ENGINE GUARD KIT
J021612012-06-20
GENERAL
Kit Number
49267-01A, 49388-09
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
LOCTITE® Threadlocker and Sealant 271 (red) (99671-97) is required to install this kit. LOCTITE is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 4 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022b)
1. See Figure 1. Remove the set screw (1) securing the right side foot control assembly (2) (footpeg and brake lever). Slide the assembly off (3) and away from the frame mount.
2. See Figure 4. Slide the engine guard mount (1) over the frame foot control mounting boss positioning the open (clamp) end of the mount toward the rear of the vehicle.
1Set screw
2Right side foot control assembly
3Right side foot control assembly removed
Figure 1. Remove Footpeg and Brake Pedal Assembly
1Foot control assembly
2Clearance hole
3Pinch screw
4Engine guard mount
Figure 2. Install Right Side Engine Guard Mount
3. See Figure 2. Install the foot control assembly (1). Apply LOCTITE 271 (red) to the threads of the set screw and install the set screw guiding it through the clearance hole (2) on the mount. Tighten set screw to 11–17 N·m (8–12.5 ft-lbs). Install pinch screw (3) to open (clamp) end of engine guard mount (4). Tighten screw to 18 N·m (24.5 ft-lbs).
4. Repeat Steps 1 through 3 for the other side of the motorcycle.
5. See Figure 3. Follow instructions in the service manual and remove both sides of the cosmetic radiator cover (2) then remove the main cover.
6. See Figure 4. Install the two protective caps (8) onto the raised stubs on the back of the engine guard mounting bracket (1).
7. See Figure 3. Install the engine guard mounting bracket (1) to the frame with screw (item 11, Figure 4 ) making sure the formed half-cylinder of the bracket is parallel to the ground. Tighten the screw to 38 N·m (28 ft-lbs).
8. Follow instructions in the service manual and install the two cosmetic radiator covers. Install the main cosmetic radiator cover (2).
9. See Figure 4. Install the protective plugs (9) into the open ends of the left (5) and right (4) engine guards.
10. Orient the the engine guard mounting bracket (2) as shown and secure the upper engine guard (tubes) to the frame screws (10). Tighten screws to 32.5 N·m (24 ft-lbs).
11. Install screws (13) with washers (7) to secure the lower right tube section of the engine guard to the lower right side guard mount. Tighten screw to 67 N·m (49 ft-lbs). Repeat for the left engine guard and engine guard mount.
12. After installation is complete, perform the following:
a. Turn the handlebars all of the way to the left until contact with the left steering stop is made. Inspect the left brake line making sure the line does not make contact with the engine guard.
b. If the brake line contacts engine guard, carefully adjust (move) the brake line forward to provide 1/8-inch clearance between brake line and engine guard.
c. Turn the handlebars all of the way to the right. If the right brake line contacts engine guard, perform Step b.
1Rear engine guard mounting bracket
2Cosmetic radiator cover
Figure 3. Upper Engine Guard Mounting Bracket
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 4. Service Parts: Engine Guard Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Chrome
Part Number
Black
1
Mount, engine guard (2)
49356-01
49391-09
2
Bracket, engine guard mounting
49266-01
49392-09
3
Bracket, engine guard mounting
49265-01
49393-09
4
Guard, engine (right) (included with kit 49267-01A)
Not sold separately
Not sold separately
5
Guard, engine (left) (included with kit 49267-01A)
Not sold separately
Not sold separately
6
Hardware kit (includes items 7 through 13)
94079-02
94079-02
7
Washer, narrow (2)
6839M
6839M
8
Cap, protective (2)
Not sold separately
Not sold separately
9
Plug (2)
49357-01
49357-01
10
Screw, hex, M10 x 1.5 x 50 mm (2)
3867M
3867M
11
Screw, hex M10 x 1.5 x 70 mm
3866M
3866M
12
Screw, hex M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm (2)
3709M
3709M
13
Screw, hex M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm (2)
3703M
3703M