BOOM! AUDIO 6.5 IN FRONT FAIRING SPEAKER KIT
J056562016-06-28
GENERAL
Kit Number
76000317A
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
NOTE
The speakers in this kit are for use ONLY on specific 2014 and later Harley-Davidson audio systems. See the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Using these speakers on 2005 or earlier Harley-Davidson audio systems WILL permanently damage those systems.
Installation Requirements
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet refers to service manual information. A service manual for this year/model motorcycle is required for this installation. One is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
PREPARATION
NOTE
For vehicles equipped with security siren: With security fob present, turn ignition switch ON.
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
See the service manual to remove the main fuse. Turn ignition switch OFF.
REMOVAL
  1. Remove the outer fairing and windshield per the service manual.
  2. See Figure 1. Remove the harness anchor (2) from each speaker enclosure (1). Retain all fasteners for installation.
  3. Unplug the speaker connector (3) on one enclosure.
  4. Right side only: Unplug the power outlet connector [C132B] (not shown).
  5. Left side only, CB-equipped models: Unplug the CB connector [184] (4) and CB antenna. See the service manual.
  6. Remove the three screws (6) securing the lower portion of the enclosure to the fairing support bracket (5).
  7. Remove two screws (8) securing the upper portion of the enclosure to the upper support bracket (7).
  8. NOTE
    Do not remove any of the screws (10) securing the speaker enclosure halves together.
  9. Remove three screws (9) securing the speaker enclosure to the inner fairing. Remove the speaker enclosure from the vehicle.
  10. Remove four screws (12) to free the speaker (11) from the enclosure.
  11. Disconnect wires (13). Remove the speaker from the enclosure.
  12. Remove the three screws (15) securing the speaker grille (14) to the inner fairing. Remove the speaker grille from the fairing.
  13. Repeat steps 3-10 to remove the remaining speaker enclosure.
NOTE
Never operate the vehicle with the speaker enclosures removed. The enclosures provide important structural support to the fairing. Operating without the enclosures in place can result in damage to the fairing assembly.
1 Speaker enclosure
2 Fairing harness anchor
3 Speaker connector
4 CB connector
5 Fairing support bracket
6 Screw, hex head socket, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in (19 mm) long (3)
7 Upper support bracket
8 Screw, hex socket, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in (13 mm) long (2)
9 Screw, hex socket, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in (19 mm) long (3)
10 DO NOT remove these screws (13)
11 Original 5-1/4 in (133 mm) speaker
12 Screw, TORX, #10 x 1/2 in (13 mm) long (4)
13 Speaker wire connectors
14 Speaker grille
15 Screw, TORX, #10 x 3/8 in (10 mm) long (3)
16 Alignment pin
17 View in direction of arrow
Figure 1. Speaker Enclosure Removal (Left Side Shown)
INSTALLATION
NOTE
See Figure 2. The new speaker grilles are side-specific.
  • The shortest mounting tab (A) mounts to the inboard side of the opening in the fairing.
  • Verify proper orientation of the Bar & Shield emblem before proceeding.
1.
Install the correct speaker grille (2 or 3) from the kit into each side of the inner fairing. Secure with three TORX screws ( Figure 1 , Item 15) removed earlier. Tighten to 1–1.4 N·m (9–13 in-lbs).
2.
See Figure 2. Rotate the speaker assembly (1) so the tweeter bridge (B) is 45 degrees outboard from the top. Verify that hole (C) in the speaker frame mates with the alignment pin ( Figure 1 inset, Item 16) on the speaker enclosure. Hole is marked "B" on left speaker, "A" on right speaker.
3.
Attach the speaker wire connectors (13) inside one of the speaker enclosures to the spade terminals on the back of the new speaker. Different size spade contacts prevent improper assembly.
4.
Install the speaker. Secure with four TORX screws (12) removed earlier. Tighten to 1.6–2.3 N·m (14–20 in-lbs).
5.
Install the speaker enclosure to the inner fairing. Secure with three hex socket screws (9) removed earlier. Tighten to 5.4–6.8 N·m (48–60 in-lbs).
6.
Secure the lower portion of the enclosure to the fairing support bracket (5) with three hex head socket screws (6) removed earlier. Tighten to 27.1–32.5 N·m (20–24 ft-lbs).
7.
Secure the enclosure to the upper support bracket with two hex socket screws (8). Tighten to 5.4–6.8 N·m (48–60 in-lbs).
8.
Repeat steps 2-7 with the remaining enclosure.
9.
Mate the speaker and power outlet connectors. Secure the harness anchors to the speaker enclosures.
10.
Left side only, CB-equipped models: Plug in the CB connector [184] and CB antenna. See the service manual.
COMPLETION
NOTE
To prevent possible damage to the sound system, verify that the ignition is OFF before installing the main fuse.
1.
See the service manual to install the main fuse.
2.
Turn the ignition ON, but do not start the motorcycle.
NOTE
Before installing outer fairing, check that speakers are operating correctly. Understand that buzzing, squeaks and rattles may be heard until outer fairing is installed.
3.
Refer to the PREMIUM SOUND SYSTEM section of the owner's manual and turn the radio ON. Make sure that all speakers are working and front/rear fader function is operating correctly. If not, check speaker wiring.
4.
See the service manual to install the outer fairing and windshield.
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
5.
See the service manual to install the seat.
IN USE
Avoid direct contact with speaker grilles by a pressure washer. Damage to speakers can result.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts, Boom! Audio 6.5 in Front Fairing Speaker Kit
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Speaker assembly (2)
76000320
2
Woofer grille, left
76000322
3
Woofer grille, right
76000321
Item mentioned in text.
A
Short mounting tab
B
Tweeter bridge
C
Alignment hole in speaker frame
Marked "A" (right speaker), "B" (left speaker)