VRSCF WINDSHIELD KIT
J045472016-08-22
GENERAL
Kit Number
57610-09
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Installation Requirements
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet refers to service manual information. A service manual for your year/model motorcycle is required for this installation. One is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Loctite®243 Medium Strength Threadlocker and Sealant - Blue (Part No. 99642-97) is required for proper installation of this kit.
Kit Contents
See Figure 1 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
1. See Figure 1. Remove the windshield assembly (1) from the packaging. Place front side down on a clean, soft surface.
2. Get the right (4) and left (5) windshield mounting brackets, two front mounts (8), the two shorter socket head cap screws (10) and two acorn nuts (11) from the kit.
3. Insert a front mount, from the front side of the windshield, through each lower windshield grommet. Insert a screw, from the front side of the windshield, through each front mount.
4.
NOTE
The windshield mounting brackets (Items 4 and 5) are side-specific. When correctly installed, with the windshield in installed position, the slotted legs extend downward and to the rear, inboard of the grommets.
Hold the correct windshield mounting bracket against the grommet on the rear side of the windshield. Install the bracket to the windshield
5. Get two Quick-Clamps (12) and two windshield hardware kits (13) from this kit.
6. Open one hardware kit.
a. With the cupped sides facing each other, install two Belleville washers (15) onto the threads of the shoulder bolt (14) as shown in the inset, so the outer diameters are in contact.
b. With the cupped side facing the screw head, install a cup washer spacer (16) onto the shoulder bolt threads.
c. Repeat with the remaining hardware kit and the second Quick-Clamp.
7. Thread the shoulder bolt and washer assemblies loosely into the Quick-Clamps, using a 1/4 in hex key (not provided).
a. With the clamp facing outward, align the assembly with the slotted leg of one windshield mounting bracket.
b. insert the slots of the windshield mounting brackets between the Belleville washers.
c. Tighten the shoulder bolt.
Torque: 7.3 N·m (65 in-lbs) hex socket head shoulder bolt
NOTE
This allows Quick-Clamp orientation adjustments to be made later.
8. Get the two remaining front mounts (8), two windshield mount posts (7), two longer socket head cap screws (9), and the windshield brace (17, with Bar & Shield logo emblem [Item 18] installed) from the kit.
9. Insert a front mount, from the front side of the windshield, through each upper windshield grommet. Insert a screw (9), from the front side of the windshield, through each front mount.
10. Align the windshield brace onto the threads of the screws (9), on the inside of the windshield.
11. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 - Blue to the screw threads. Thread a windshield mount post onto the threads of each screw.
12. Using a 4 mm hex key (not provided), remove the two M6-1.0 flat head screws installed in the front face of the handlebar.
13. Get the two windshield mount snap-socket screws (6) from the kit. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 - Blue to the screw threads. Install the screws into the threaded holes in the handlebar using the 9 mm hex key (19) from the kit. Tighten.
Torque: 5.6–6.8 N·m (50–60 in-lbs) Hex socket head screw
14. Bring the windshield assembly to the front of the vehicle. Flex the shield to position the open Quick-Clamps between the fork tubes and headlamp bracket, but do not clamp now.
15. Snap the ball ends of the two windshield mount posts (7) into the snap sockets (6) by pressing directly above the posts on the windshield face. A quick "bump" against the shield will snap the ball ends into the snap sockets.
16. Adjust the orientation of the Quick-Clamps against the Belleville washer resistance so the clamps are perpendicular to the fork tubes. If the clamps are too loose in the windshield brackets, remove the windshield assembly. Tighten the screws (6).
Torque: 7.3 N·m (65 in-lbs) hex socket head screw
NOTE
Install the windshield to place the clamps as far upward as possible; up to the underside of the upper triple clamp is ideal.
If necessary, slightly loosen the screws (9) and rotate the windshield mount posts (7) on the shield to allow a higher clamp location on the fork tubes. Tighten the screws to 4.5–5.6 N·m (40–50 in-lbs)
17. Clamp the windshield assembly to the right and left fork tubes.
To remove the windshield, reverse steps 14 - 17.
CARE AND CLEANING
Check the windshield mounting hardware periodically. Never ride with loose mounts. A loose mount causes extra stress on the remaining mounts, as well as the windshield itself, and could result in premature failure of components.
NOTICE
Polycarbonate windscreens/windshields require proper attention and care to maintain. Failure to maintain polycarbonate properly can result in damage to the windscreen/windshield. (00483d)
  • Sunlight reflections off of the inside curvature of a windshield can, at certain times of the day, cause extreme heat build-up on motorcycle instruments. Park with care. Park facing the sun, place an opaque object over the instruments, or adjust the windshield to avoid reflections.
  • Do not clean polycarbonate in hot sun or high temperature.
  • Powdered, abrasive or alkaline cleanser will damage the windshield.
  • Never scrape the windshield with a razor blade or other sharp instrument, as permanent damage will result.
NOTICE
Use only Harley-Davidson recommended products on Harley-Davidson windshields. Do not use harsh chemicals or rain sheeting products, which can cause windshield surface damage, such as dulling or hazing. (00231c)
  • Do not use benzine, paint thinner, gasoline, lubricants (like Armorall®), or other cleaning agents on the rubber bushings. Doing so will damage the bushing surfaces.
NOTE
Covering the windshield with a clean, wet cloth for about 15 minutes before washing will make dried bug removal easier.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 1. Service Parts, VRSCF Windshield
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Windshield service kit, Super Sport, VRSCF (includes items 2-3)
57611-09
2
-- Windshield
Not sold separately
3
-- Grommet, windshield mount (4)
11564
4
Bracket, windshield mount (right)
Not sold separately
5
Bracket, windshield mount (left)
Not sold separately
6
Screw, snap socket, windshield mount (2)
57619-09
7
Post, windshield mount (2)
57620-09
8
Front mount, windshield (4)
Not sold separately
9
Screw, hex socket head, M5-0.8 x 20 mm (0.79 in) long (2)
4475M
10
Screw, hex socket head, M5-0.8 x 16 mm (0.63 in) long (2)
3080M
11
Acorn nut, M5-0.8 (2)
7154M
12
Quick-Clamp (55 mm), fork tube assembly (2)
57287-07
13
Hardware kit, windshield (includes items 14 through 16) (2)
58790-04
14
-- Shoulder bolt
Not sold separately
15
-- Belleville washer (2)
Not sold separately
16
-- Spacer, cup washer
Not sold separately
17
Brace, windshield
Not sold separately
18
Emblem, Bar & Shield logo
Not sold separately
19
Hex key (Allen wrench), 9 mm
Not sold separately