ENGINE GUARD KITS
J063772017-08-23
GENERAL
Kit Number
49000138, 49000139, 49000140, 49000141
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00308b)
Kit Contents
See Figure 4 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022b)
1.
See Figure 1. Check the position of the clutch cable clip (4). Move clip to location above where engine guard will be located, if necessary. Rotate so clutch cable is not at front of frame tube.
2.
Remove plastic plugs from frame mounting holes, if present.
3.
See Figure 2. On the right side of the motorcycle, attach the engine guard (1) to the lower frame with screw (2) and washer (3) from the kit. Tighten finger-tight. Repeat this step for left side.
4.
See Figure 3. Hold the engine guard (1) in place, lining up the hole in the top center mounting flange of the guard with the hole in the cross brace located between the front downtubes just below the steering head.
5.
Install a flat washer (3) onto screw threads and insert screw (4) through the holes from the front. Thread hex nut (2) onto the screw. Tighten finger-tight.
1Down tube
2Engine guard
3Clutch cable
4Clutch cable clip
Figure 1. Clutch Cable Routing
6.
Tighten the top screw.
Torque: 41 N·m (30 ft-lbs)
7.
Tighten the right side screw. Repeat for left side.
Torque: 44.8 N·m (33 ft-lbs)
1Engine guard
2Screw
3Washer
Figure 2. Engine Guard Lower Mounting (Right Side View)
1Engine guard
2Hex nut (behind cross brace)
3Washer
4Screw
Figure 3. Engine Guard Mounting Flange (Top Center)
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 4. Service Parts for Engine Guard Kit
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Engine guard
Not sold separately
2
Screw, socket head, 5/16-24 in
856A
3
Plain washer, 5/16 in ID
6702
4
Nut, flanged, 5/16-24 in
7593
5
Screw, pan head, TORX, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 in (2)
4188
6
Plain washer, 3/8 in ID (2)
6812
7
Kit, foot pad, engine guard (2) (kits 49000140 and 49000141 only)
49000034