KING CLASSIC AND CHOPPED TOUR-PAK KITS
J053912022-08-08
GENERAL
Kit Numbers
53000375xxx, 53000377xxx, 53000399xxx, 53000402xxx, 53000404xxx, 53000405xxx, 53000521xxx, 53000527xxx, 53000550xxx, 53000574xxx, 53000577xxx, 53000650xxx, 53000651xxx, 53000653xxx, 53000662xxx, 53000663xxx, 53000775xxx, 53000776xxx, 53000777xxx, 53000778xxx, 53000779xxx, 53000780xxx, 53000830xxx, 53000833xxx, 53000835xxx, 53000836xxx, 53000837xxx, 53000866xxx, 53000867xxx, 53000886xxx, 53000889xxx, 53000900xxx, 53000901xxx, 53000944xxx, 53000946xxx, 53000949xxx, 53000950xxx, 53000952xxx, 53000955xxx, 53000960xxx, 53000963xxx, 92200073xxx, 92200074xxx
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
Separate purchase of a King or Chopped Backrest Pad is required for installation of this kit. See your Harley-Davidson dealer.
Separate purchase of a Tour-Pak rack is required for installation of this kit. See your Harley-Davidson dealer.
Separate purchase of a key-matched lock, Part No. 90300030, is required for installation of this kit. See your Harley-Davidson dealer.
A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
ASSEMBLY
Assemble Tub
NOTE
  • Protect painted items from damage. Place on clean, soft surfaces and cover as needed to prevent tools, hardware and assembly processes from damaging painted surfaces.
  • If the King Classic or Chopped Tour-Pak is already painted and assembled, proceed to INSTALLATION.
1. See Figure 3 or Figure 4. Obtain the painted tub (1), latch assembly (15), lock-set (B) purchased separately, four 1/2-inch pan-head screws (4) and two 3/8-inch pan-head screws (3). If assembling a King Classic Tour-Pak, additionally obtain the ground plate (18), chrome trim strips (13, 14) and four 3/4-inch pan-head hi/low screws (19).
2. Orient lock (B) with key notches toward the top. Install the lock to the latch assembly using two 3/8-inch long pan-head screws (3). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Lock
3. Install latch assembly to Tour-Pak tub using four 1/2-inch pan-head screws (4). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Latch
NOTE
Identify and locate the right and left trims strips.
4. King Classic Tour-Paks: Install ground plate and chrome trim strips to Tour-Pak using four 3/4-inch pan-head screws (19). Tighten.
Torque: 1.5–1.8 N·m (14–16 in-lbs) Trim strips
Assemble Lid
NOTE
  • Hinges and latch hasp must be installed prior to gasket installation to avoid damaging gasket surfaces .
  • The hinges are identified by having the letter "F"ront or "R"ear cast into them.
  • The two screws nearest the edge of the lid are washer-less and shorter than the remaining six. Install the shorter screws first.
1. Install the hinge assemblies to Tour-Pak lid using two 1/2-inch (4) and two 3/8-inch (3) pan-head screws. Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Hinges
2. Install latch hasp (7) to Tour-Pak lid using four 3/8-inch pan-head screws (3). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Hasp
3. Install tether reel assembly (6) to Tour-Pak lid using three 1/2-inch pan-head hi/low screws (5). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Tether reel
NOTE
To prevent the possibility of water intrusion, be careful the seal does not bunch or kink at the corners.
4. Install gasket (20) to Tour-Pak lid.
a. Peel back a few inches of backing material. Beginning at the scribe line at front middle (behind passenger backrest area), adhere the end of the seal. Work only a few inches at a time.
b. Continue around the opening until the seal returns to the point of beginning. Use care at the corners to prevent bunching or kinking of the seal.
c. Cut the seal squarely so the ends mate tightly together. A gap of up to 1.588 mm (0.0625 in) is allowed.
NOTE
Do not cut seal long. Doing so may cause seal to bunch allowing a path of water intrusion.
5. Install load-limit label (10) to the inside surface of the lid. Align the upper left corner of the label with the scribe lines molded into the lid.
Final Assembly
NOTE
The installation of the lid assembly to the tub assembly is a two-person procedure to best protect the painted surfaces from damage.
1. Hold the lid approximately perpendicular to the tub. Align the holes in the hinges and secure with 1/2-inch pan-head screws (4). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Hinges
2. Extend the tether. Install the tether anchor to the tub with two 1/2-inch pan-head hi/low screws (5). Tighten.
Torque: 2.8–3.9 N·m (25–35 in-lbs) Tether anchor
NOTE
Do not allow the lid to slam shut. Cosmetic damage will result.
3. Close and latch lid to check alignment. Adjust alignment as needed.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
An open Tour-Pak is unstable before it is secured. Use two persons to install the Tour-Pak.
1. Set Tour-Pak in place on support.
2. Secure the Tour-Pak:
a. King Classic: See Figure 1. Install four hex flange nuts (2) from the underside of the Tour-Pak rack.
b. Chopped: See Figure 2. Insert four hex screws (1) and fender washers (2) from the inside the Tour-Pak through the Tour-Pak rack. Install flat washers (3) and hex flange nuts (4) from the underside of the Tour-Pak rack.
c. Adjust Tour-Pak to the desired location. Tighten to 6.8–8.1 N·m (60–72 in-lbs).
