TRIGLIDE LIGHT FASCIA
J057642013-06-21
GENERAL
Kit Number
68000129 (red light), 68000128 (smoked light)
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 4 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
NOTE
Do not install this kit if ambient temperature is below 10 °C (50 °F).
WARNING
To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b)
1.
Remove the main fuse.
2.
Remove the seat.
1Muffler skirt
Figure 1. Muffler skirt
3.
See Figure 1 and Figure 4. Position the chrome fascia against the muffler skirt (1). Make sure that the fascia is centered and that the top edge contacts the underside of the body lip. Do not remove the backing from the adhesive pads. Temporarily tape or hold the fascia in place.
4.
Mark the muffler skirt using the three holes in the fascia as a template.
5.
Remove the fascia and drill a 7/32 inch hole at each outer mark and a 3/8 inch hole at the center mark. Verify that the drilled holes are parallel with the ground.
6.
Thoroughly clean the outer surface and the left inner surface of the muffler skirt with a 50/50 mix of isopropyl alcohol and water. Let dry completely.
7.
Remove the backing from the adhesive pads on the fascia.
8.
Align the fascia holes with the drilled holes in the muffler skirt. Press and hold the fascia against the skirt for one minute.
9.
See Figure 4. Bolt the fascia in place using the socket head screw #10 (5) and nut (3). Tighten to 2.3 N·m (20 in-lbs).
10.
Remove the left wheel to access the inner wall of the Trike body. See the service manual.
11.
Feed the wiring of the LED assembly (2) through the center hole in the fascia. Install the assembly with #6 screws (4). Tighten to 1.7 N·m (15 in-lbs).
12.
See Figure 2. Using the provided adhesive backed clips, existing body clips and cable straps, route the wiring along the inside of the body as shown exiting under the seat area.
1New clip
2New cable tie
3Existing clip
Figure 2. Wire Harness Routing (Underneath view of trike body. All chassis components removed for clarity)
13.
See Figure 4. Insert the terminal pins into connector (10) as detailed below:
  • Blue = Cavity 3
  • Red/Yellow = Cavity 4
  • Black = Cavity 6
  • Cavities 1, 2, 5 are not used
  1. See Figure 3. Separate the rear lighting connector [7A/B]. Plug the Y-harness between the main harness and the rear lighting harness.
  2. NOTE
    Wire colors of connector (10) will not always match wire colors of mating connector.
  3. Plug connector (10) into the Y-harness.
  4. Use the remaining cable straps to secure the Y-harness and LED wiring to adjacent wiring or frame members. Make sure that the wiring and connectors do not interfere with seat installation
  5. Install the main fuse.
  6. Verify rear lighting operation:
  • With the ignition on, LED assembly is illuminated.
  • With brakes applied, LED assembly is brightly illuminated.
14.
Install left wheel. See the service manual.
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
15.
Install the seat.
Figure 3. Rear Lighting Connector
SERVICE PARTS
Figure 4. Service Parts: TRIGLIDE Light Fascia
Table 1. Service Parts Table
Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Kit 84023-11
Triglide light fascia, rear, red lens
1
Fascia, chrome plated
Not Sold Separately
2
LED rear light insert, red lens
84025-11
Kit 84028-11
Triglide light fascia, rear, smoke lens
1
Fascia, chrome plated
Not Sold Separately
2
LED rear light insert, smoke lens
84026-11
Items common to both kits:
3
Nut, nyloc, #10-24 unc, zinc plated (2)
Not Sold Separately
4
Socket head screw, #6-32 unc x 75, 18-8 ss (2)
Not Sold Separately
5
Socket head screw, #10-24 unc x 1.25, zinc plate (2)
Not Sold Separately
6
Tape, double-coated foam, black
Not Sold Separately
7
Tape, double-coated foam, black (2)
Not Sold Separately
8
Washer, flat, zinc plate (2)
Not Sold Separately
9
Wire clip (3)
10102
10
Six pin connector
73106-96BK
11
Y-harness
69200795
  • Housing, 8-pin gray
72447-07GY
  • Terminal, pin (7)
72169-07
  • Housing, 8-socket gray
72469-07GY
  • Terminal, socket (7)
72168-07
  • Housing, 6-socket
73156-96BK
  • Terminal, socket (6)
73191-96
12
Cable strap, 6 inch, black nylon (6)
10065