REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT
J046882019-01-15
GENERAL
Kit Number
41704-09, 41705-09, 41706-09A, 43000108, 43000109, 43000110, 43000111, 43000050, 43000128, 43000129, 43000163, 43000166, 43000167, 43000178
Models
For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
INSTALLATION
NOTE
Axles that have been removed for service, replacement or repair may have been assembled in reverse orientation from their stock design. Axle-nut covers may not fit properly on reversed axles. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual for correct axle orientation.
1.
Adjust the position of the exhaust system (if necessary) to provide axle-nut clearance.
2.
Position each axle-nut cover over the appropriate axle nut.
  • Skull version nut covers have two set screws per cover. Position the logo and snug up one set screw to hold in place and the other to prevent rotation. See Figure 2.
  • Brass version nut covers use the short length set screw on the larger axle nut cover and the longer length set screw on the shorter axle nut cover. See Figure 3.
3.
Tighten the axle-nut cover set screws until snug.
NOTE
The set screws in this kit are treated with a thread-locking compound. When replacing or re-installing the set screws (2), apply Loctite® 243 (Blue) Threadlocker and Sealant (Harley-Davidson Part Number 99642-97) to the set screw threads.
CARE AND CLEANING GUIDELINES FOR BRASS PARTS
Cleaning Instructions
  1. Verify part is dry and free of dirt or debris.
  2. Place a small amount of Harley-Davidson® Chrome Clean & Shine on a microfiber cloth or detailing swab.
  3. Using light pressure, rub the brass parts with the microfiber cloth. For hard to reach places or grooves, use the detailing swab.
Obtaining a Bright Finish
Brass parts will naturally age and darken with time. If a bright brass finish is preferred, place some Harley-Davidson Bare Metal Polish on a microfiber cloth and lightly rub on the brass parts until they reach the desired brightness.
Slowing the Natural Aging Process
To slow the aging process of the brass parts, place a small amount of Harley-Davidson Glaze Poly Sealant on a microfiber cloth or detailing swab, and lightly rub on the parts until the sealant has soaked in.
Precautions
  • Use of non-recommended cleaning, polishing and protective products will result in the removal of the aged finish from the brass parts.
  • Prolonged contact with certain items (hands, gloves, boots, dust, etc.) and exposure to the elements will also alter all surface finishes and is NOT considered a defect.
  • Avoid cleaning parts with abrasive and aggressive chemicals and abrasive cleaning pads.
  • Avoid ammoniated products and bleach.
  • Prolonged exposure to water will alter the brass finish. Wipe down parts after contact with water.
  • Excess rubbing may lighten the surface appearance of the part.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 1. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Table 1. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Axle-nut cover, left side
Not Sold Separately
2
Set screw, 10-24 x 5/16 inch (2)
4636
3
Axle-nut cover, right side
Not Sold Separately
Figure 2. Service Parts: Skull Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Table 2. Service Parts: Skull Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Axle-nut cover, left side
Not Sold Separately
2
Axle-nut cover, right side
Not Sold Separately
3
Set screw, 10-24 x 5/16 inch (4)
4636
Figure 3. Service Parts: Brass Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Table 3. Service Parts: Brass Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Axle-nut cover, left side
Not Sold Separately
2
Set screw, 10-24 x 1/4 inch
3365
3
Axle-nut cover, right side
Not Sold Separately
4
Set screw, 10-24 x 3/8 inch
3194
Figure 4. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Table 4. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Axle-nut cover, left side
Not Sold Separately
2
Set screw, 10-24 x 1/4 inch
Kits 43000128, 43000129 (1)
3365
3
Axle-nut cover, right side
Not Sold Separately
4
Set screw, 10-24 x 3/8 inch
Kits 43000128, 43000129 (1)
Kits 43000166, 43000167 (2)
3194
Figure 5. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Table 5. Service Parts: Rear Axle-Nut Cover Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Axle-nut cover (2)
Not Sold Separately
2
Set screw, 10-24 x 5/16 inch (2)
Kit 43000163
4636