2006 Sportster Models Parts Catalog
READER'S COMMENTS
The Harley-Davidson Service Communications Department maintains a continuous effort to improve the quality and usefulness of its publications. To do this effectively, we need user feedback - your critical evaluation of this manual.
Please comment on the completeness, accuracy, organization, usability, and readability of this manual.
 
 
 
 
 
Please list the page, item, and part number(s) of any errors you find in this manual.
 
 
 
 
 
Please tell us how we can improve this manual.
 
 
 
 
 
Name
 
Document
99451-06A
Occupation
 
Dealership
 
Street
 
Department
 
City
 
State
 
Zip
 
2006 Sportster Models Parts Catalog - Publication Template Name
  • Return this form to:
    Harley-Davidson Motor Company
    Department 625 Service Communications
    P.O. Box 653
    Milwaukee WI 53201 USA
PLEASE ADD ANY OTHER COMMENTS HERE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GENERAL INFORMATION
THIS IS NOT AN ASSEMBLY MANUAL AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS SUCH.
About this Manual
This Parts Catalog has been prepared to make it easier for you to order parts for your motorcycles. The numbers shown in the illustrations correspond to the numbers in the "INDEX NO." column in the parts lists. Consult the illustrations when ordering parts to make sure that you receive all the required parts. The number in parentheses following the part description is the quantity needed for complete assembly. If there is no number in parentheses, only one is used. Prices of parts in this catalog are published separately.
When ordering parts, the following instructions should be followed carefully.
  • Make sure to specify the correct part number for each item. The part numbers appear under the "PART NO." column in the parts lists.
  • Orders may be placed via your computer for all parts. Review your system documentation on placing orders electronically. All non-warranty replacement crankcase orders require return of the complete left crankcase half with vehicle identification number (VIN). All non-warranty replacement frame orders require return of the steering neck with vehicle identification number (VIN). Non-compliance will result in a fine. See non-warranty frame and crankcase policy or contact Dealer Services.
  • The sale or use of these parts or accessories does not grant the purchaser a license or other right under any Harley-Davidson patent.
  • For all 2008 and later painted parts, refer to the Service Section of h-dnet.com which features a listing of painted part numbers, except CVO (Custom Vehicle Operations) models which are located in their own respective catalogs.
  • All parts that were added for the new model year will have the entire line shaded on the parts list page. This can be used to identify any new parts that are unique to a specific model, and help distinguish new and previous model year parts.
  • Parts marked "RESTRICTED SALE PART" are limited edition items and can only be ordered as direct replacements.
  • Orientation symbols are used when the illustration is not in the standard "Right-Front" orientation. The symbol is a motorcycle with an arrow in the front indicating the direction of view. The symbol is at the bottom left or right side of the illustration page.
  • To request a missing or loose part, simply submit a Return Material Authorization (RMA) claim on h-dnet.com with code "T-part not included with vehicle" for all vehicle missing parts claims. Then place an order for the missing item on your next Parts and Accessories order. Upon filing the RMA claim, your dealership will be credited for the dealer net cost of the part. The Vehicle Identification Number must be included on the RMA claim in order for you to receive credit. This process is to be used for vehicles manufactured at all plants.
To the best knowledge of Harley-Davidson Motor Company, the material contained herein is accurate as of the date this publication was approved for printing. Harley-Davidson Motor Company reserves the right to change specifications, equipment or designs at any time without notice and without incurring obligation.
©2018 H-D.
GENERAL INFORMATION
LOOSE PARTS
The Loose Parts section is located at the back of this parts catalog. This section lists the parts which are shipped unfastened with the vehicles covered in this catalog.
HARDWARE LIST
The Hardware List is located at the back of this parts catalog. This section contains the information for each piece of hardware found in each parts list.
NEW PARTS LIST
The New Parts List is located at the back of this parts catalog. This list serves as a summary of new parts.
NUMERICAL INDEX
The Numerical Index is located at the back of this parts catalog. This index includes all part numbers used in this catalog and the page numbers of where they can be found.
COMPONENT TYPES AND INTRODUCTION DATES
The Component Types and Introduction Dates section is located at the back of this parts catalog. This section contains a list of component part numbers and year of introduction.
COMMON SERVICE PARTS
The Common Service Parts section is located at the back of this parts catalog. This section contains the most commonly ordered parts for service on vehicles covered in this catalog. These parts are ordered through the normal ordering process.
SIP (SERVICE INFORMATION PORTAL)
For the latest updates to these manuals, see the Service Information Portal.
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
See Figure 1. A unique 17-digit serial, or vehicle identification number (VIN), is assigned to each motorcycle. For a description of each digit in the vehicle identification number (VIN), refer to Table 1.
For all models except V-Rod the full 17-digit serial, or vehicle identification number (VIN), is stamped on the right side of the frame backbone at the rear of the steering head. The vehicle identification number (VIN) is also printed on a label on the right front downtube. An abbreviated vehicle identification number (VIN) is stamped on the left side crankcase between the front and rear cylinders.
For V-Rod models only the full 17-digit serial, or vehicle identification number (VIN), is stamped on the right side of the steering head. The vehicle identification number (VIN) is also printed on a label on the left frame tube above the front engine cylinder. An abbreviated vehicle identification number (VIN) is stamped on the left side crankcase below the rear cylinder head.
Always give the full 17-digit vehicle identification number (VIN) when ordering parts or making any inquiry about your motorcycle.
2006 SPORTSTER MODELS
VIN Model Codes
Figure 1. Typical Harley-Davidson VIN
Table 1. Harley-Davidson VIN Breakdown
POSITION
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE VALUES
1
Market designation
1=Originally manufactured for sale within the United States
5=Originally manufactured for sale outside of the United States
2
Manufacturer
HD=Harley-Davidson
3
Motorcycle type
1=Heavyweight motorcycle
4
Model
See model table
5
Engine type
M=883cc Carbureted
P=1203cc Carbureted
6
Introduction date
1=Regular
2=Mid-year
3=California
4=Special Edition
5=Special Edition Cal. only
7
V.I.N. check digit
Can be 0-9 or X
8
Model year
6=2006
9
Assembly plant
K=Kansas City, MO USA
10
Sequential number
varies
Table 2. VIN Model Codes
CODE
MODEL NAME
CA
XL 883 Sportster 883
CJ
XL 883C Sportster 883 Custom
CM
XL 883L Sportster 883 Low
CK
XL 883R Sportster 883R
CL
XL 1200R Sportster 1200 Roadster
CG
XL 1200C Sportster 1200 Custom
CW
XL 1200L Sportster 1200 Low
NOTES

