AUXILIARY LAMP KIT
J042872007-01-29
GENERAL
Kit Number
69287-07
Models
For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
Proper installation of this kit requires the following tools which are available at a Harley-Davidson dealer:
  • Heat Gun (HD-25070)
  • Packard Crimping Tool (HD-38125-8)
  • Ultra-Torch (HD-39969)
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 5 and Table 1.
NOTICE
It is possible to overload your vehicle's charging system by adding too many electrical accessories. If the combined electrical accessories operating at any one time consume more electrical current than the vehicle's charging system can produce, the electrical consumption can discharge the battery and cause damage to the vehicle's electrical system. See an authorized Harley-Davidson dealer for advice about the amount of current consumed by additional electrical accessories or for necessary wiring changes. (00211c)
NOTE
Auxiliary/fog lamps are not included in this kit. The desired style of lamp must be purchased separately. HDI motorcycles should only use approved fog lamps.
If this lamp kit will be used with a windshield kit, refer to the instructions provided with that kit for the correct mounting sequence.
INSTALLATION
Install Auxiliary Lamp and Bracket
1.
See Figure 1. Remove and discard two screws (1) and side trim strips (2) from each side of the fork trim panel (3).
1Screw (4)
2Side trim strip
3Front fork panel
4TORX screw (2)
5Back panel, left
6Drilled hole location
Figure 1. Toggle Switch Hole
2.
Unfasten TORX® screws (4) and remove back panel (5) from front fork trim panel.
3.
Mark a spot one inch out from the inside edge and halfway between the top and bottom edges of the back panel.
4.
Drill a small lead hole (6) at the location indicated. Enlarge the hole to 1/2 in. (13 mm) diameter.
5.
See Figure 5. Attach adhesive label (1) around drilled hole ( Figure 1 , Item 6). Mount toggle switch (2) in hole using knurled nut (3). Set back panel aside for later wiring.
6.
Place lockwasher (4) and washer (5) on two bolts (6). Insert bolts through upper holes in bracket (7) and through spacer (8). Thread into upper holes of fork bracket and through trim panel finger tight.
7.
Place lockwasher (4) and washer (5) on two bolts (9). Insert bolts through lower holes in bracket (7) and through spacer (10). Thread into bottom holes of fork bracket and through trim panel finger tight.
8.
Tighten right side bolts on bracket to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm).
9.
Attach auxiliary lamp housing (11) to bracket using hardware (12-16) in the sequence shown in Figure 5.
NOTE
The Belleville washer (13) must be positioned cupped side up.
10.
See Figure 2. Place inner nesting ring on bulb. Connect back wire to spade terminal next to bulb index tab (1). Install gray wire on remaining spade terminal.
1Bulb index tab
2Spade terminal (2)
3Nesting ring index tab (2002-later)
Figure 2. Auxiliary Lamp Bulb Terminal
11.
Attach auxiliary lamp (17) and inner nesting ring (18) using outer trim ring (19), screw (20), and nut (21).
Auxiliary Lamp Wiring
1.
Remove seat according to the instructions in the Service Manual.
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a)
WARNING
Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a)
2.
Disconnect battery cables, negative (-) cable first.
3.
See Figure 3. Combine wire ends from both auxiliary lamps (1) and terminate them with one of the spade terminals ( Figure 5 , Item 22).
4.
Attach connector (2) to the nearest terminal on the toggle switch (3).
1Auxiliary lamp (2)
2Connector
3Toggle switch
Figure 3. Wiring Diagram
5.
See Figure 5. Terminal one end of cable wire (23) with remaining single spade connector (22) and attach connector to remaining terminal on toggle switch (2). Slide conduit (24) over cable wire.
6.
See Figure 1. Attach left side panel (5) to front fork panel (3) under left side of auxiliary lamp bracket.
7.
Route wires so they are not pinched between the trim panel and fork bracket. Use cable straps (25) to secure wires to fork bracket and motorcycle frame.
