TOURING PASSENGER FOOTBOARD KIT
J050452009-08-14
GENERAL
Kit Number
50379-07B
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00308b)
Kit Contents
See Figure 1 and Table 1.
REMOVAL
  1. Remove passenger footboard and support assemblies from motorcycle.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
  • If necessary, remove any paint from counterbore holes of footboard brackets to ease the installation of the pivot pins.
  • On 2010-Later Models: The installation height can be adjusted to one of three positions. To install footboards in a new position, remove plastic plugs from holes in rear swingarm bracket as necessary.
  • On 2009-Earlier Models: The lowest of the four holes on the frame is not threaded and cannot be used to mount the footboards.
1.
See Figure 1. Insert shoulder bolt (9) or (10) through slot in footboard bracket (1). Tighten the bolts to 5–8 N·m (48–72 in-lbs).
a.
2010 and Later Models: Thread the 5/16 inch shoulder bolt (9) into the lowest hole in the rear swingarm bracket of the frame.
b.
2009 and Earlier Models: Thread the 3/8 inch shoulder bolt (10) into the second lowest hole in the rear swingarm bracket of the frame.
2.
At the desired height, install the upper screw (2) and lockwasher (3) through footboard bracket (1). Tighten screw to 49–56 N·m (36–42 ft-lbs).
3.
See Figure 1. Install spring (4) into retaining hole in footboard bracket. Set the ball (5) on top of spring.
4.
Position the detent in the bottom of the footboard pan (8) over ball in footboard bracket. Be sure not to unseat the ball. Press down on footboard pan so the holes of the footboard pan and footboard bracket align.
5.
Insert pivot pins (7) through two mounting holes on footboard bracket and into footboard pan.
6.
Align footboard insert in footboard pan. Firmly press footboard insert until the rubber tabs pass through holes in footboard pan.
7.
Pivot footboard assembly up and down to verify proper operation.
8.
Repeat all steps for opposite side.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 1. Service Parts: Touring Passenger Footboard Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Footboard bracket (2)
52719-10
2
Screw, socket head cap (2)
861A
3
Lockwasher (2)
7038
4
Spring (2)
33085-74
5
Ball, Delrin® (2)
8861
6
Footboard insert (2)
50606-06
7
Pivot pin (4)
50933-86A
8
Footboard pan (2)
50899-99A
9
Shoulder bolt, 5/16 inch (2)
4916
10
Shoulder bolt, 3/8 inch (2)
5005