DYNA SEAT WITH RIDER BACKREST KIT
J050032011-05-13
GENERAL
Kit Number
52000015
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
This kit requires the separate purchase of Bumper Kit (51653-06) and Passenger Footpeg Kit (50210-06) and passenger footpegs (purchased separately) if installed on a vehicle originally equipped with a solo seat.
WARNING
Do not install these seat kits on motorcycles that are not equipped with an appropriate grab strap and passenger footpegs. If footpegs and grab strap are not installed, passenger could fall from moving motorcycle or grab onto operator, causing loss of control and death or serious injury. (00410b)
NOTE
A service manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 5 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
When performing the following installation procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs.
For Vehicles with a 2-up Seat
1.
Remove the existing seat from motorcycle. Save the mounting screw for installation of the new seat.
2.
Remove existing grab strap and all attaching hardware.
3.
See Figure 1 for information on which holes to install grab strap through (use the hole shown dark in the illustration). Install new grab strap onto motorcycle at same location old grab strap was removed (re-use existing hardware). Tighten to 6.78–10.17 N·m (60–90 in-lbs). For 2010 and Later FXDWG Models: See Figure 4. Verify that the head of the flange screw (1) is clear of the wire guide (2) and is installed against the fender.
For Vehicles with Solo Seat
1.
Remove the existing seat from the motorcycle. Save the mounting screw for installation of the new seat.
2.
See Figure 2. Remove the plastic cap from the rear most fender hole (3).
3.
Remove the seat retention nut and washer from the solo seat mounting hole.
4.
See Figure 3. A cable strap may be used as an installation aid to remove and install the retention nut and washer. Place the retention nut (1) over the cable strap (3) so the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the rearmost fender hole. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender.
5.
With the rib on the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer (2) into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. Remove the cable strap.
6.
Obtain the grab strap, flange screw, seat retention nut, washer, and hex nut from the kit.
7.
Install the flange screw from the inside of the fender into the grab strap mounting hole in the fender ( Figure 2 , Item 5). Secure the screw with the plastic seat retention nut. For 2010 and Later FXDWG Models: See Figure 4. Verify that the head of the flange screw (1) is clear of the wire guide (2) and is installed against the fender.
8.
Install new passenger strap from kit according to the diagram in Figure 1. Install washer and nut and tighten nut to 6.78–10.17 N·m (60–90 in-lbs).
9.
If not already installed, install the seat bumper kit and passenger footpegs according to instructions in those kits.
Seat Installation (All Models)
1.
Slide the pillion of the seat through the grabstrap and position the new seat on the motorcycle. Be sure tongue on front of seat fully engages into the seat mounting slot between the gas tank bracket and frame.
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
2.
See Figure 5. Secure seat with stock screw (F).
1Grab strap
Figure 1. Grab Strap Hole Installation
1Stock retention nut and washer
2Kit retention nut and washer (for 2-up seat)
3Rear-most fender hole
4Middle fender hole
5Grabstrap mounting hole
Figure 2. Retention Nut Location
1Retention nut
2Retention washer
3Cable strap (installation aid)
Figure 3. Install Retention Nut
1Flange screw
2Wire guide
Figure 4. Grab Strap Installation - FXDWG Models
BACKREST INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Install Backrest
  1. See Figure 5. Open hook-and-loop flaps (A) on seat (1).
  2. Insert backrest assembly (2), with pad facing forward, into slot (D) under the flaps.
  3. Insert until spring (10) engages tab (E) inside seat and locks the backrest in place.
Adjust Backrest Vertically
  1. See Figure 5. Lift the flap (C) on the back of the backrest (2) and expose the spring-pin bracket (12).
  2. Pull the spring pin (13) at the back of the backrest and adjust the backrest to the desired height.
  3. Release the spring pin and verify that it locks into place in one of the positioning holes (B).
  4. Secure the flap of the backrest by engaging the hook-and-loop.
Adjust Backrest Forward and Rearward
NOTE
See Figure 5. The backrest can be folded forward to allow for easier mounting and dismounting of the motorcycle.
  1. Move the seat flaps to expose the adjustment knob (8).
  2. Turn the knob clockwise to adjust the backrest forward. Turn the knob counter-clockwise to adjust the backrest rearward.
Remove Backrest
  1. See Figure 5. Open hook-and-loop flaps (A) on seat.
  2. Press the spring (10) against the backrest bracket (9) until the spring disengages retention tab (E).
  3. Remove backrest from the seat.
  4. Secure the flaps by engaging the hook-and-loop.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 5. Service Parts: Dyna Seat with Rider Backrest Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Seat
Not Sold Separately
2
Backrest, rider (includes items 8-18)
52000022
3
Screw, flanged hex head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in
3574
4
Nut, retention, 1/4-20
7891
5
Nut, KEPS, 1/4-20
7792
6
Washer, flat, 1/4 in
6036
7
Grabstrap
51173-93
8
Knob, adjustment
51868-06A
9
Cactus bracket with release spring
Not Sold Separately
10
Release spring
Not Sold Separately
11
Upright bracket
Not Sold Separately
12
Clip, height adjustment
Not Sold Separately
13
Pull pin, height adjustment
Not Sold Separately
14
Screw, hex head, 1/4-20 x 3 in
Not Sold Separately
15
Locknut, 1/4-20
Not Sold Separately
16
Screw, button head, 1/4-20 x 2-7/8 in
Not Sold Separately
17
Locknut, thin, 1/4-20
Not Sold Separately
18
Spacer, hat, nylon (4)
Not Sold Separately
Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit:
A
Seat slot flaps
B
Vertical adjustment holes
C
Backrest flap
D
Backrest slot
E
Backrest retention tab
F
Screw, truss head, SEMS, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in
2952A