DETACHABLE WINDSHIELD DOCKING HARDWARE KIT
J045022008-10-23
GENERAL
Kit Number
58907-96B, 58165-09
Models
This kit is needed to complete the installation of a Detachable Windshield Kit on specific model motorcycles. See the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only) for model fitment information and the correct Detachable Windshield Kit part number for your model motorcycle.
Service Manual Required
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 5 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
Cover the painted surfaces with protective material to prevent scratches or other damage.
1.
Remove and save the acorn nuts that secure the spring bridge on top of the front fork. Remove and save the spring bridge and lockwashers.
2.
Remove and save the socket head screw attaching the headlamp mounting block to the front rigid fork assembly. Remove the headlamp and position so that the headlamp shell or any other chrome parts will not get scratched.
3.
Remove the cable straps that hold the handlebar wires to the handlebar risers.
4.
Remove and discard the socket button head screw on the right side of the fork that retains the brake line and throttle cable clamps. Remove and discard the clamps.
5.
Remove and discard the socket button head screw and external tooth lockwasher on the left side of the fork.
NOTE
Support the handlebars during handlebar clamp removal to avoid scratching the fuel tank.
6.
Loosen the four screws of the upper handlebar clamps. Remove and save the clamps and screws. Remove the handlebar and position so it will not scratch the fuel tank.
7.
Remove and save the left side handlebar riser and all related hardware. Note the order of the components for later reassembly.
8.
See Figure 5. Install foam tape (8) from the kit along the inside of the chrome windshield bracket (1) as shown.
NOTE
When sliding the chrome windshield bracket into place, be careful not to pinch or twist any wires. Pinched or twisted wires may cause headlamp failure.
1Detachable windshield bracket
2Handlebar wires
Figure 1. Routing Wires Around Bracket
9.
See Figure 1. Slide the chrome windshield bracket (1) into place. Keep the handlebar wires (2) to the outside front of the bracket.
10.
Install the left side handlebar riser with the original equipment (OE) washer and locknut, and any related hardware removed in Step 7. Tighten the locknut to 33.9–47.4 N·m (25–35 ft-lbs).
11.
Install the handlebar following the instructions in the service manual.
12.
Loosely install the headlight assembly using the OE socket head screw.
13.
See Figure 5. For ALL models: Obtain a new brake line clamp (9) and two lockwashers (5) from the kit, along with the correct mounting screws for the application as listed below. For 2007 and 2008 FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2: Obtain the second brake line clamp (9) from the kit. For FXSTS or FXSTSB models WITH passing lamps: Obtain a 3/4 inch (19 mm) long button head screw (2) for the left side installation and a 7/8 inch (22 mm) long button head screw (3) for the right side installation. For FXSTS or FXSTSB models WITHOUT passing lamps: Obtain a 5/8 inch (16 mm) long button head screw (4) for the left side installation and a 3/4 inch (19 mm) long button head screw (2) for the right side installation. For FLSTS or FLSTSB models (with or without passing lamps): Obtain a 5/8 inch (16 mm) long button head screw (4) for the left side installation and a 3/4 inch (19 mm) long button head screw (2) for the right side installation.
NOTE
Be careful not to cross-thread the screws.
14.
On the left side:For 2007 and 2008 FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2 models: Position the brake line clamp (9) to the windshield bracket as shown in the upper inset (A). Failure to position the clamp correctly may cause scratches or other damage to the fuel tank. For 2008 and later FLSTSB models: Position the brake line clamp (9) to the windshield bracket as shown in the lower inset (B). Failure to position the clamp correctly may cause scratches or other damage to the fuel tank. For ALL models: Install the correct button head screw (see above) through a lockwasher, the clamp (if equipped), the windshield bracket and into the left side upper fork mounting hole. Do not tighten at this time.
15.
On the right side:For all models EXCEPT 2008 and later FLSTSB models: Position a brake line clamp to the windshield bracket as shown. Failure to position the clamp correctly may cause scratches or other damage to the fuel tank. Install the correct button head screw through a lockwasher, the clamp (if equipped), the windshield bracket and into the right side upper fork mounting hole. Do not tighten at this time.