CYLINDER, HEAD, & VALVES - V2™ EVOLUTION

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
19272-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883
19276-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883C
19278-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200C
19281-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200R
19500-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883L
19563-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883R
19622-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200L
13026SCREW (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
24748SCREW (2)ALL
36787WASHER (2)ALL
416353-04BRACKET, center engine mountALL
516354-04BRACKET, chokeXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
616443-04CYLINDER, w/ piston (883 cc) (silver) (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
16452-05CYLINDER, w/ piston (883 cc) (black) (2)XL883R
16463-04CYLINDER, w/ piston (1200 cc) (black) (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
716461-02VALVE GUIDE, intake & exhaust (4)ALL
816478-85ASCREW, internal thread (4)ALL
916480-92ASCREW, internal thread (4)ALL
1016573-83ADOWEL (4)ALL
1116660-04HEAD, rear cylinder (883 cc) (silver), w/ valve guides & seatsXL883, XL883C, XL883L
16661-04HEAD, front cylinder (883 cc) (silver), w/ valve guides & seatsXL883, XL883C, XL883L
16666-04HEAD, rear cylinder (1200 cc) (black), w/ valve guides & seatsXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
16667-04HEAD, front cylinder (1200 cc) (black), w/ valve guides & seatsXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
16865-05HEAD, rear cylinder (883 cc) (black), w/ valve guides & seatsXL883R
16867-05HEAD, front cylinder (883 cc) (black), w/ valve guides & seatsXL883R
1216664-86BGASKET, cylinder head (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
16770-84DGASKET, cylinder head (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1316715-83STUD, exhaust port (4)ALL
1416774-86EGASKET, cylinder base (2)ALL
1516832-86CSTUD, cylinder base (8)ALL
17027-04AGASKET KIT, engine overhaul (not illustrated)ALL
17049-04GASKET KIT, top overhaul (not illustrated)ALL

CYLINDER, HEAD, & VALVES - V2™ EVOLUTION (CONTINUED)

