FLSTN SADDLEBAG KIT
J032352009-06-12
GENERAL
Kit Number
53015-05B
Models
This kit fits all 2005 and later FLSTN models. This kit will not fit models equipped with Rear Axle Covers or Screamin' Eagle® Exhaust Kit (64901-02).
Additional Parts Required
Loctite® 243 (Blue) Threadlocker and Sealant (99642-97) is required for proper installation of this kit.
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 6 and Table 1.
SUPPORT BRACKET INSTALLATION
Left Side Support Bracket
NOTE
The passenger footpeg can remain assembled to the support.
1.
See Figure 1. Remove the 7/8 in. (22 mm) long screw (3) retaining the left side passenger footpeg and footpeg support (2) to the motorcycle frame (1). Discard the screw.
2.
See Figure 6. Obtain the following items from the kit:
a.
the lower left-side saddlebag support (6),
b.
the 1-1/2 in. (38 mm) long button head screw (7), and
c.
the larger-diameter flanged hex locknut (8).
3.
See Figure 1. Insert the new Torx screw (4) from the kit through the hole in the footpeg support (2), then apply a few drops of Loctite® 243 (blue) (sold separately) to the portion of the screw threads (8) that will engage the threaded hole in the motorcycle frame.
1Motorcycle frame
2Passenger footpeg support
3Original equipment screw
4Longer screw from kit
5Flanged hex lock nut
6Saddlebag support (left)
7Formed plate
8Loctite® 243 (Blue) in shaded area only
Figure 1. Lower Front Saddlebag Support (Left Side)
4.
Install the screw all the way through the mounting hole in the motorcycle frame (1). Rotate the support clockwise, tight against the frame, and tighten the screw to 47–61 N·m (35–45 ft-lbs). Wipe off any Loctite on the exposed threads.
5.
Position the saddlebag support (6) to the motorcycle as shown, with the hole in the formed plate (7) over the exposed screw threads behind the frame. Install the flanged hex locknut (5) onto the screw, but do not fully tighten at this time.
Right Side Support Bracket 2005-2006 FLSTN models
NOTE
For 2007 and later FLSTN models, skip to next section.
1Motorcycle frame
2Muffler support
3Muffler brackets (2)
4Original equipment screw (2)
5Flat washer (2)
6Longer screws from kit (2)
7Flanged hex lock nut (2)
8Saddlebag support (right)
9Formed plate
Figure 2. Lower Front Saddlebag Support (Right Side) 2005-2006 FLSTN Models
1Motorcycle frame
2Muffler support
3Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 inch long w/lock patch (2)
4Flat washer (2)
5Spacer (2)
6Saddlebag support
7Formed plate
8Flanged hex lock nut (2)
Figure 3. Lower Front Saddlebag Support (Right side) 2007 and later FLSTN models
NOTE
Remove and replace one screw and washer before removing the second screw and washer.
  1. See Figure 2. Remove one of the two hex head screws (4) and washers (5) that hold the muffler brackets (3) to the muffler support (2). Discard the screw.
  2. See Figure 6. Obtain the following items from the kit:
    1. the lower right side saddlebag support (2),
    2. two 1-1/4 in. (32 mm) long hex head screw (3), and
    3. two smaller-diameter flanged hex locknuts (4).
  3. See Figure 2. Place the washer (5) removed in Step 6 over the threads of the new screw (6) from the kit. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (blue) to the portion of the screw threads that will engage the threaded hole in the muffler support, then insert the screw threads through the hole in the muffler bracket (3).
  4. Install the screw all the way through the muffler bracket and the mounting hole in the muffler support (2). Torque to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm). Wipe off any Loctite on the exposed threads.
  5. Remove and replace the screw from the remaining muffler bracket in the same way.
  6. Position the saddlebag support (8) to the motorcycle as shown, with the holes in the formed plate (9) over the exposed screw threads behind the muffler support. Thread the flanged hex locknuts (7) onto the screws, but do not fully tighten at this time.
