CVO STYLE REAR FENDER KITS
J059142015-11-10
GENERAL
Kit Numbers
59500245, 59500246, 59500469, 59500470
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Installation Requirements
A wallpaper seam roller is required for proper installation of the lighting harness in this kit.
The help of an assistant aids in the removal and placement of the fender.
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet refers to service manual information. A service manual for this year/model motorcycle is required for this installation. One is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 5 and Table 1.
PREPARATION
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
NOTE
  • Vehicles WITH security siren: With security fob present, turn ignition switch ON. Disarm security system. IMMEDIATELY remove the main fuse per the service manual.
  • Vehicles WITHOUT security siren: See the service manual to remove the main fuse.
  1. Remove the saddlebags per the service manual.
  2. Remove the left and right side covers per the service manual, unless already done.
  3. Remove seat. Retain the seat and all mounting hardware.
  4. Remove the license plate (if installed). Set aside for later installation. The license plate bracket and reflector can remain on the fender.
  5. See the service manual to remove and save the following items if present:
  • Tour-Pak® luggage rack or Tour-Pak support,
  • Rider backrest,
  • Passenger backrest,
  • Grab rail, reinforcement plate and fasteners.
  1. Release the air pressure in the rear suspension per the service manual. Disconnect the right side shock absorber hose at one end.
FENDER REMOVAL
NOTE
The help of an assistant aids in the removal of the fender.
1. See the service manual to remove the rear fender from the vehicle, with the following exception:
a. The tail lamp assembly, turn signal bar, rear fender tip lamp, rear lighting harness (and when present, the rear fascia and rear fascia lamp) can remain on the fender.
1Original equipment rear fender
2Stud plate
3Nut (2)
4Washer (2)
5Saddlebag to fender support bracket
6Screw (2)
7Locknut (2)
8Screw (4)
9Nut (4)
10Fender mounting washer (4)
11Fender inner mounting boss (4)
12Saddlebag support
Figure 1. Remove Rear Fender Items
2. See Figure 1. Remove the following items from the OE fender (1), and set aside for later installation to the new fender:
a. The stud plate (2), two nuts (3) and two washers (4) at the front of the fender, and
b. the saddlebag to fender support bracket (5), two screws (6) and two locknuts (7) at the rear of the fender.
c. The saddlebag supports (12).
FENDER ASSEMBLY
NOTE
Finish paint the rear fender, fascia and license plate light cover before assembly.
1 Rear fender
2 Stud plate
3 Nut (2)
4 Washer (2)
5 Rear harness
6 Black two-way pin housing
7 Black six-way socket housing
8 Version with center tail lamp
9 Wire hole in front of fender
10 Conduit end 2.5 in (64 mm) from hole
11 Conduit 1.5 in (38 mm) minimum from fender centerline
Figure 2. Install Rear Fender Harness
Harness Installation
NOTE
  • Ambient temperature must be at least16 °C (60 °F) for proper adhesion of the harness conduit to the fender.
  • Allow AT LEAST 24 hours after applying the harness before exposing the area to strong water spray or extreme weather.
  • The adhesive bond will increase to maximum strength after about 72 hours at normal room temperature.
1. See Figure 2. Clean the fender (1) underside along the harness mounting path as shown with a mixture of 50 percent isopropyl alcohol and 50 percent distilled water. Allow to dry completely. Do not use solvents or harsh chemicals that damage painted surfaces.
2. Get the stud plate (2) removed from the OE fender. Position the plate to the inside front of the fender with the channel positioned nearest the wire hole. Loosely assemble the plate to the fender with the OE nuts (3) and washers (4). Do not fully tighten.
NOTE
The two branches of the rear lighting harness without adhesive conduit remain outside the fender.
