XL TWO-UP SEAT
J014372011-07-06
GENERAL
Kit Number
51611-99, 51544-01A
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00308b)
WARNING
Do not install these seat kits on motorcycles that are not equipped with an appropriate grab strap and passenger footpegs. If footpegs and grab strap are not installed, passenger could fall from moving motorcycle or grab onto operator, causing loss of control and death or serious injury. (00410b)
Kit Contents
See Figure 1 and Table 1.
REMOVAL
  1. Remove screw (8) to detach rear seat mounting bracket from fender.
  2. Slide seat rearward to unhook front of seat from frame, then remove seat.
  3. If equipped with a grab strap, remove hardware that holds it in place and remove grab strap.
INSTALLATION
1996 and Earlier Models
1.
See Figure 1. Secure grab strap (2) from kit to fender using washer (7) and appropriate screw (6) below: On 1995 and earlier models use 1/4-28 (fine thread) screw. On 1996 and later models use 1/4-20 (coarse thread) screw.
2.
Attach rear mounting bracket (10) to bottom of seat as shown with screws (11).
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
3.
Slide seat into position until front of seat engages frame, then secure bracket to fender with screw (8) using guide washer (3) between bracket and fender with the small washer diameter facing upwards. The guide washer will center the screw in the bracket hole and serve as a washer to protect the fender. Discard items 4 and 5 from kit.
NOTE
For 1997 and later 883 models equipped with solo seats, a retention nut and washer must be installed into the fender hole, covered with a plastic cap, where the rear seat bracket will be attached. A cable strap is included to aid in this installation.
1997 and Later Models
1.
Secure grab strap (2) from kit to fender using washer (7) and appropriate screw (6) below: On 1996 and later models use 1/4-20 (coarse) screw.
2.
On 1997 and later 883 models equipped with solo seats: Remove plastic cap from hole in fender where the rear seat bracket will be attached. Place retention nut (5) over cable strap (9) so the wide end of nut rests on eye of cable strap. Thread cable strap up under fender and through fender hole. Pull up on cable strap to hold nut snug against underside of fender. With rib on retention nut seated into notch in fender hole, slide retention washer (4) into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. All other XL models: Discard Items 3, 4 and 5 and skip to Step 3.
3.
Attach rear mounting bracket (10) to bottom of seat as shown with screws (11).
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
4.
Slide seat into position until front seat tab engages frame, then secure rear seat bracket to fender with screw (8).
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 1. Service Parts: XL Two-Up Seat
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Seat
Not Sold Separately
2
Grab strap (Kit Number 51611-99)
53033-98
Grab strap (Kit Number 51544-01A)
51176-96C
3
Guide washer (1996 and earlier models)
7487
4
Retention washer (1997 and later XL883 models)
7489A
5
Retention nut (1997 and later XL883 models)
7488
6
Screw 1/4-28 (fine threads)
3765
Screw 1/4-20 (coarse threads)
941
7
Washer
6036
8
Screw, stock
9
Cable strap (not shown)
10039
10
Mounting bracket
51652-97
11
Screws (2)
3574
Service Kit
Seat nut kit (includes items 4 and 5)
59768-97