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1618011-86INSERT, exhaust valve seat (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
18012-87AINSERT, exhaust valve seat (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
18020-83INSERT, intake valve seat (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
18021-87AINSERT, intake valve seat (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
1718053-04INTAKE VALVE, 7mm (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
18690-02INTAKE VALVE, 7mm (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
18059-04EXHAUST VALVE, 7mm (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
18691-02EXHAUST VALVE, 7mm (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1818094-02ASEAL, valve (4)ALL
1918245-02VALVE SPRING (4)ALL
2018258-02COLLAR, valve spring - upper (4)ALL
2118260-02KEEPER, valve collar (8)ALL
2226432-76AO-RING, cylinder stud insert (4)ALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
19273-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883
19501-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883L
19279-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200C
19275-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883C
19282-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200R
19564-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883R
19623-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200L

ROCKER ARMS, COVERS, & PUSH RODS - V2™

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1882SCREW (8)ALL
22441SCREW, pan head (2)ALL
34741ASCREW (8)ALL
44718ASCREW, w/ washer (4)ALL
51039SCREW (8)ALL
611377O-RING (4)ALL
73849SCREW, w/ washer (6)ALL
83976SCREW (2)ALL
911190O-RING, push rod cover-upper (4)ALL
1016800-84GASKET, rocker box (2)ALL
1117353-89CGASKET, rocker cover - lower (2)ALL
1217358-84AGASKET, rocker cover - inner (2)ALL
1317360-83AROCKER ARM, front intake & rear exhaust (2)ALL
1417375-83AROCKER ARM, front exhaust & rear intake (2)ALL
1517501-04ROCKER COVER, outer (polished) (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
17551-04ROCKER COVER, outer (chrome) (2)XL1200C, XL1200L
17655-05ROCKER COVER, outer (black) (2)XL1200R, XL883R
1617532-86EROCKER COVER, inner (polished) (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
17537-96CROCKER COVER, inner (chrome) (2)XL1200C, XL1200L
17614-98CROCKER COVER, inner (silver) (2)XL883R
17645-06AROCKER COVER, inner (black) (2)XL1200R
1717611-83SHAFT, rocker arm (4)ALL
1817972-04TAPPET COVER, frontALL
17981-04TAPPET COVER, rearALL
1917976-04GASKET, tappet cover (2)ALL
2017946-04COVER, push rod (chrome) (4)ALL
2117908-02PUSH ROD, exhaust (2)ALL
17909-02PUSH ROD, intake (2)ALL
2218505-06ANTI-ROTATION DEVICEALL
2318538-99BTAPPET, w/ roller (4)ALL
2426010-04BREATHER, frontALL
26011-04BREATHER, rearALL
2563858-49WASHER (8)ALL

PISTONS, CONNECTING RODS, & FLYWHEELS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
111177ARETAINING RINGALL
221948-02PISTON RING SET, standard (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
22231-04PISTON RING SET, 0.005 O.S. (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
22238-04PISTON RING SET, 0.010 O.S. (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
22266-86PISTON RING SET, standard (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22261-86PISTON RING SET, 0.010 O.S. (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22271-86PISTON RING SET, 0.005 O.S. (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
322221-04APISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, standard (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22224-04APISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, 0.005 O.S. (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22228-04APISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, 0.010 O.S. (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22223-04PISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, standard (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
22227-04PISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, 0.005 O.S. (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
22230-04PISTON & RINGS ASSEMBLY, 0.010 O.S. (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
422589-83BLOCK RING, piston pin (4)ALL
522719-04PISTON PIN (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
22765-02PISTON PIN (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
623905-04AFLYWHEELS & SHAFTS SET, w/ rodsALL
724331-36BUSHING, piston pin - 0.002 O.S. (2)ALL
24332-36BUSHING, piston pin - 0.01 O.S. (2)ALL
824658-87INNER RINGALL

