Chrome Lifter Block Cover
J015062006-04-10
GENERAL
Kit Number
18248-99, 18262-00, and 18278-06
Models
Table 1. Models
Kits
Models
18248-99
1999 to 2006 Touring and 1999 to 2005 Dyna models. This kit does not fit with Top Cover part numbers 66513-00 or 66505-00, Oil Hose Cover part number 37961-02 or Interface Cover part number 66530-03.
18262-00
2000 and later Softail models. This kit will not fit with Engine/Transmission Interface Top Cover part number 66510-00.
18278-06
2006 and later Dyna and 2007 Touring models.
Kit Contents
See below
Table 2. Kit Contents
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Cover, lifter, front
Not Sold
Cover, lifter, rear
Not Sold
Cover, lifter, center
Not Sold
Bracket assembly (lifter cover, front)
Not Sold
Bracket assembly (lifter cover, rear)
Not Sold
Bracket assembly (lifter cover, center)
Not Sold
Screw, 8-32 x 1/2 in. (flat head hex) (2)
Not Sold
Screw, 1/4 -20 x 1/2 in. (hex socket cap) (3)
Not Sold*
Hex wrench (3/32 in.)
Not Sold
Hex wrench (3/16 in.)
Not Sold
Washer, 1/4 in. flat (2)
Not Sold
*For replacement part, use Harley Davidson part number 94310-91T. Apply Loctite 243 Threadlocker (blue) (Harley-Davidson part number 99642-97) to threads.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available at any Harley-Davidson Dealer.
NOTE
Removal of the air cleaner assembly and, in cases where the bike has forward controls, shifter linkage will aid in installation of this kit. Remove the air cleaner and, if necessary, shifter linkage by following procedures in the appropriate Service Manual.
1.
Remove the two rear most screws on the rear lifter cover.
2.
See Figure 1. Install rear lifter cover bracket (1) assembly using screws (2) removed in step 1. Torque screws to 90-120 in-lbs (10.0 - 13.5 Nm).
3.
Remove the two screws most forward on the front lifter cover.
4.
See Figure 2. Install front lifter cover bracket (1) assembly using screws (2) removed in step 3. Torque screws to 90-120 in-lbs (10.0 - 13.5 Nm).
1Rear lifter cover bracket
2Rear lifter cover screws
Figure 1. Rear Lifter Cover Bracket Installed
1Front lifter cover bracket
2Screws (2)
Figure 2. Front Lifter Cover Bracket Installed
5.
Remove the front, inside screw on the rear lifter cover.
6.
Remove the rear, inside screw on the front lifter cover.
7.
See Figure 3. Install center lifter cover bracket (1) assembly using screws (2, 3) removed in steps 5 and 6. Torque screws to 90-120 in-lbs (10.0 - 13.5 Nm).
8.
See Figure 4. Loosely install the front cover (1) using a 8-32 x 1/2 in. screw (2) (3/32 in. wrench provided) and a 1/4-20 x 1/2 in. screw (3) with washer (4).
9.
Loosely install the rear cover using a 8-32 x 1/2 in. screw (3/32 in. wrench provided) and a 1/4-20 x 1/2 in. screw with washer.
NOTE
See Figure 5. Covers should encompass the push rod tubes and should rest on top of the case.
10.
Position center lifter cover and check for alignment with relation to the front and rear lifter covers.
11.
See Figure 6. Adjust front and rear tappet covers and tighten screws (2).
12.
Install center tappet cover using 1/4-20 x 1/2 in. screw (2). Install screw from left side of engine using the 3/16 in. wrench provided in kit. See Figure 6. Pass the screw under the lowest set of cylinder fins and through to the bracket on the opposite side. Insure that the center cover threaded boss is flush and aligned with the mounting bracket to avoid cross threading.
1Center lifter cover bracket
2Rear, inside screw
3Front, inside screw
Figure 3. Center Lifter Cover Bracket Installation
1Front cover
28-32 x 1/2 inch screw
31/4-20 x 1/2 inch screw
4Washer
Figure 4. Installing Front Lifter Cover to Brackets
18-32 x 1/2 inch screw installed
2Covers encompass push rod tubes
3Cover resting on case
Figure 5. Cover in Correct Position
1Tappet cover screws (2)
21/4-20 x 1/2 inch screw location
Figure 6. Lifter Cover Adjustment and Center Lifter Cover Screw Location
1Center lifter cover installation
2Center lifter cover correct alignment
Figure 7. Center Lifter Cover Installed