3. Install the rear harness (5) to the underside of the fender:
a. Feed the main body of the harness (with adhesive conduit), from the outside, through the hole (9) in the front of the fender.
b. Lay the harness along the length of the fender. Position the forward end of the adhesive conduit about 64 mm (2½ in) from the wire entry hole. Lay the conduit a minimum of 38 mm (1½ in) from the centerline of the fender. Mark the position of the conduit on the fender.
c. Beginning at the rear, pull the tab on the harness conduit to expose the adhesive while pressing the conduit into place along the length of the fender. Use a wallpaper seam roller to press the conduit securely in place. At the front, capture the wire harness under the stud plate channel.
d. Tighten the stud plate nuts to 6.8–10.9 N·m (60–96 in-lbs).
NOTE
  • Proceed with assembly and installation of the fender, but do NOT pull or reposition the adhesive conduit.
  • Allow the adhesive 72 hours to cure fully.
1License plate bracket
2License lamp
3License lamp wires
4License lamp cover
5Screw, 1/4-20 x 0.75 in (19 mm) long (4)
6Gasket, license plate bracket
7Reflector and bracket assembly
8Washer (2)
9Rear fender
10Wire hole in rear fender
11Stud plate
12Foam tape pad (2)
13Screw, 1/4-20 x 0.75 in (19 mm) long (2)
14Two-way socket housing
15Secondary lock
16License lamp connector cover
17Flange nut, 1/4-20
18Tab (remove if present)
Figure 3. License-Plate Lamp and Bracket Installation
License Lamp Installation
NOTE
Some license lamps have a tab (see Figure 3 inset, Item 18) that prevents installation. Remove the tab before proceeding.
1. See Figure 3. Assemble the license lamp (2) and cover (4) to the license plate bracket (1). Tighten the screws (5) to 6.4–7.8 N·m (57–69 in-lbs).
2. Get the stud plate (11) and two foam tape pads (12) from the kit. Remove the liner from the adhesive backing on one side of one pad. Carefully position the pad to a flange of the stud plate, on the side opposite the nuts. Press firmly into place. Repeat with the second pad on the remaining flange. Remove the liner from the exposed side of the pads.
3. Feed the lamp wires (3) through the license bracket (1) and the hole (10) in the fender (9).
4. Hold the stud plate (11) in place on the underside of the fender. Secure the license plate bracket (1) to the stud plate with washers (8) and screws (5). Tighten the screws securely.
5. Insert the license lamp wires into the two-way socket housing (14) per the service manual. Secure with the secondary lock (15). Plug the two-way pin housing on the rear harness into the license lamp socket [45B].
6. Install the license lamp connector cover (16). Secure with a flange nut (17). Tighten the nut to 3.4–5.1 N·m (30–45 in-lbs).
7. Secure the wire harness with the clip on the inside of the fender.
8. Install to the reflector and bracket assembly (7) as shown.
Center Stop/Tail Lamp Installation (For Models So Equipped)
Install the new center stop/tail lamp per service manual instructions.
Rear Fascia Installation
1. See Figure 1. Install a new fender mounting boss (11), from the inside, through one of the four holes in the sides of the fender. Place a washer (10) onto the threads of the boss, and fasten with a nut (9). Tighten the nut to 20.3–27.1 N·m (15–20 ft-lbs). Repeat for the remaining three holes.
2. See Figure 4. Remove the liner from the adhesive backing of the 44.5 x 19 x 1.6 mm ( x  in) rubber pad (2). Position the pad to the center of the fascia (1), just below the slot as shown. Press firmly into place.
3. Position the fascia under the rear edge of the fender. Align the three holes on each side of the fascia with the mating holes in the fender. Insert the three studs of a stud plate (3), from beneath the fender, through the fender holes and fascia on one side.
1Rear fascia
2Rubber pad
3Stud plate (2)
4Fascia support bracket (2)
5Flange nut, 1/4-20 (6)
6Rear lamp assembly (left shown)
7Screw, #10 x 0.5 in (12.7 mm) long (6)
Figure 4. Rear Fascia Installation
4. Install a fascia support bracket (stiffener plate, 4) over the studs. Loosely install three flange nuts (5) onto the stud threads.
5. Loosely fasten the other side of the fascia with the remaining stud plate, support bracket and flange nuts. Alternately tighten each flange nut to 3.4–5.1 N·m (30–45 in-lbs).