CRANKCASE

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1215PIN (2)ALL
2358DOWEL PIN (4)ALL
3835SCREW (11)ALL
41048SCREW (4)ALL
53594SCREWALL
64091SCREW (2)ALL
78881BEARING RACEALL
88973WASHER, thrust (2)ALL
910080CLAMP, hose (3)ALL
1010177CABLE STRAPALL
1111177ARETAINING RINGALL
1211289AO-RINGALL
1312068OIL SEALALL
1422265-00YOIL JET ASSEMBLY, complete (2)ALL
1524466-06CRANKCASE SET, w/ bearings (black)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
24470-06CRANKCASE SET, w/ bearings (silver)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
1624604-00DBEARINGALL
1724647-87BEARING, gear shaft (blue)ALL
24650-87BEARING, gear shaft (red)ALL
24659-87BEARING, gear shaft (white/gray)ALL
24660-87BEARING, gear shaft (green)ALL
1824754-75ADOWEL PIN (2)ALL
1929950-91COVER, stator wiresALL
2032617-00YSCREW, self-tapping (4)ALL
2132707-01BSENSOR, crank position, w/ 11289A, 72199-94, & 74194-98ALL
2235114-02RING, retainingALL
2335118-03RING, retainingALL
2440254-02SPACER, sprocket shaftALL
2545830-48PLUG (2)ALL
2663508-04HOSE, transmission ventALL
2763533-41AFITTING, connector - ventALL
2865088-04STUD, ground (2)ALL
2972199-94CONNECTOR ANCHORALL
3074194-98TERMINALALL

INSPECTION COVER & PRIMARY COVER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1943SCREW (6)ALL
24820ASCREW (16)ALL
311171O-RING, inspection cover screws (2)ALL
411105O-RING, drain plugALL
525307-06PRIMARY COVER (black) w/ 40574-06XL1200R, XL883R
25430-06PRIMARY COVER (polished) w/ 40574-06XL883, XL883L
25460-06PRIMARY COVER (chrome) w/ 40574-06XL1200C, XL1200L
25471-06PRIMARY COVER (silver) w/ 40574-06XL883C
625463-94AGASKET, clutch inspection coverALL
734760-04INSPECTION COVER, clutch (chrome)XL1200C, XL1200L
34790-05INSPECTION COVER, clutch (black)XL883R
34992-04INSPECTION COVER, clutch (polished)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
834993-04INSPECTION COVER, chain (polished)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
34761-04INSPECTION COVER, chain (chrome)XL1200C, XL1200L
34794-05INSPECTION COVER, chain (black)XL883R
934955-04GASKET, primary coverALL
1034986-04GASKET, chain inspection coverALL
1140574-06BUSHINGALL
1241191-74ASCREW, inspection covers (2)ALL
1360328-98BOIL DRAIN PLUG ASSEMBLYALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY

GEARCASE & COVER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13480ASCREW (4)ALL
24740ASCREWALL
34717ASCREW (6)ALL
47916AJAM NUTALL
58679SCREW (2)ALL
711317T-KEYALL
824047-00PINION GEARALL
925193-06CAM GEAR SET, complete ,w/ pinion gearXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
25194-06CAM GEAR SET, complete, w/ pinion gearXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1025219-04COVER ASSEMBLY, gearcase (polished), w/ 62375-57A & bushingsXL883, XL883L
25213-04COVER ASSEMBLY, gearcase (chrome), w/ 62375-57A & bushingsXL1200C, XL1200L
25252-04COVER ASSEMBLY, gearcase (silver), w/ 62375-57A & bushingsXL883C
25486-05COVER ASSEMBLY, gearcase (black), w/ 62375-57A & bushingsXL1200R, XL883R
1125263-90DGASKET, gearcase coverALL
1225586-37OUTER BUSHING, cam gear shafts (3)ALL
1325588-91BUSHING, rear intake cam gear shaftALL
1425593-74BUSHING, flywheel gear shaftALL
1525598-91INNER BUSHING, camshaft gear (4)ALL
1626318-88ADRIVE GEAR, oil pumpALL
1732506-90COVER PLATEXL883, XL883L
32514-04COVER PLATEXL1200C, XL883C
32555-04COVER PLATEXL1200R
32587-06COVER PLATEXL1200L
32699-05COVER PLATEXL883R
1862375-57AFITTING, oil vent hoseALL
NOTE: Hose or insulator is sold in bulk length under the following part numbers. Cut to length.
1962360-04AXL VENT TUBE ASSEMBLYALL
Index number 6 is not used in this illustration.

