FXSTD DETACHABLE WINDSHIELD AND DOCKING HARDWARE KITS
J014212012-02-20
GENERAL
Kit Number
57090-00A, 57824-00A, 57837-00A, 58397-00, 58692-04, 57840-04
Models
These kits fit 2000 and later FXSTD (Deuce®) models except FXSTDSE.
Table 1. Models
Kits
Contents
57090-00A
Standard height, clear, windshield
57824-00A
Low profile, smoked, windshield
57837-00A
Super sport smoked, windshield
58692-04
Standard height, clear windshield with Skull and Wings emblem
57840-04
Standard height, clear windshield with flames
Installation of any of the above windshield kits will also require a Docking Hardware Kit (Harley-Davidson Part Number 58397-00), available separately from any Harley-Davidson dealer.
NOTICE
Do not use windshield bags with flamed windshields. Damage to graphics will occur. (00393f)
Additional Parts Required
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is available from any Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Kit Contents
INSTALLATION
NOTE
Use the Docking Hardware Kit to assemble two upper and two lower clamps. See the Service Parts illustration. The upper clamps use a mounting pin (4) and the lower clamps use a button head screw (5) to fasten the windshield mounting bushing.
1.
Assemble the windshield docking hardware as follows:
a.
Install a larger chrome washer (6) and bushing (7) onto a button head screw (5). Thread the screw into the boss on one of the clamps (1), and tighten finger tight. Repeat for a second lower clamp.
b.
Install a larger chrome washer (6) and bushing (7) onto a mounting pin (4). Thread the pin into the boss on one of the clamps (1), and tighten finger tight. Repeat for a second lower clamp.
NOTE
Place shop rags on the headlamp, front fender and front of the fuel tank to prevent scratches to these components. Be sure the windshield assembly does not contact chrome or painted parts. Contact will cause scratches to chrome or painted parts.
1Upper clamp
2Lower clamp
3Fork tubes
41/8 inch (3 mm) approximately
53.0 inch (76 mm)
Figure 1. Installing Clamps
2.
See Figure 1. Install a lower clamp onto a fork tube using a smaller chrome washer and lock nut from the kit. Adjust so the clamp is approximately 1/8 inch (3 mm) from the top of the lower triple clamp, then finger tighten the lock nut. Repeat with the second lower clamp and fork tube.
NOTE
Keep front wheel straight to prevent brackets from scratching fuel tanks.
See Figure 1. Install the clamps on the fork tubes so the bushing center lines are 3 inches (76 mm) apart.
3.
Install an upper clamp onto a fork tube using a smaller chrome washer and lock nut from the kit. Adjust so the clamp is approximately 1/8 inch (3 mm) from the bottom of the upper triple clamp. Verify that the center lines of the upper and lower bushings are 3 inches (76 mm) apart, then finger tighten the lock nut. Repeat with the second upper clamp and fork tube.
1Windshield bracket lower jaw
2Lower bushing
3Windshield bracket upper jaw
4Upper bushing
5Button head screw
6Mounting pin
7Retainer spring
8Clamps
9Lower triple clamp
Figure 2. Installing the Windshield
4.
See Figure 2 and the Service Parts illustration for your windshield. Install the windshield to the motorcycle as follows:
a.
Carefully hook the jaws (1) at the bottom of the windshield mounting brackets into the grooves of the lower bushings (2).
b.
Hook the jaws (3) at the top of the windshield mounting brackets into the grooves of the upper bushings (4).
c.
Slide the windshield down until all four jaws fit firmly into the bushings.
d.
Tighten the lower button head screws (5) to 20.3 N·m (15 ft-lbs).
e.
Tighten the upper mounting pins (6) to 20.3 N·m (15 ft-lbs).
f.
Hook the retainer springs (7) over the mounting pins.
NOTE
Before tightening, verify that there is at least 1/16 inch (2 mm) clearance between the bottom of the lower windshield bracket jaws (1) and the top of the lower triple clamp (9).
5.
With the windshield in place, tighten the docking hardware clamp (8) locknuts to 14 N·m (10 ft-lbs). Be sure that the clamps do not rotate during tightening. The mounting bushings must remain parallel to the windshield brackets.
NOTE
Check windshield for proper alignment with headlight opening. If necessary, adjust the mounting clamps for proper headlamp to windshield alignment.
WARNING
Improper installation of accessories or loading of cargo can affect motorcycle stability and handling, which could result in death or serious injury. (00455b)
WARNING
Failure to provide adequate clearance between stationary and moving parts can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00378a)
NOTE
Inspect windshield upon completion of installation. Be sure windshield mounting does not restrict full left or full right movement of front fork assembly. Restricted movement could affect handling, resulting in death or serious injury. If restriction does occur, adjust windshield as needed until proper clearance is obtained. Have experienced Harley-Davidson service personnel correct any problems before riding with this accessory installed.
