FRONT DETACHABLE DOCKING KIT
J037052022-05-26
GENERAL INFORMATION
Table 1. General Information
Kits
Suggested Tools
Skill Level(1)
Time
53803-06
Safety Glasses, Torque Wrench
1.5 h
(1) Tightening to torque value or other moderate tools and techniques required
KIT CONTENTS
Figure 1. Kit Contents: Front Docking Kit Installed Alone
Table 2. Kit Contents: Holdfast Docking Hardware Kits
Item
Qty
Description
Part No.
Notes
1
1
Mounting bracket, right side
53759-96B
1
Mounting bracket, left side (not shown)
53758-96C
2
1
Cable strap
10073
3
2
Docking point
53684-96A
4
2
Screw, button head, hex socket, 3/8-16 x 2 in. (51 mm)
4215
28.5–37 N·m (21–27 ft-lbs)
5
6
Washer, hardened, 3/8 in. I.D., 1/8 in. (3.2 mm) thick
6532
6
2
Flat washer, chrome, 3/8 in. I.D., 1/16 in. (1.6 mm) thick
94067-90T
7
2
Hex locknut, Nylok, thin, 3/8-16
7667
8
4
Capscrew, hex head, 5/16-18 x 1 in. (25.4 mm)
4017
20.3–25.8 N·m (15–19 ft-lbs)
9
2
Capscrew, hex head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 in. (22.2 mm)
3802W
For all models except FLHRC/I and FLHRS/I 13.6–19 N·m (10–14 ft-lbs)
2
Capscrew, hex head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in. (38.1 mm)
2872W
For models FLHRC/I and FLHRS/I 13.6–19 N·m (10–14 ft-lbs)
10
2
Spacer, 1/4 in. I.D., 1/8 in. (3.2 mm) thick
5735
11
2
Spacer, 1/4 in. I.D., 9/16 in. (14.3 mm) thick
5839
For models FLHRC/I and FLHRS/I
12
2
Screw, button head, hex socket, 5/16-18 x 1 in.
94394-92T
20.3–25.8 N·m (15–19 ft-lbs)
13
2
Washer, flat
94066-90T
14
2
Bushing, docking point - notched
53123-96
Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit:
A
Original equipment saddlebag support bracket
B
Rear docking-point bracket from Kit 53804-06
C
Docking point from Kit 53804-06
D
2-1/4 in. (57 mm) long button-head screw and lockwasher from Kit 53804-06
E
0.385 in. (9.8 mm) spacer from Kit 53804-06
F
Original equipment washer
G
Original equipment saddlebag mounting bracket
Notes:
H
The docking point on each side must be mounted in the front (forward) hole for 1997 and later models, and in the back (rearward) hole for 1994 through 1996 models.
J
For 1997 through 2001 models, the two air fittings mount in the two bottom holes.
For 2002 models, mount the single air fitting in the front (forward) hole on the right-side bracket.
For 2003 and later, the air fitting must be relocated to the forward hole on the left-side bracket.
K
Bracket from Luggage Rack or Sissy Bar Upright Kit.
L
Locknut from kit 53658-05 (for 1994 through 1996 models).
Weld nut on saddlebag support bracket (A) (for 1997 and later models).
M
Weld nut on saddlebag support bracket (A).
N
2
Bushing, docking point - no notch (from Kit 53660-05, for 1994 through 1996 models).
O
2
Nut (from Kit 53660-05, for 1994 through 1996 models).
NOTE
Verify all contents are present in the kit before installing or removing items from vehicle.
GENERAL
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Ensure you are using the most current version of the instruction sheet which is available at: www.harley-davidson.com/isheets
Contact Harley-Davidson Customer Support Center at 1-800-258-2464 (U.S. only) or 1-414-343-4056.
NOTE
Figure 2 shows the mounting locations for the Front Docking Kit (53803-06) and Rear Docking Kit (53804-06).
These kits must be installed to allow for the proper mounting of certain Detachable Harley-Davidson Genuine Motor Accessories.
1Front Docking Kit (53803-06). Also Kit 53660-05 and 53658-05 for 1994-1996 Models.
2Rear Docking Kit (53804-06).
Figure 2. Docking Point Locations
Additional Parts Required For 1994-1996 Models
Detachable Passenger Sissy Bar Upright (52805-97A) accessory requires the purchase of kit 53660-05 ( Figure 2 , item 1) and 53658-05, consisting of two 5/16-18 locknuts. These kits are available separately from your Harley-Davidson Dealer.
PREPARE
1. Remove saddlebags. See owner's manual.
2. Remove side cover. See owner's manual.
3. Remove main fuse. See owner's manual.
4. Remove seat. See owner's manual.
5. Remove fender support cover on side that has air fitting(s) and save for installation.
6. Remove air fitting(s) from bracket and discard bracket.
7. See Figure 3. Remove and discard existing screws (3) from each side of the motorcycle.
8. Save washer from bottom screw for saddlebag bracket installation.
1Saddlebag support
2Saddlebag bracket
3Original equipment screws
4Weld nut (not shown)
Figure 3. Original Equipment Screws (left side shown)
INSTALL
1.
NOTE
Front Docking Kit Installed Alone installs differently than Front Docking Kit Installed With Rear Docking Kit.
See Figure 1. The front docking-point mounting brackets (1) are side-specific. The letters stamped near the lower holes must face outward, and identify the front (F) and rear (R) positions.
Position a mounting bracket (1) on one side of the motorcycle.