3. Install the Tour-Pak rack per instructions provided with the rack kit.
4. Install passenger backrest per instructions provided with the backrest kit.
WARNING
Do not exceed Tour-Pak weight capacity. Too much weight can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00401c)
5. Install mat (21) in Tour-Pak with ribs up.
1Stud
2Flange nut (4)
Figure 1. King Classic Tour-Pak Mounting
1Hex screw (4)
2Fender washer (4)
3Flat washer (8)
4Flange nut (4)
Figure 2. Chopped Tour-Pak Mounting
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 3. Service Parts: King Classic Tour-Pak Kit
Figure 4. Service Parts: Chopped Tour-Pak Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
ITEM
DESCRIPTION (QUANTITY)
PART NUMBER
1
BOTTOM (TUB), KING TOUR-PAK, PAINTED SOLID COLOR (Kits 53000399xxx, 53000377xxx, 53000955xxx)
53000368xxx
BOTTOM (TUB), KING TOUR-PAK, LIMITED PAINT (Kit 92200074xxx)
53000393xxx
BOTTOM (TUB), KING TOUR-PAK, MOLDED & DRILLED (Kit 53000404)
53000083
BOTTOM (TUB), CHOPPED T-PAK, PAINTED SOLID COLOR (Kits 53000375xxx, 53000402xxx, 53000946xxx)
53000397xxx
BOTTOM (TUB), CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, LIMITED PAINT (Kit 92200073xxx)
53000394xxx
BOTTOM (TUB), CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, MOLDED, DRILLED & PRIME (Kit 53000405)
53000160
BOTTOM, KING TOUR-PAK, PIN STRIPE (Kits 53000866xxx and 53000901xxx)
53000877xxx
BOTTOM, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, PIN STRIPE (Kits 53000867 and 53000900xx)
53000878xxx
BOTTOM, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, DESIGN (Kit 53000963xxx)
53000961xxx
BOTTOM, KING TOUR-PAK, DESIGN (Kit 53000960xxx)
53000962xxx
2*
LID, KING TOUR-PAK, PAINTED SOLID COLOR (Kit 53000399xxx and 92200074xxx)
53000423xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK, PAINTED w/PIN STRIPE (Kit 53000377xxx)
53000371xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK, MOLDED & DRILLED (Kit 53000404)
53000427
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, PAINTED SOLID COLOR (Kit 53000402xxx and 92200073xxx)
53000426xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, PAINTED w/PIN STRIPE (Kit 53000375xxx)
53000425xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, MOLDED DRILLED (Kit 53000405)
53000424
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK with waterslide (Kit 92200073xxx)
53000468xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK with waterslide, cushion (Kit 53000577xxx)
53000578xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK with graphic (Kit 53000886xxx)
53000887xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK with waterslide (Kit 53000574xxx)
53000579xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK with graphic (Kit 53000889xxx)
53000890xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, Design (Kit 53000650xxx)
53000468xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK, Design (Kit 53000653xxx)
53000683xxx
LID, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK, SOLID W/GRAPHIC (Kits 53000946xxx and 53000963xxx)
53000947xxx
LID, KING TOUR-PAK, SOLID W/GRAPHIC (Kits 53000955xxx and 53000960xxx)
53000953xxx
* LID SERVICE KITS INCLUDE LABEL ITEM 10 AND GASKET ITEM 20
3
SCREW, PAN HD, #8-32 x 3/8, TORX DRIVE (10)
10200062
4
SCREW, PAN HD, #8-32 x 1/2, TORX DRIVE w/WASHER (16)
10200061
5
SCREW, PAN HD HI/LOW, #8-16 x 1/2, TORX DRIVE w/WASHER (5)
10200154
6
TETHER ASSEMBLY
53000141
7
HASP, LID LATCH
53000137
8
HINGE ASSEMBLY, REAR
53000139 (Chrome)
53000344 (Black)
53000635xxx (Colormatch)
9
HINGE ASSEMBLY, FRONT
53000140 (Chrome)
53000345 (Black)
53000634xxx (Colormatch)
10
LABEL, TOUR-PAK CAPACITY
90821-74C
11
WASHER, FLAT, 1/4 NOM. (4)***
6703
12
NUT, HEX FLANGE, 1/4-20 (4)
7716
13
TRIM, LH
53734-06 (Chrome)
61400549 (Black)
14
TRIM, RH
53735-06 (Chrome)
61400550 (Black)
15
LATCH ASSEMBLY
53000138 (Chrome)
53000342 (Black)
53000633xxx (Colormatch)
16
WASHER, FENDER, 1/4 NOM. (4)***
6235
17
HEX HD CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.0 (4)***
2551W
18
GROUND PLATE, KING TOUR-PAK MOUNT**
53000091
19
SCREW, PAN HD HI/LOW, #8-16 x 3/4, TORX DRIVE (4)**
2968
20
GASKET (LID)
53000090
21
MAT, KING TOUR-PAK BOTTOM**
53000326
MAT, CHOPPED TOUR-PAK BOTTOM***
53000163
** King kits 53000399xxx, 53000377xxx, 53000404 and 92200074xxx only
*** Chopped kits 53000402xxx, 53000375xxx, 53000405 and 92200073xxx only
ITEMS MENTIONED IN TEXT BUT NOT INCLUDED IN KITS
A
TOUR-PAK RACK (stock or accessory)
VARIOUS
B
LOCK, TOUR-PAK & SADDLEBAGS
90300030
C
BACKREST PAD (not shown)
VARIOUS