ADVANCED AUDIO REAR SPEAKER KIT
J051362011-06-22
GENERAL
Kit Number
76000021
Models
For model fitment information, see the P&A retail catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley-davidson.com (English only).
Additional Parts Required
NOTE
Even if this kit is not being installed by a Harley-Davidson dealer, a speaker software flash must be performed on the radio installed on the motorcycle at the dealer before the speakers will function.
FLHT models require prior installation of an Advanced Audio AM/ FM/ CD Radio Kit (Part Number 76412-06) and a Tour-Pak Mount AM/ FM Antenna Kit (Part Number 76317-06).
All models will require the prior installation of a Tour Pak®. See a Harley-Davidson dealer for availability of color-matched King or Chopped Tour-Paks to match your vehicle, and additional items that may be required when mounting the Tour-Pak to your model.
Unless one has already been fitted as part of another Advanced Audio kit installation:
All models require the separate purchase of a Non-Ultra Overlay Harness (Part Number 70169-06).
WARNING
Rider and passenger safety depend upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333b)
NOTE
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer.
Kit Contents
See Figure 3 and Table 1.
INSTALLATION
1.
Have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the speaker software flash to the previously installed AM/ FM/ CD Radio.
2.
Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and the left-side saddlebag. The right-side saddlebag does not need to be removed to perform this installation, but removal may prevent cosmetic damage during the installation of this kit.
3.
Follow the instructions in the service manual to remove the main fuse.
NOTE
The Tour-Pak does not have to be removed from the vehicle to perform this installation.
4.
Open the Tour-Pak lid and remove all items from the Tour-Pak base, including the rubber mat, if equipped. If equipped with a molded liner: Open the map pocket and remove the acorn nuts with flat washers. Remove the map pocket and liner.
Figure 1. Template Positioning (Right Side Shown)
5.
See Figure 1. Position the the right-side template flat ( Figure 3 , item 4) onto the right front corner of the Tour-Pak.
a.
Fit the notched corner on the left side of the template to the Tour-Pak latch.
b.
Align the top of the template just under the top edge of the Tour-Pak.
c.
Apply tape to the locations indicated on the template to hold the template in place.
6.
Repeat the for the left-side template flat ( Figure 3 , item 3). Fit onto the left front corner of the Tour-Pak.
7.
Center-punch the three drill locations indicated on each template. Remove the templates from the Tour-Pak.
NOTE
If the right-side saddlebag has not been removed, cover the top of the saddlebag with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result.
8.
Drill a 3/8 in (9.5 mm) hole at each of the six marked locations.
9.
See Figure 3. Position the left-side speaker pod assembly (7) with the tether mounting bracket (23) against the left front corner of the Tour-Pak, aligning the three holes. Loosely assemble the speaker pod to the Tour-Pak with three bolts (5) and flat washers (6).
10.
Position the right-side speaker pod assembly against the right front corner of the Tour-Pak, lining up the three holes. Loosely assemble the speaker pod to the Tour-Pak with the remaining bolts (5) and flat washers (6).
11.
Align the speaker pods evenly on the Tour-Pak. If required, elongate the mounting holes with a round file or rasp and position the speaker boxes as needed, then alternately tighten the bolts to 2.8–4 N·m (25–35 in-lbs).
12.
Close and latch the Tour-Pak lid.
13.
Gently pull the 6-way pin housing out of each speaker box hole.
14.
Inspect the socket housings on the two long branches at one end of the rear speaker harness (1). In one of the socket housings (labeled "RIGHT"): Plug this housing into the socket connector coming from the right rear speaker pod. In the remaining socket housing (not labeled): Plug this housing into the socket connector coming from the left rear speaker pod.
a.
Cavity 4 has an orange/ black wire,
b.
Cavity 5 has a green wire,
c.
Cavity 6 has a light-green/ brown wire.
d.
Cavity 4 has a brown/ white wire,
e.
Cavity 5 has a brown wire,
f.
Cavity 6 has a white/ brown wire.
15.
Carefully tuck the connector back into each speaker box and install the grommet around the hole.
16.
Route the harness branches forward on the vehicle:
a.
Along the left-side and right-side of the Tour-Pak support. Use cable straps from the kit to fasten the branches of the harness to the support.
b.
Continue the branches forward to the front of the fender, then cross the right branch over to the left side of the frame. Use a cable strap to fasten both branches of the harness to the frame.
c.
Continue routing the main branch forward, tucking the harness inboard of the frame tube and avoiding the forward saddlebag guard mounting screw head so the harness does not get pinched by the seat. Use four cable straps to fasten the main branch of the harness to the frame tube.
d.