2. Without rear docking kit: See Figure 1. Install the mounting bracket as follows:
a. Install a 5/16-18 x 1 in. (25 mm) long screw (8) in both upper holes.
b. Install a 1/8 in. (3.2 mm) thick spacer (5) on each screw, between the mounting bracket (1) and the Original Equipment (OE) saddlebag support bracket (A).
c. Finger-tighten both screws.
3. With rear docking kit: See Figure 1. Install the mounting bracket as follows:
a. Install 5/16-18 x 1 in. (25 mm) long screw (8) from front docking kit (53803-06) in the upper front hole of bracket (1), and through front of bracket (B) from rear docking kit (53804-06), placed between mounting bracket (1) and original equipment saddlebag support bracket (A).
b. Install 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 in. (57 mm) long screw and lockwasher (D), docking point (C), and 0.386 in. (9.8 mm) thick spacer (E) from rear docking kit (53804-06) in the upper rear hole of bracket (B) from rear docking kit (53804-06), placed between mounting bracket (1) and original equipment saddlebag support bracket (A).
c. Finger-tighten both screws.
4. See Figure 1 and Table 2. Install rear saddlebag mount.
a. Insert 1/4-20 screw (item 9, length is 1 in. or 7/8 in. depending on model) through washer (F) and slot in saddlebag mounting bracket (G).
b. For FLHR, FLHT, or FLTR models: Insert threads through bottom hole of mounting bracket (1), directly under screws previously installed.
c. For FLHRC or FLHRS models: Place 9/16 in. (14.3 mm) thick spacer (11) onto screw threads, and insert threads through the bottom hole of mounting bracket (1), directly under screws previously installed.
d. Place 1/8 in. (3.2 mm) thick spacer (10) onto screw threads, and insert threads through saddlebag support bracket (A) and into clip nut. Tighten.
Torque: 13.6–19 N·m (120–168 in-lbs)
e. Secure both upper screws. Tighten.
Torque: 20.3–25.8 N·m (15–19 ft-lbs)
f. Repeat for opposite side.
5. Fasten air hose and fitting(s) as needed:
a. For 1997-2001 models: Fasten two air fittings through the lowest two holes (marked "F" and "R") in the right-side bracket.
b. For 2002 models: This model only has one air fitting, which must be mounted in the hole marked "F" on the right-hand side bracket.
c. For 2003 and later models: See Figure 4. Remove left-side shock-absorber air hose (1) from air valve, and reroute it underneath top shock mount. Use cable strap (2) to anchor air hose as shown and prevent it from getting kinked or pinched. Re-install air hose to air valve, and install air valve in hole marked "F" on left-hand side bracket.
1Air hose
2Cable strap
Figure 4. Air Hose Routing for 2003 and Later Models
6. Add air to shock absorbers. See owner's manual.
7. See Figure 7 and Figure 1. Place a washer (6) onto the threads of a button-head screw (4) from this kit.
8. Place a docking point (3), oriented as shown, over the screw threads, followed by a spacer (5).
9. Insert screw threads as follows:
a. For 1994-1996 models: Through rearmost hole (H) in the mounting bracket (1).
b. For 1997 and later models: Through frontmost hole (H) in mounting bracket (1).
c. Insert screw threads through larger hole in bracket (53805-99, item K, part of Rack or Sissy Bar Upright Kit) and fasten loosely in place with locknut (7).
d. Leave locknut slightly loose for docking-point adjustment.
e. Repeat for opposite side.
10. Install front docking point.
a. See Figure 1. Obtain a docking point bushing (14 or N), screw (12), and flat washer (13) from the kit.
b. Place the flat washer and then bushing over the threads of the screw.
c. Install removed fender support cover.
d. Insert the screw through the smaller hole in bracket (K) and the fender support cover.
e. Thread the screw into the weld nut in the fender support (or nut (O) for 1994-96 models).
f. See Figure 6. Rotate bushing notch (4) into the "correct" position (1).
g. Secure screw. Tighten.
Torque: 26 N·m (19 ft-lbs)
h. Repeat for opposite side.
1Existing screw
2Shock absorber mounting bolt
3Fender support cover
Figure 5. Front Docking Point Locations
1Correct installation
2Incorrect installation
3Rear shock absorber
4Front docking point bushing notch
Figure 6. Position of Docking Point Notch
11.
NOTE
Different detachables latch in different locations.
Adjust docking points.
a. Fasten detachable accessory to docking points as described in the instruction sheet for that accessory.
b. Secure rear docking point fasteners. Tighten.
Torque: 61–63.7 N·m (45–47 ft-lbs)
12. Install right front saddlebag bracket with OE fastener. Tighten.
Torque: 6.8–10.8 N·m (5–8 ft-lbs)
Figure 7. Proper Alignment of Latch in Docking Point
Table 3. Proper Alignment of Latch in Docking Point
Item
Description (Quantity)
Numbers and letters are same as Kit Contents List.
1
Mounting bracket
3
Docking point
3a
Docking point neck
3b
Raised surface of docking point
4
Button head screw
5
Spacer
6
Flat washer
7
Locknut
K
Bracket from rack or upright kit
Items not in Kit Contents list.
Y
Luggage rack or sissy bar upright sideplate
Z
Luggage rack or sissy bar upright latch
COMPLETE
1. Install main fuse. See owner's manual.
2. Install side cover. See owner's manual.
3. Install saddlebags. See owner's manual.
4. Install seat. See owner's manual.