16.
Tighten the headlamp mounting block screw to 40.7 N·m (30 ft-lbs).
17.
Tighten the two side screws to 25.8 N·m (19 ft-lbs).
18.
Install the spring bridge with the OE acorn nuts and lockwashers. Tighten the acorn nuts to 40.7–47.4 N·m (30–35 ft-lbs).
NOTE
Do not operate vehicle without spring bridge in place as this may adversely affect handling.
19.
For ALL models except 2007 and 2008 FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2: Obtain the new throttle cable guide (10) from the kit. For 2007 and 2008 FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2: Obtain the new throttle cable guide (11) from the kit. For 2008 and later FLSTSB models: Obtain the second brake line clamp (9) from the kit..
20.
Install the throttle cable guide under the right side docking point screw head(s) as shown in Figure 2 , Figure 3 or Figure 4. For all models EXCEPT 2008 and later FLSTSB models: Rotate the throttle cable guide down as far as it will go. For 2008 and later FLSTSB models: Rotate the throttle cable guide straight upward as shown.
NOTE
During installation, hold the bottom loop of the guide to prevent it from rotating while installing the screws. This prevents potential interference with the fuel tank.
Figure 2. Throttle Cable Guide (All Models Except FLSTSB, FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2)
1Wire form throttle cable guide
2P-clamp
3Throttle cables
4Brake line
Figure 3. Throttle Cable Guide (FLSTSB)
1Wire form throttle cable guide
2P-clamp
3Throttle cables
4Brake line
Figure 4. Throttle Cable Guide (FXSTSSE and FXSTSSE2)
21.
Install four docking points to the chrome windshield bracket by inserting a 7/8 inch (22 mm) long button head screw (3) through the guide or P-clamp (if equipped), a flat washer (6), rubber bushing (7) and washer (6) as shown. Tighten the screws to 25.8 N·m (19 ft-lbs).
Installing Detachable Windshield
  1. Install the windshield per the instructions in the Detachable Windshield Kit.
WARNING
Improper installation of accessories or loading of cargo can affect motorcycle stability and handling, which could result in death or serious injury. (00455b)
WARNING
Failure to provide adequate clearance between stationary and moving parts can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00378a)
NOTE
Inspect the windshield upon completion of this installation. Be sure the windshield mounting does not restrict full-left or full-right movement of the front fork assembly. Restricted movement could affect handling, resulting in death or serious injury. If restriction does occur, adjust the windshield as needed until proper clearance is obtained. Have experienced Harley-Davidson service personnel correct any problems before riding with this accessory installed.
WARNING
Before starting engine, be sure throttle control will snap back to idle position when released. A throttle control that prevents engine from automatically returning to idle can lead to loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00390a)
NOTE
After installation, check the clearance of the throttle cable guide to the fuel tank. Failure to position the guide correctly may cause scratches or other damage to the fuel tank.
Check mounting hardware periodically. Never ride with loose mounts. A loose mount causes extra stress on all the other mounts, as well as the windshield itself, and could result in premature failure of components.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 5. Service Parts: Detachable Windshield Docking Hardware Kit
Table 1. Service Parts: Detachable Windshield Docking Hardware Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Bracket, windshield, chrome
58912-96
Bracket, windshield, black
58019-09
2
Screw, button head, 3/4 inch (19 mm) long (2)
94548-97
3
Screw, button head, 7/8 inch (22 mm) long (5)
94467-94T
4
Screw, button head, 5/8 inch (16 mm) long
94468-94T
5
Lockwasher (2)
94081-90T
6
Washer, flat (8)
6373
7
Bushing (4)
67621-94
8
Tape, foam
58811-96
9
Clamp, brake line (2)
10192
10
Guide, throttle cable, wire form (all EXCEPT 2007-2008 FXSTSSE/FXSTSSE2)
10206A
11
Guide, throttle cable, wire form (for 2007-2008 FXSTSSE/FXSTSSE2 only)
68339-08
12
Cable strap (2)
10006
Specific Model Installations:
A
For 2007-2008 FXSTSSE/FXSTSSE2 Models
B
For 2008 and later FLSTSB Models