BURST COLLECTION ROCKER BOX COVER KIT
J056402012-07-12
GENERAL
Kit Number
25700251
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
Successful installation of this kit requires the separate purchase of two gaskets (part no. 17386-99A).
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 1 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
The following directions assume the engine is installed into the frame. If the engine is removed, greater access to the covers can be obtained and some of the techniques outlined below may not be applicable.
1.
Remove original equipment rocker box cover following instructions in the service manual.
2.
Remove the fuel tank following the instructions in the service manual.
3.
Keep the protective film over the covers to prevent scratching during assembly. Puncture protective cover to allow fastener and tool access.
4.
Before installation of the rear cylinder cover, it is recommended that the 1.00 in. fasteners (3) and washers (4) be inserted into the bolt holes. Apply a drop of LOCTITE THREADLOCKER 243 (blue) to the threads of the screws. Also place the two 1/4 x 7/16 hex bits into the heads of the 2 outer 1.00 in. screws (3).
5.
Install rocker cover and new rocker cover gasket.
6.
Apply LOCTITE® and install the remaining 1.75 in. fasteners.
7.
Use an open-end wrench or Snap-on® GFRDH081 on the 1/4 hex bits to tighten the 1.00 in. screws. As the heads sink into the counter-bore, switch to the longer 3/4 in. hex bit. Alternatively, you may use Intake Manifold Wrench tool HD-47250.
8.
Follow the torque sequence outlined in the service manual and tighten the screws to20.3–24.4 N·m (15–18 ft-lbs).
9.
Repeat procedure for front cylinder head.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 1. Rocker Box Cover Kit
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Rocker cover (2)
25700290
2
Screw, socket head, 5/16 x 1.75 in (6)
94337-91TS
3
Screw, socket head, 5/16 x 1.0 in (6)
94334-91TS
4
Washer (12)
6396
5
Hex bit hardware kit (1)
Hex key, 1/4 x 7/16 (2)
Hex key, 1/4 x 3/4 (1)
91800045
Not Sold Separately
Not Sold Separately