of the motorcycle up so the rear wheel drops to the bottom of shock travel. This will help provide clearance between the rear tire and fender when installing the mounting brackets.
1.
Open the rider seat.
2.
See Figure 1. Remove rider seat post (1), nut (2), and washer (3) from passenger pillion. Slide grabstrap (4) forward off pillion. Save mounting hardware for kit installation.
3.
Push passenger pillion forward to release slot on bottom of pillion from post on fender tongue.
4.
See Figure 2. Lift pillion up to remove lanyard (1) from hole in center of passenger pillion (2). Then lift pillion away from motorcycle.
5.
Disconnect turn signal and tail light electrical connections from back of rear electrical caddy. Note position for later installation.
6.
See Figure 3. Unsnap rear electrical caddy (1) from rear inner fender.
7.
Remove and save two fender support bolts (2), washers (3), and grabstrap (4) from rear fender.
1Rider seat post
2Nut
3Washer
4Grabstrap
Figure 1. Passenger Pillion and Mounting
1Seat lanyard
2Hole in pillion
3Passenger pillion
Figure 2. Seat Lanyard and Passenger Pillion
8.
Remove four remaining fender support bolts (2) and washers (3) near center of rear fender.
9.
Remove rear fender from vehicle.
1Rear electrical caddy
2Fender support bolt (6)
3Washer (6)
4Grabstrap
Figure 3. Grabstrap, Rear Electrical Caddy, and Fender
INSTALLATION
Install Attach/Release Weldment, Rear Fender, and Grabstrap
NOTE
Apply Loctite 243 (blue) to last four threads of leave-on bracket screws.
1.
See Figure 4. Install leave-on bracket (1) to outside surface of inner fender using two button head screws (2) and nuts (3). Tighten screws to 48 Nm (35 ft-lbs). Repeat for opposite side.
2.
See Figure 5. Install release/attach weldment (1) to leave-on brackets (2) using two washers (3) and socket head cap screws (4). Tighten screws to 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs). Repeat for opposite side.
1Leave-on bracket (2)
2Screw, button head (inside surface) (4)
3Nut (4)
Figure 4. Install Leave-On Bracket
1Release/attach weldment
2Leave-on bracket (2)
3Washer (4)
4Screw, socket head cap (4)
Figure 5. Install Release/Attach Weldment
3.
See Figure 6. Route turn signal and tail light electrical wiring (1) in center of inner fender.
4.
Install rear fender (2) using four washers (3) and fender support bolts (4) previously removed.
NOTE
The grabstrap must loop toward the rear. Make sure the grabstrap seam is facing the inboard side.
1Turn signal and tail light wiring
2Rear fender
3Washer (4)
4Fender support bolt (4)
Figure 6. Route Electrical Wiring and Install Fender
5.
See Figure 3. Install fender support bolt (2), washer (3), and one end of grabstrap (4). While holding the grabstrap end parallel to the formed line of the fender, tighten the bolt to 8-12 Nm (70.8-106.2 in-lbs). Repeat for opposite end of grabstrap.
Attach and Release Saddlebags
1.
See Figure 7. Prior to attaching saddlebags, ensure that locking pin (1) is tightened to 5.6 Nm (50 in-lbs).
2.
To attach saddlebag, hang hooks (2) on saddlebag over the release/attach assembly ensuring that the isolator pad (3) locates between the hooks.
3.
Ensure that the locking pin (1) locates in the hole of the release mechanism (4). Push in on the bottom of the saddlebag until it locks in place.
1Locking pin
2Hook
3Isolator pad
4Release mechanism
5Release pin
Figure 7. Saddlebag Mounting Hardware
4.
If saddlebag will not lock, remove it from attach/release weldment.
a.
Loosen the locking pin nut.
b.
Back out pin one turn, and retighten.
c.
Repeat Steps 1-3 as necessary until saddlebag locks into place.
5.
Repeat procedure for opposite saddlebag.
6.
To release saddlebag, press in on the release pin (5), tilt the bottom of the saddlebag outward, and lift it up and away.
WARNING
Do not operate motorcycle without saddlebags attached unless the saddlebag support bracket is also removed. The support bracket obscures stock reflectors. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00425e)
7.
Repeat procedure for opposite saddlebag.
Install Electrical Caddy and Passenger Pillion
1.
See Figure 3. Snap rear electrical caddy (1) into rear inner fender.
2.
Connect turn signal and tail light connections on back of rear electrical caddy. Note location from removal.
3.
See Figure 2. Install lanyard (1) into hole in passenger pillion (2).
4.
See Figure 8. Insert passenger pillion (1) into position through grabstrap (2). Prevent pinching control wiring in rear electrical caddy by routing cable through channel on underside of pillion. Pinched wiring may damage electrical components.
5.
Slide passenger pillion (1) backwards into post on fender tongue. Align pillion mounting holes with studs (3) in frame.
1Passenger pillion
2Grabstrap
3Stud (2)
Figure 8. Install Passenger Pillion
6.
See Figure 1. Secure passenger pillion with rider seat post (1), washer (3), and nut (2). Tighten post to 11-17 Nm (8.1-12.5 ft-lbs) and tighten nut to 6-10 Nm (53.1-88.5 in-lbs).
WARNING
After installing pillion, pull upward to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose pillion can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00387a)
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 9. Service Parts: VRSC Saddlebag Support Kit (Wide Tire)
Table 1. Service Parts: VRSC Saddlebag Support Kit (Wide Tire)
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Bracket, leave-on right
Not Sold Separately
8
Washer (4)
6812
Bracket, leave-on left (Not Shown)
Not Sold Separately
Items not included in kit:
2
Screw, button head, M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm (4)
4639M
A
Rear fender
3
Nut, hex M10 X 1.5 (4)
7440M
B
Rear inner fender
4
Attach/release mechanism, saddlebag
90819-01
C
Saddlebag, right
5
Screw, button head, M5 x 0.8 x 6 mm (4)
4489M
D
Saddlebag, left
6
Attach/release weldment, saddlebag
Not Sold Separately
E
Reflector Kit (2) (part of Saddlebag Kit)
7
Screw, socket head, M10 x 1.5 x 16 mm (4)
4642M