Route the harness along the left side of the battery cavity, continuing forward to the harness tray.
e.
Continue along the left side of the harness tray to the rear of the fuel tank.
f.
Remove the fuel tank console attaching hardware and lift the console from the tank.
g.
Route the rear speaker harness forward under the left rear edge of the console, along the left side of the fuel tank canopy, and out under the left front edge of the console. Install the console, taking care not to pinch the harness under the console.
h.
Route the harness down tight to the fuel tank and use a cable strap to attach the main harness as close to the fuel tank as possible.
i.
Continue the rear speaker harness forward into the fairing, using cable straps to fasten to the main harness.
WARNING
Be sure that steering is smooth and free without interference. Interference with steering could result in loss of vehicle control and death or serious injury. (00371a)
  • Be sure wires do not pull tight when handlebars are turned fully to left or right fork stops.
17.
Remove the outer fairing and windshield. Refer to the service manual.
18.
Route the two branches of the front section of the rear speaker harness inside the fairing along the path of the interconnect harness to the top left of the inner fairing.
19.
Locate the interconnect harness audio connector [6B] near the back of the radio.
20.
If socket housing [6B] is not already connected to an overlay harness, obtain an overlay harness (Part Number 70169-06, purchased separately). See Figure 2. Plug the 6-way pin housing [6A] on the overlay harness into socket housing [6B]. Plug the 35-way radio socket housing [28] into the back of the radio.
21.
Inspect the two 6-way pin housings at the opposite end of the overlay harness, and the two 6-way socket housings on the end of the rear speaker harness. In one of the socket housings (labeled "RIGHT") and one of the pin housings (not labeled): In the remaining pin and socket housings (not labeled): Plug each overlay harness pin housing into the rear speaker socket housing having the same wire colors.
a.
Cavity 4 has an orange/ black wire,
b.
Cavity 5 has a green wire,
c.
Cavity 6 has a light-green/ brown wire.
d.
Cavity 4 has a brown/ white wire,
e.
Cavity 5 has a brown wire,
f.
Cavity 6 has a white/ brown wire.
NOTE
To prevent possible damage to the sound system, verify that the ignition switch is in the OFF position before installing the main fuse.
22.
Verify that the ignition switch is in the OFF position. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to install the main fuse.
23.
Test the radio and speaker controls for proper operation.
24.
Install the outer fairing and windshield. Refer to the service manual.
WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b)
25.
Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to install the left saddlebag and the seat.
135-place socket housing [28] to AM/ FM radio
26-place pin housing [6]
36-place pin housing [42]
46-place pin housing [41]
Figure 2. Non-Ultra Overlay Harness
SERVICE PARTS
Table 1. Service Parts, Rear Speaker Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
1
Rear speaker harness
69200022
2
Cable strap (10)
10006
3
Drilling template (left side)
Not Sold Separately
4
Drilling template (right side)
Not Sold Separately
5
Bolt, hex head, 1/4-20 x 1 inch (6)
2551W
6
Washer, flat, 1 in. (25.4 mm) O.D. (6)
6036
7
Speaker pod assembly (left side)
Speaker pod assembly (right side)
See Table 2 for available components
Not Sold Separately
Not Sold Separately
Table 2. Service Parts, Rear Speaker Pod Assemblies
Kit
Item
Description (Quantity)
Part Number
Items common to
both left and right
rear speaker pods
8
Jack nut, 1/4-20 (3)
5211
9
Switch housing, rear control
76129-98
10
Switch assembly, rear control
71834-98
11
Pin housing, 6-way
72188-07BK
12
Pin terminal (2)
72169-07
13
Terminal, insulated, 1/4 in., female
72290-94
14
Terminal, insulated, #16-20 AWG, female
72294-94
15
Bracket, rear switch housing
76130-98
16
Screw, pan head, TORX, self-tapping (2)
3612
17
Speaker, 5-1/4 in. diameter, 2 Ohm
Not Sold Separately
18
Grille, rear speaker
Not Sold Separately
19
Screw, pan head, TORX, #6-32 x 1-1/4 in. (4)
2963
20
Well nut, #6-32 (4)
5210
Items unique to
83672-11, rear
speaker pod (right)
21
Speaker box, right rear
76304-98B
22
Knob, PTT, VOL-/VOL+
71814-98
Items unique to
83671-11, rear
speaker pod (left)
21
Speaker box, left rear
76303-98B
22
Knob, MODE-SEL, UP/DN
71823-98
23
Bracket, tether mounting
76265-98
24
Screw, button head, TORX, #10-24
2563
25
Hex nut, with lock washer, #10-24
7838
Figure 3. Service Parts: Rear Speaker Kit