2007 and Later FLSTN
  1. See Figure 6. Obtain the following items from the kit:
    1. The lower right-side saddlebag support (2)
    2. Two 1-1/2 inch (38 mm) long hex head screws with lock patch (18)
    3. Two flat washers (19)
    4. Two smaller diameter flanged hex locknuts (4)
    5. Two spacers (20)
  2. See Figure 2. Place the washers (4) over each hex head screw (3). Insert screws through holes in muffler support (2). Place a spacer (5) on the end of each screw with the tapered end of the spacer towards the muffler support.
  3. Position the saddlebag support (6) to the motorcycle as shown, with the holes in the formed plate (7) over the screw threads behind the muffler support and spacers. Thread the flanged hex locknuts (8) onto the screws, but do not fully tighten at this time.
SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION
NOTE
When installing the saddlebag mounting hardware, perform the procedures on one side at a time to maintain fender support alignment.
When detachable docking hardware IS NOT being installed:
Figure 4. Remove and Discard Stock Screws
  1. See Figure 4. Remove and discard the two stock fender attaching screws as shown, on one side of the fender.
  2. See Figure 6. Obtain the following items from the kit:
    1. the correct-side saddlebag assembly (1 or 5, saddlebags are side-specific),
    2. two 2-1/4 in. (57 mm) long hex head screw (11), and
    3. two flat washers (12).
  3. Place one of the washers (12) over the threads of one of the the new screws (11) from the kit. Insert the screw through one of the mounting holes in the saddlebag.
  4. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (blue) to the portion of the threads protruding from the saddlebag. Install the screw through the hole in the fender support and into the fender, but do not fully tighten at this time.
  5. Swing the saddlebag into place, lining up the holes. Install the second screw and washer through the saddlebag and into the fender in the same way.
  6. Obtain two shoulder bolts (9), and one isolator pad (10) from the kit.
  7. Insert the bolts from the underside, through the holes in the flat plate at the rear of the saddlebag support installed earlier. Place the isolator pad onto the flat plate over the screw threads.
  8. Install the screws into the outboard holes on the underside of the saddlebag, but do not fully tighten at this time.
  9. Tighten the hex head screws (11) that attach the saddlebag to the rear fender to 21-27 ft-lbs (28.5-36.6 Nm).
  10. Repeat Steps 1 through 9 for the opposite side of the motorcycle, then proceed to Step 12.
When detachable docking hardware IS being installed:
Figure 5. Remove and Retain Docking Hardware
  1. If docking hardware WAS NOT previously installed: See Figure 4. Remove and discard the two stock fender attaching screws as shown, on one side of the fender. If docking hardware WAS previously installed: See Figure 5. Remove and retain the fender attaching screws and docking hardware as shown, on one side of the fender. Note the position (front or rear), orientation and sequence of the docking hardware.
  2. See Figure 6. Obtain the following items from the kit:
    1. the correct-side saddlebag assembly (1 or 5, saddlebags are side-specific), and
    2. two flat washers (12).
  3. Obtain the fender attaching screws and the front and rear docking hardware from Step 1 or the Docking Hardware Kit.
  4. Place one of the washers (12) over the threads of one of the fender attaching screws. Insert the screw through one of the mounting holes in the saddlebag, and place the appropriate docking hardware (front or rear) removed earlier over the screw threads.
  5. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (blue) to the portion of the threads protruding from the docking hardware. Install the screw through the hole in the fender support and into the fender, but do not fully tighten at this time.
  6. Swing the saddlebag into place, lining up the holes. Install the second screw and washer through the saddlebag, and attach the remaining docking point to the fender in the same way.
  7. See Figure 6. Obtain two shoulder bolts (9), and one isolator pad (10) from the kit.
  8. Insert the bolts from the underside, through the holes in the flat plate at the rear of the saddlebag support installed earlier. Place the isolator pad onto the flat plate over the screw threads.
  9. Install the screws into the inboard holes on the underside of the saddlebag, but do not fully tighten at this time.
  10. Torque the hex head screws (11) that attach the saddlebag to the rear fender to 21-27 ft-lbs (28.5-36.6 Nm).
  11. Repeat Steps 1 through 10 for the opposite side of the motorcycle, then proceed to Step 12.
For ALL Applications:
6.
