PASSENGER FOOTBOARD BRACKET KIT
J048882010-12-01
GENERAL
Kit Number
53070-00A, 50500042
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
Separate purchase and installation of additional parts or accessories may be required for proper installation of this kit on your model motorcycle. See the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only) for a list of required parts or accessories for your model.
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 2 and Table 1.
REMOVAL
NOTE
It is not necessary to completely remove the rubber insert pad unless the pad is being replaced.
  1. See Figure 2 and Table 1. With the passenger footboard (C) in the down position, pull the inboard side of the rubber insert pad off the footboard to expose the pivot pins (D).
  2. Drive one pivot pin out of the bracket pivot hole into the center pocket of the footboard base, remove the pin and set it aside. Repeat for the second pin. Taking care not to lose the spring-loaded detent ball (B) underneath, set the footboard assembly aside. Remove the detent ball and spring (A), and set aside.
  3. Remove the hex socket screw and spring washer retaining the stock footboard bracket. Discard the bracket, screw and lockwasher.
  4. Repeat for the other side.
1Footboard support
2Hex socket shoulder screw
3Spring lockwasher
4Hex socket screw
Figure 1. Footboard Support Installation
INSTALLATION
NOTE
2010 Touring motorcycles:Three holes are available in the rear fork brackets for footboard bracket mounting. The footboards can be installed in any of three positions for passenger comfort. A plastic plug, inserted in the upper hole at the factory, can be removed.
2009 and earlier Touring motorcycles: If this support is used on 2009 and earlier Touring motorcycles the lowest position of adjustment is not usable because the hole is not threaded.
1.
See Figure 1. Insert shoulder bolt (2) or (3) through slot in footboard bracket (1). Tighten the bolts to 5–8 N·m (48–72 in-lbs).
a.
2010 and Later Models: Thread the 5/16 inch shoulder bolt (2) into the lowest hole in the rear swingarm bracket of the frame.
b.
2009 and Earlier Models: Thread the 3/8 inch shoulder bolt (3) into the second lowest hole in the rear swingarm bracket of the frame.
2.
At the desired height, install the upper screw (5) and lockwasher (4) through footboard bracket (1). Tighten screw to 49–56 N·m (36–42 ft-lbs).
3.
Place the spring (removed earlier) into the retaining hole in the footboard bracket. Rest the steel detent ball on top of the spring.
4.
Position the passenger footboard onto the support, in the down position, being careful not to unseat the ball.
5.
With the rubber insert pad pulled back, press down on the footboard so the pivot pin holes align. Insert the pins through the footboard and through the two mounting lugs on the footboard bracket. Verify that the ball is seated in the detent on the underside of the footboard.
6.
Moisten the rubber protrusions on the underside of the rubber pad with dishwashing soap to ease installation.
7.
Press the rubber protrusions into the footboard cavities. Make sure the pin ends are seated in the recesses of the rubber pad, and also that the rubber extensions (at the extreme outer edges of the pad) are seated in the outside pin holes in the footboard.
8.
Pivot the footboard up and down to verify proper action.
9.
Repeat for the other side.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 2. Service Parts: Passenger Chrome Footboard Support
Table 1. Service Parts
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Footboard bracket, chrome (2)
53071-00A
Footboard bracket, black (2)
52719-10
2
Hex socket shoulder screw, 5/16 inch, chrome (2)
4916
Hex socket shoulder screw, 5/16 inch, black (2)
5005
3
Hex socket shoulder screw, 3/8 inch (2)
5005
4
Spring lockwasher (2)
94082-90T
5
Hex socket screw, chrome (2)
94354-91T
Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit.
A
Spring
B
Ball
C
Footboard assembly
D
Pivot pin