NOTE
  • U.S. models only: The fascia-mounted LED lamps are identical.
  • International models: The fascia-mounted LED lamps are side-specific. The label on the back of the left side lamp is marked "LEFT". The right side lamp is marked "RIGHT".
Remove the blue film from the lens faces before the lamps are installed in the fascia.
6. Install a rear fascia lamp (6) into the correct-side opening in the fascia from behind. Fasten with three black #10 TORX® screws (7). Alternately tighten each screw to 1.6–2.1 N·m (14–18 in-lbs). Repeat for the remaining fascia lamp.
Antenna Relocation on FLHX and FLHTRX Models
1. See Figure 5. Disconnect the antenna cable from the antenna base assembly.
2. Unscrew the antenna mast from the antenna base.
3. Remove the lower locknut. Remove the antenna base from the mounting bracket.
4. Remove the two screws and lockwashers retaining the antenna mounting bracket.
5. Remove and discard any cable straps securing the antenna cable to the fender support and saddlebag rear support brackets.
6. Position the new antenna bracket (30) near the fender supports as shown in Figure 5 and fasten the bracket to the fender supports:
a. Assemble the thin washer (37) to the screw threads.
b. Install screws (36) and washers (37) through antenna bracket from rear.
c. Slide the spacers (34 and 35) onto the threads that are extending through the bracket. Note the spacer lengths. Reference Figure 5.
d. Align and fasten this bracket and fastener assembly to the fender support and tighten to 20.3–27.1 N·m (15–20 ft-lbs).
7. Install tooth lockwasher (32) from the kit onto the larger threads of the antenna base (31), under the hex nut (33). Insert the antenna base through the hole in the antenna mounting bracket.
8. Install the second hex nut (33) onto the threads of the antenna base. Place a wrench on the upper nut and tighten the lower nut to 8 N·m (6 ft-lbs).
9. Plug the antenna cable connector into the antenna base. Tighten the knurled nut to secure the connector to the antenna base. Allow slack in the cable at the antenna base to avoid kinking or binding at the connection.
10. Fasten the antenna cable to the fender support bar with a cable strap. Use a second cable strap to tie the antenna cable (FLHX models, the excess rear fascia lamp wires) to the frame rail, near the suspension air lines, underneath the painted cover. DO NOT tie the cable to the air lines.
11. Thread the antenna mast assembly securely onto the antenna base (31).
FENDER INSTALLATION
NOTE
  • The help of an assistant aids in the placement of the fender onto the motorcycle.
  • Protect the lower edges of the fascia beneath the tail lamps with tape to prevent the mufflers damaging the paint during fender installation.
1. Carefully roll forward the new fender into position between the rear frame rails.
2. See Figure 5. Get four 5/16-18 x 25.4 mm (1 in) long fender mounting screws (5) from the kit. Loosely install a screw through the rear frame rail into the rearmost fender mounting boss on each side.
3. Align the front mounting holes. Loosely install the remaining screws through the frame rails into the forward fender mounting boss on each side.
4. Get the two 5/16-18 x 25.4 mm (1 in) long fender mounting screws and flanged locknuts saved earlier. Install the screws, from the front, through the saddlebag support lower rear mounting holes and the saddlebag to fender support bracket. Loosely install the flanged locknuts onto the screw threads.
5. Route the harness leg with the gray four-way connector between the front of the fender and the left side fender support. Plug the connector [18] into the left side fascia lamp.
NOTE
FLHX Models: The electrical caddy must be loosened to allow the harness connector to fit through.
6. Route the harness leg with the black four-way connector between the front of the fender and the right side fender support. Plug the connector [19] into the right side fascia lamp.
7. Alternately tighten the four fender mounting screws to 20.3–27.1 N·m (15–20 ft-lbs).
8. Install the rear shock absorber air hose to the air valve assembly on the left side.
9. See Figure 1. Install the saddlebag supports (12).
10. Loosely install the passenger grab strap.
11. See Figure 5. Use a clip (7) from the kit to fasten a harness leg to the clip slot on the underside of each saddlebag support.