8.
Tighten left side bolts on bracket to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm).
9.
See Figure 5. Remove outer trim ring (21) and auxiliary lamp (17).
10.
Route end of toggle switch wire into headlamp housing (11) through grommet in rear of housing. Refer to HEADLAMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in Service Manual.
NOTE
To route the wire through the grommet, push a hooked piece of wire through the grommet from the inside of the headlamp housing. Soap the toggle switch wire and pull it back through back through the grommet with the hooked wire.
When wired as follows, the auxiliary lamps can only be operated while the main headlamp is on low beam. This conforms to most state and local laws.
Butt Splice Connections
1.
See Figure 3. Connect toggle switch lead to the low beam (yellow) wire from headlamp socket with butt splice connector ( Figure 5 , Item 26) from kit.
2.
Cut low beam (yellow) wire several inches from headlamp connector.
3.
Strip a 3/8 in. (10 mm) section of insulation from ends of three wires being spliced.
4.
See Figure 4. Insert wires into ends of butt spice connector.
1Stripped wire ends inserted in connector
2Wire ends crimped in connector
3Connector after heat has been applied
Figure 4. Install Butt Splice Connectors
5.
Match color of butt spice connector with cavity of crimping tool. Using a Packard Crimping Tool, crimp wires into the connector.
WARNING
Be sure to follow manufacturer's instructions when using the UltraTorch UT-100 or any other radiant heating device. Failure to follow manufacturer's instructions can cause a fire, which could result in death or serious injury. (00335a)
  • Avoid direct heat toward any fuel system component. Extreme heat can cause fuel ignition/explosion resulting in death or serious injury.
  • Avoid direct heat toward any electrical system component other than the connectors on which heat shrink work is being performed.
  • Always keep hands away from tool tip area and heat shrink attachment.
  1. Using Ultra-Torch, Heat Gun, or other suitable radiant heating device, heat crimped spice to encapsulate butt splice connection. Apply heat from the center of the crimp out to each end until meltable sealant exudes out of both ends of connector. Let splices cool.
Final Assembly
1.
Assemble headlamp components.
WARNING
Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00068a)
2.
Connect battery cables, positive (+) first.
3.
Install seat according to the instructions in the Service Manual.
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
WARNING
Be sure that all lights and switches operate properly before operating motorcycle. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00316a)
4.
Test headlamp high and low beams, and the auxiliary lamps for proper operation. Refer to HEADLAMP ALIGNMENT in Service Manual.
5.
Aim auxiliary lamps and tighten mounting nuts.
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 5. Servie Parts: Auxiliary Lamp Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Label, switch
68731-98
2
Switch, toggle (includes Item 3, knurled nut)
67844-70
3
Nut, knurled
67846-70
4
Lockwasher, 5/16 in. (6)
7041
5
Washer, flat 5/16 in.
6330
6
Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1-3/8 in. (2)
4020W
7
Bracket, auxilary lamp
57852-02A
8
Spacer (2)
5885
9
Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1 in. (2)
3960W
10
Spacer (2)
11827
11
Housing, auxiliary lamp (2)
68683-02
12
Clamp block, auxiliary lamp (2)
68720-62
13
Washer, Belleville (2)
6072
14
Swivel block, auxiliary lamp (2)
68721-62
15
Washer, swivel (2)
68693-38
16
Locknut, 3/8-16 (2)
7778
17
Auxiliary lamp (sealed unit) (2)
Purchased Separately
18
Nesting ring, inner
68331-02
19
Trim ring, outer
68725-62A
20
Screw, #8-32 x 1 in.
3514
21
Locknut, #8-32 (chrome)
7606
22
Connector, single spade (2)
9930
23
Wire, cable (not shown)
Not Sold Separately
24
Conduit (not shown)
Not Sold Separately
25
Strap, cable (10)
10006
26
Connector, butt splice
70586-93