NOTE
Check mounting hardware periodically. Never ride with loose mounts. A loose mounting causes extra stress on all other mounts, as well as the windshield itself, and could result in premature failure of components.
REMOVING THE WINDSHIELD
To remove the windshield, grab the windshield edges on each side of the center brace and firmly pull the windshield loose from the bushing grooves.
CARE AND CLEANING
NOTE
Sunlight reflections off of the inside curvature of a windshield can, at certain times of the day, cause extreme heat build-up on motorcycle instruments. Exercise care in parking. Park facing the sun, place an opaque object over the instruments, or adjust the windshield to avoid reflections.
NOTICE
Use only Harley-Davidson recommended products on Harley-Davidson windshields. Do not use harsh chemicals or rain sheeting products, which can cause windshield surface damage, such as dulling or hazing. (00231c)
Do not clean Lexan® polycarbonate in hot sun or high temperature. Powdered, abrasive or alkaline cleanser will damage the windshield. Never scrape the windshield with a razor blade or other sharp instruments because permanent damage will result.
NOTE
Covering the windshield with a clean, wet cloth for about 15 minutes before washing will make dried bug removal easier.
Harley-Davidson Windshield Water Repellent Treatment Part Number 99841-01 is approved for use on Harley-Davidson Lexan® windshields.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 3. Service Parts: Windshield Docking Hardware Kit
Table 2. Service Parts: Windshield Docking Hardware Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Clamp, windshield (4) (includes items 2 and 3)
57099-00
2
Washer, 1/4 inch, chrome (4)
94065-90T
3
Lock nut, 1/4-28, chrome (4)
94027-92T
4
Pin, mounting (2)
58172-96
5
Screw, button head, 5/16-24 x 5/8 inch (2)
94468-94T
6
Washer, 5/16 inch, chrome (4)
94066-90T
7
Bushing (4)
67621-94
Figure 4. Service Parts: Windshield, Clear or Skull Clear, Standard Height, and Smoked, Low Profile
Table 3. Service Parts: Windshield, Clear or Skull Clear, Standard Height, and Smoked, Low Profile
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Replacement windshields
7
Brace, inner windshield
Standard height, clear
57088-00A
for Windshield Kit 57090-00A
57093-00A
Low profile, smoked
57087-00A
for Windshield Kit 57824-00A
57093-00A
Standard height, clear with flames
57894-04
for Windshield Kit 58692-04
58591-04
2
Screw, pan head, Torx (2) #12-24 x 13/16 inch long
2452
8
Acorn nut, 1/4-20, chrome (3)
94004-90T
3
Screw, pan head, Torx (2) #12-24 x 5/8 inch long
2921
9
Windshield bracket (left)
57097-00
4
Brace, outer windshield
10
Windshield bracket (right)
57098-00
for Windshield Kit 57090-00A
57092-00
11
Acorn nut, #12-24, chrome (4)
7623
for Windshield Kit 57824-00A
57092-00
12
Washer, rubber (2)
58152-96
for Windshield Kit 58692-04
58611-04
13
Screw, hex socket head, chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 inch (2)
94316-91T
5
Tape, windshield brace outer (2)
14
Bushing, collar (2)
58794-96
for Windshield Kit 57090-00A
57094-00
15
Bushing (4)
58272-95
for Windshield Kit 57824-00A
57094-00
16
Windshield retainer (left)
58579-96A
for Windshield Kit 58692-04
58618-04
17
Windshield retainer (right)
58580-96A
6
Tape, windshield brace inner
18
Flat washer, 1/4 inch, silver (2)
6703
for Windshield Kit 57090-00A
57095-00
for Windshield Kit 57824-00A
57095-00
NOTE Appearance of actual components may vary from illustration.
for Windshield Kit 58692-04
58631-04
Figure 5. Service Parts: Windshield, Smoked, Supoer Sport
Table 4. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Windshield (sport, smoked)
57735-00A
Replacement windshield, standard height, clear
57088-00A
Low profile, smoked
57087-00A
Standard height, clear with flames
57894-00A
2
Screw, hex socket head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 inch, chrome (4)
94639-99
3
Flat washer, 5/16 inch, chrome (4)
6352
4
Washer, rubber (8)
57964-97
5
Acorn nut, 5/16-24, chrome (4)
94007-90T
6
Windshield bracket (left)
57835-00
7
Windshield bracket (right)
57834-00
8
Screw, hex socket head, chrome 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 inch (2)
94316-91T
9
Bushing, collar (2)
58794-96
10
Bushing (4)
58272-95
11
Windshield retainer (left)
58579-96A
12
Windshield retainer (right)
58580-96A
13
Flat washer, 1/4 inch, silver (2)
6703
14
Acorn nut, 1/4-20, chrome (4)
94004-90T