AM/FM ANTENNA RELOCATION KIT
J046972008-04-22
GENERAL
Kit Number
76561-09
Models
For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
1.
Refer to the Owner's Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the left-side saddlebag. Gently pull the left-side cover from the frame downtubes (no tools are required), and remove the main fuse.
2.
See Figure 1. Disconnect the antenna cable from the antenna base assembly (1).
3.
Unscrew the antenna mast (2) from the antenna base, and set it aside for later installation.
4.
Remove the lower locknut (3), and remove the antenna base from the mounting bracket (5). Save both locknuts, but discard the lockwasher (4).
5.
Remove the two TORX® head screws (6) and lockwashers (7) retaining the antenna mounting bracket to the saddlebag rear support bracket (8). Discard the bracket and fasteners.
6.
Carefully remove and discard any cable straps securing the antenna cable to the fender support and saddlebag rear support brackets.
1Antenna base assembly
2Antenna mast
3Locknut (2)
4Lockwasher
5Original antenna mounting bracket
6TORX head screw (2)
7Split lockwasher (2)
8Saddlebag rear support bracket
9TORX Pan head screw and flanged locknut
Figure 1. Original Antenna Mount
7.
Remove and discard the TORX head screw and nut (9) that fastens the lower saddlebag support bar to the rear fender support bracket.
8.
See Figure 2. Obtain the new antenna bracket (1), button head screw (2), flat washers (3 and 4) and flange nut (5) from the kit.
NOTE
If V-Logo Rear Fender Trim Rail Kit 91100-09 has been installed, the thick washer (4) is not used, and can be discarded.
9.
Position the antenna bracket as shown to the rearward side of the lower saddlebag support bar (C), and fasten the bracket to the support bar as follows:
a.
Assemble the thin washer (3) to the screw threads.
b.
From the rear, insert the screw threads through the antenna bracket.
c.
Install the thick washer (or insert the threads through the V-Logo Rear Fender Trim Rail, if so equipped).
d.
Insert the screw threads through the saddlebag-to-fender support bracket (A), and the hole in the saddlebag rear support bracket (B) at the inside rear corner of the saddlebag support bar.
10.
Thread the flange nut onto the screw threads, and tighten to 20–27 N·m (15–20 ft-lbs).
11.
Place the internal tooth lockwasher (6) from the kit onto the larger threads of the antenna base (D, removed earlier), under the hex nut (E), and insert the antenna base through the hole in the antenna mounting bracket.
12.
Install the second hex nut (F) onto the threads of the antenna base. Place a wrench on the upper nut and tighten the lower nut to 8 N·m (6 ft-lbs).
13.
Locate the coiled or bundled excess antenna cable attached to the frame member (under the left-side cover) with a cable strap. Remove the cable straps retaining the antenna cable to the rear, and feed the excess cable rearward as needed to easily reach the new antenna location and provide sufficient slack at the antenna base to avoid kinking or binding at the connection.
NOTE
The antenna cable should be routed rearward to the front luggage rack mount, then along the inside of the luggage rack and down the saddlebag support bar, over to the underside of the new antenna bracket. Correct the routing if different.
14.
Plug the antenna cable connector into the antenna base. Tighten the knurled nut to secure the connector to the antenna base. Allow slack in the cable at the antenna base to avoid kinking or binding at the connection.
15.
Fasten the antenna cable (H) to the saddlebag support bar (C) with a cable strap (7) from the kit. Use a second cable strap to tie the antenna cable (and on FLHX models, the excess rear fascia lamp wires) to the frame rail, near the suspension air lines, underneath the chrome cover. DO NOT tie the cable to the air lines. Use the remaining cable strap to tie the antenna cable to one of the original antenna bracket mounting holes (J) as shown.
16.
Thread the antenna mast assembly (G) securely onto the antenna base (D).
NOTE
To prevent possible damage to the sound system, verify that the Ignition/Light Key Switch is in the OFF position before re-installing the main fuse.
17.
Verify that the Ignition/Light Key Switch is in the OFF position. Refer to the Owner's Manual and follow the instructions given to install the main fuse.
18.
Test the radio for proper operation.
19.
Install the left-side cover and saddlebag.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts, Antenna Relocation Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Bracket, antenna mounting
Not sold separately
2
Screw, hex socket, button head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 inch long
4334
3
Washer, flat, 1/16 inch (1.6 mm) thick
6702
4
Washer, flat, 3/16 inch (4.8 mm) thick
6336B
5
Hex flange nut, 5/16-18 (2)
7531
6
Lockwasher, internal tooth, 1/2 inch
7129
7
Cable strap (3)
10006
Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit:
A
Saddlebag-to-fender support bracket
B
Saddlebag rear support bracket
C
Lower saddlebag support bar
D
Antenna base
E
Upper antenna base hex nut
F
Lower antenna base hex nut
G
Antenna mast assembly
H
Antenna cable
J
Original antenna bracket mounting hole (2)