See Figure 6. Verify that the bolt (9) shoulders are not pinching the isolator pad (10) to the underside of the saddlebag, then tighten the bolts to 18-20 ft-lbs (24-27 Nm). Repeat for the opposite side.
7.
Tighten the two 5/16-18 flanged hex lock nuts (4) holding the right side lower saddlebag support (2) to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm).
8.
Tighten the 3/8-16 flanged hex lock nut (8) holding the left side lower saddlebag support (6) to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm).
WARNING
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 108 requires motorcycles to be equipped with rear and side reflectors. Be sure rear and side reflectors are properly mounted. Poor visibility of rider to other motorists can result in death or serious injury. (00336b)
9.
Place a small amount of paint on the ends of the studs on the back of one of the reflector mounts (15).
10.
Measure down approximately 1-1/2 in. (38 mm) from the bottom edge of the saddlebag hinge. Carefully center the reflector mount horizontally on the outer face of the bag, and gently press the reflector mount to the saddle bag so the paint marks transfer onto the bag.
11.
Punch or drill small holes through the saddlebag at the paint marks.
12.
Remove the adhesive backing from the reflector (14), and press the reflector firmly into place on the reflector mount to activate the adhesive.
13.
Install the reflector assembly to the saddlebag, and secure with the push nuts (16) from the reflector kit.
14.
Repeat Steps 15 through 19 for the other saddlebag.
SADDLEBAG USE
WARNING
See the Accessories and Cargo section in your owner's manual. Improper cargo loading or accessory installation can cause component failure and adversely affect stability, handling and performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00021b)
SADDLEBAG MAINTENANCE
Saddlebag Mounting Bolts
After 500 miles (800 km) of on-road use with the saddlebags installed, it is necessary to check the torque of all the saddlebag mounting fasteners (items 3, 4, 7, 8, 9 and 11 in the Service Parts illustration). Check to make sure the torque values are still at installation levels, and re-tighten as necessary.
Failure to check and re-tighten the saddlebag mounting fasteners to installation levels after 500 miles (800 km) of on-road use could result in severe damage to the saddlebags.
Saddlebag Care
Apply the Leather Dressing included with the Leather Care Kit (17) according to the supplied directions.
NOTE
Genuine Harley-Davidson Leather Dressing (part number 98261-91V) is available for purchase from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
SERVICE PARTS
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Saddlebag assembly (right side, without lock)
53025-05A
2
Saddlebag support, lower (right)
53023-05A
3
Hex-head cap screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 in. long (2)
2871W
4
Lock nut, hex flanged, 5/16-18 (2)
7531
5
Saddlebag assembly (left side, without lock)
53026-05A
6
Saddlebag support, lower (left)
53024-05
7
Screw, button head, Torx®, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in. long
4180
8
Lock nut, hex flanged, 3/8-16
7601
9
Shoulder bolt, with lock patch (4)
51905-05
10
Isolator (2)
Not Sold Separately
11
Hex-head cap screw (4), 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 in. long
4722
12
Flat washer, 3/8 in (4)
6416
13
Reflector kit (2) (includes items 14 through 16)
59480-04A
14
  • Reflector (red)
59270-10
15
  • Reflector mount
Not Sold Separately
16
  • Push nut (2)
8126A
17
Leather care kit (not shown)
98261-91V
18
Screw, hex-head cap screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 inch long (2)
2932A
19
Flat washer 5/16 inch (2)
6702
20
Spacer (2)
11824
21
Items 18, 19, and 20, 2007 and later models shown in box
Reference only
Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit:
A
Original equipment left-side passenger footpeg bracket
B
Original equipment muffler support (2005-2006 models)
C
Original equipment muffler brackets (2) (2005-2006 models)
D
Original Equipment muffler support (2007 and later models)
E
Replacement lock kit, saddlebag (includes two locks with keys)
51557-00A
F
Replacement concho kit (includes one concho with backing plate)
53160-06
Figure 6. Service Parts, FLSTN Saddlebag Kit (2007 and later FLSTN shown in box)