SPORTSTER CHROME GEARCASE TRIM COVER KIT
J031112004-03-15
GENERAL
Kit Number
25231-04
Models
This kit fits 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles.
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
There are no Service Parts available with this kit.
For a complete chrome appearance, ask your Harley- Davidson Dealer about chrome sprocket trim covers, timer covers, and timer cover screws. These items can be easily installed at the same time as this kit.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
DO NOT remove the socket-head cap screws from positions 5, 6, 8, or 11 at this time. The remaining screws are being replaced with button heads to allow the chrome trim to fit flush with the gearcase cover.
1.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. ONE AT A TIME, replace the original socket-head cap screws in locations 1, 3, 4 and 7 on the gearcase with one of the shorter zinc-plated (silver) button head screws (5) and a steel spacer (7) from the kit. As each screw is replaced, tighten the screw to 9–12.4 N·m (80–100 in-lbs).
Figure 1. Gearcase Cover Mounting Screw Locations
2.
ONE AT A TIME, replace the original socket-head cap screws in locations 2, 9, and 10 on the gearcase with one of the longer zinc-plated (silver) button head screws (6) and a steel spacer (7) from the kit. As each screw is replaced, tighten it to 9–12.4 N·m (80–100 in-lbs).
3.
After all of the above screws have been replaced and fully tightened, remove the four screws from locations 5, 6, 8, and 11.
4.
Obtain the chrome trim cover and remaining hardware from the kit.
5.
Insert the shorter chrome screw (3), from the outside, through the hole in location 11 on the chrome trim cover. Place a steel spacer (7) onto the threads of the screw from the inside of the trim cover.
6.
Use a 5/32 inch hex key on the screw head, and grip one of the Nylon keeper washers (8) with a pliers. Install the washer onto the screw until several threads extend from the washer, capturing the screw and spacer on the trim cover.
7.
Insert the longer chrome screws (4), from the outside, through the holes in locations 5, 6 and 8 on the chrome trim cover. Place a steel spacer onto the threads of each screw from the inside of the trim cover.
8.
Thread a Nylon keeper washer onto each of the screws as described in Step 6.
9.
Models with forward foot controls: Loosen the two screws retaining the right-side rider footpeg support to allow clearance to install the chrome trim cover. After the chrome trim has been positioned onto the gearcase cover, tighten the footpeg support screws to 61.1–67.9 N·m (45–50 ft-lbs).
10.
All models: Thread one of the long chrome screws into the mating gearcase cover mounting hole for several threads, taking care not to cross-thread the screw in the hole.
11.
Carefully start the remaining long screws, then the short screw, partially into their mating holes. Continue tightening the screws in turn until the trim cover is firmly in place. Torque the screws to 9–12.4 N·m (80–100 in-lbs).
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts: Chrome Gearcase Trim Cover
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Trim cover, gearcase (chrome)
Not Sold Separately
2
Gearcase cover hardware kit (includes items 3 through 8)
94437-04
3
Hex socket screw, button head 1/4-20 x 1-5/16 inch long, (chrome)
Not Sold Separately
4
Hex socket screw, button head 1/4-20 x 2-3/8 inch long, (chrome) (3)
Not Sold Separately
5
Hex socket screw, button head 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 inch long, (silver) (4)
Not Sold Separately
6
Hex socket screw, button head 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 inch long, (silver) (3)
Not Sold Separately
7
Spacer (steel) (11)
Not Sold Separately
8
Keeper washer, Nylon (4)
Not Sold Separately