COMPLETION
NOTE
To prevent possible damage to the sound system, verify that the ignition switch is OFF before installing the main fuse.
1. See the service manual to install the main fuse.
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
2. Verify that all lights are working properly before putting the motorcycle in service.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 5. Service Parts, FL Touring CVO-Style Rear Fender Kits
SERVICE PARTS
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Fender, rear (Prime paint, no center tail lamp opening) (for kit 59500246)
Fender, rear (Prime paint, with center tail lamp opening) (for kit 59500245)
60463-09A
60472-09A
2
Boss, fender mounting (4)
59786-01
3
Washer, fender mounting (4)
59788-01
4
Hex nut, 1/2-13 (4)
7880
5
Screw, pan head TORX, self-tapping, 5/16-18 x 25.4 mm (1 in) long (4)
3684
6
Cushion, saddlebag support (2)
11100068
7
Clip (6) (for kits 59500246 and 59500469)
Clip (2) (for kits 59500245 and 59500470)
69200313
8
Spacer, rubber, adhesive-backed, 44.5 x 19 x 1.6 mm ( x  in)
11891
9
Fascia, rear fender (unpainted) (for kits 59500246 and 59500245)
59500107
10
Stud plate (2)
59500018
11
Fascia support bracket (2)
67900185
12
Large flange nut, 1/4-20 (7)
7499
13
LED stop/tail/turn signal lamp assembly (Red, with Smoke lens) (2)
(for kits 59500246 and 59500469)
LED turn signal lamp assembly (Amber), right (for kits 59500245 and 59500470)
LED turn signal lamp assembly (Amber), left (for kits 59500245 and 59500470)
.
67800201
67800203
67800204
14
Screw, pan head TORX, black, #10 x 12.7 mm (0.5 in) long (6)
3152
15
Bracket, license plate
67900233
16
Cover, license light (unpainted) (for kits 59500246 and 59500245)
60934-10
17
Screw, 1/4-20 x 19 mm (0.75 in) (4)
940
18
Light, license plate
60920-09
19
Socket housing, 2-way, black
74112-98BK
20
Secondary lock
74152-98
21
Gasket, upper license plate
67900232
22
Stud plate
59840-09
23
Connector cover
60916-09
24
Foam pad, adhesive-backed, license plate bracket (2)
11100008
25
Reflector and bracket assembly
67900244
26
Washer (2)
6119
28
Clip, adhesive-backed (2)
10102
29
Harness, rear lighting (for kits 59500246 and 59500469)
Harness, rear lighting (for kits 59500245 and 59500470)
69200720
69200719
30
Antenna bracket, rear
76555-09
31
Antenna base assembly (includes items 32-33)
76335-87
32
  • Lock washer
7129
33
  • Nut (2)
76259-86
34
Spacer, antenna, front
12400091
35
Spacer, antenna, rear
12400092
36
Screw, button head TORX, 5/16-18 x 41.3 mm (1.62 in) long, Grade 8 (2)
3148
37
Flat washer (2)
6702
Items used in kits 59500245 and 59500470 only:
38
Light assembly, tail lamp (includes items 39-44)
68142-04
39
  • Lens, tail lamp (includes item 40)
68558-03
40
  • ..... Screw, tail lamp (2)
68026-99
41
  • Bulb and socket assembly, tail lamp (includes item 42-44)
69187-03A
42
  • ..... Bulb, tail lamp, wedge mount
68167-04
43
  • ..... Socket housing, four-way
73154-96BK
44
  • ..... Socket terminal, #16-20 AWG (3)
73191-96
45
Tail lamp base assembly (includes items 46-47)
68066-99A
46
  • ..... Tail lamp base (chrome)
68296-99A
47
  • ..... Circuit board and cover
68830-99A
48
Screw, socket head, 1/4-20 x 16 mm (⅝ in) long
3022A
49
J-nut
7964