OIL PUMP

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
14132SCREW (2)ALL
24765SCREW, w/ washer (2)ALL
36157WASHER, thrustALL
411002RETAINING RINGALL
26204-91AOIL PUMP, completeALL
526434-91O-RINGALL
626488-98GEAR SHAFTALL
726491-98GEROTOR SET, returnALL
826492-91GEROTOR SET, feedALL
926493-91SEPARATOR PLATEALL
1026495-89BGASKET, pump mountingALL
1126496-75AFITTING, 90 degreeALL
1262601-91AFITTING, connector - frontALL
1363533-41AFITTING, connector - rearALL

CARBURETOR

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13275SCREW (4)ALL
210014CLAMP (2)ALL
311291SEAL, MAP sensorALL
426995-86BSEAL, intake manifold (2)ALL
527002-89SEAL RING, carburetorALL
627009-86AFLANGE, mounting - frontALL
727010-86AFLANGE, mounting - rearALL
827024-04INTAKE MANIFOLD KIT, w/ 32316-99, 38723-99, & 68042-99ALL
927090-89MAIN JET (Domestic)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
27114-88MAIN JET (CG/CL/CW - Domestic, CA/CJ/CM/CK - California)ALL
27185-90MAIN JET (California)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1027100-88NEEDLE JETALL
1127101-88NEEDLE JET HOLDERALL
1227124-89E-CLIPALL
1327125-89WASHERALL
1427126-89LEVERALL
1527127-89WASHERALL
1627128-89PIN (2)ALL
1727130-90IDLE SCREWALL
1827136-90ASPRINGALL
1927137-81WASHER (3)ALL
2027146-89SCREW, w/ washer (3)ALL
2127148-89WASHERALL
2227156-89RODALL
2327157-89O-RINGALL
2427158-89DRAIN SCREWALL
2527162-89SPRINGALL
2627171-89SLOW JETALL
2727256-01FLOAT CHAMBER ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
27777-04FLOAT CHAMBER ASSEMBLYXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
2827260-00PUMP HOUSINGALL
2927261-96TOP, carburetorALL
3027262-96SCREW, top (3)ALL
3127263-96COLLARALL
3227311-76CAP, accelerator pump (rubber)ALL
3327315-88ASPRINGALL

CARBURETOR (CONTINUED)

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
3427317-88SCREWALL
3527320-04BRACKETALL
3627360-76O-RINGALL
3727361-76ADIAPHRAGM, accelerator pumpALL
3827362-76SPRING, diaphragmALL
3927363-88HOSE, overflowALL
4027368-76CLIP, overflow hoseALL
4127371-76AFITTINGALL
4227490-04CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY (Domestic)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
27495-04CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY (California)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
27732-04CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY (California)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
27731-04CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY (Domestic)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
4327575-88APINALL
4427576-92FLOATALL
4527577-92O-RINGALL
4627579-88ASCREW (4)ALL
4727580-88CABLE GUIDEALL
4827581-88STARTER CAPALL
4927582-88CABLE SEALING CAPALL
5027583-88STARTER VALVEALL
5127585-88VACUUM PISTONALL
5227586-88SPRING SEATALL
5327587-88SCREWALL
5427886-78AVALVE, w/ clipALL
5528026-04JET, needle (ALL - California, CG/CL/CW - Domestic)ALL
28027-04JET, needle (Domestic)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
5632316-99MAP SENSOR, w/ 11291 & 32424-98ALL
5732424-98MAP SENSORALL
5838723-99CLIP, MAP sensorALL
5962347-04FUEL HOSE, preformedALL
6068042-99SCREWALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
6127465-04CARBURETOR (HDI)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
27749-04CARBURETOR (HDI)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
6227116-88MAIN JET (HDI)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
27152-89MAIN JET (HDI)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
28015-01PLUG, idle mixture screw (not illustrated) (HDI)ALL
6328027-04JET, needle (HDI)ALL

AIR CLEANER & ENRICHENER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1946SCREW (3)ALL
22460SCREW (2)ALL
33565SCREW, breather (2)ALL
411202O-RING (2)ALL
527096-04VENT LINE, valve to atmosphere (Domestic, HDI)ALL
629062-95BGASKET, carburetor intakeALL
729084-04COVER, air cleanerXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
29122-05COVER, air cleaner (black)XL883R
829123-04TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL883, XL883L
29125-05TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL883R
29346-04TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL1200C
29352-04TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL1200R
29354-06TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL1200L
29802-04TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL883C
929229-88DCARBURETOR ENRICHENER CABLEALL
1029313-95GASKET, filter elementALL
1129315-04SEAL, air cleanerALL
1229331-04FILTER ELEMENT, w/ 29313-95ALL
29342-99GROMMET (California) (not illustrated)ALL
1329348-04BACKPLATE ASSEMBLY, air cleaner, w/ 29342-99 (California)ALL
29359-04BACKPLATE ASSEMBLY, air cleaner (Domestic, Canada)ALL
1429367-04BACKPLATE, air cleanerALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
1529359-04BACKPLATE ASSEMBLY, air cleaner (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
29360-04BACKPLATE ASSEMBLY, air cleaner (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R

ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13029SCREW (4)ALL
24329SCREW (2)ALL
34751SCREW (8)ALL
410065CABLE STRAP, cableALL
510147CLIP, connectorALL
610177CABLE STRAP, cable plug-inALL
729967-89BSTATORALL
829984-06COVER, stator plug wireALL
932493-02ROTOR SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, w/ 40241-02 & 4751 (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
32494-04ROTOR SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, w/ 40290-04 & 4751XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1040241-02SPROCKET, triple row, 34T (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
40290-04SPROCKET, triple row, 38TXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1172233-94CONNECTOR, 2-way pin, blackALL
1272235-94TERMINAL, pin, 14-16 gauge (2)ALL
1372237-94SEAL, cable (2)ALL
1474523-04REGULATOR, voltage, w/ 10065, 10147, 10177, 72233-94, 72235-94, & 72237-94ALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
1532494-04ROTOR SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, w/ 40290-04 & 4751 (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
1640290-04SPROCKET, triple row, 38T (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R

ELECTRONIC IGNITION SYSTEM

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13480ASCREW (2)ALL
27805NUTALL
331655-99COIL, ignition, dualALL
431740-04PLATE, nutALL
531755-04BRACKETALL
631996-04CABLE, spark plug (2)ALL
732362-04SPARK PLUG (2)ALL
832622-04AIGNITION MODULEALL

STARTER MOTOR

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1928BOLT, starter (2)ALL
2929ASCREW (2)ALL
33559BOLT, through (2)ALL
43403LOCKNUTALL
58871BALL BEARINGALL
68879BALLALL
78883BALL BEARINGALL
89077CLUTCH ROLLER (5)ALL
911116O-RINGALL
1031328-91RING, snapALL
1131692-90SPRINGALL
31390-91ESTARTER MOTOR, completeALL
1231488-81BGASKET, starter motorALL
1331515-90ARMATURE ASSEMBLYALL
1431518-90HOLDER ASSEMBLY, starter brushALL
1531525-90GEAR, idlerALL
1631530-90RETAINER, idlerALL
1731537-98SWITCH ASSEMBLY, magneticALL
1831556-91BCLUTCH SUB-ASSEMBLY, w/ 31328-91 & 31692-90ALL
1931599-91FRAME, starter endALL
2031600-90SPRING, returnALL
2131603-91REPAIR KIT, starter solenoidALL
2231661-90SPRING, starter (4)ALL
2331662-90CAP TERMINAL, rubberALL
2431688-90COVER, solenoidALL
2531689-90BOLT, w/ washer (3)ALL
2631695-90O-RING, yoke (2)ALL
2745902-00SCREW (2)ALL
2889581-04ACAP, thread protectorALL

TRANSMISSION GEARS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13990SCREWALL
26003WASHER, thrust (4)ALL
36021SPACERALL
48862BEARING (3)ALL
58884BEARINGALL
68964BEARING, ballALL
78966BEARING, closed endALL
88970BEARING, ballALL
910984SNAP RINGALL
1011067RETAINING RING (4)ALL
1111113O-RINGALL
1211161RETAINING RINGALL
1312030SEALALL
1412074OIL SEALALL
1535030-89BEARING, mainshaftALL
1635038-89ARETAINING RINGALL
1735051-89ABEARING, needle (2)ALL
1835087-99RETAINING RINGALL
1935107-06SPACERALL
2035159-06GEAR, fifth-mainshaftALL
2135163-06GEAR, mainshaftALL
2235165-06GEAR, fourth-mainshaftALL
2335167-06GEAR, first-mainshaftALL
2435172-06GEAR, countershaftALL
2535174-06GEAR, first-countershaftALL
2635190-06RING, dogALL
2735191-06GEAR, fourth-countershaftALL
2835193-06GEAR, third-countershaftALL
2935196-06RING, dogALL
3035197-06GEAR, second-countershaftALL

SHIFTER - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13997ABOLTALL
22708ASCREW, w/ washerXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
37019WASHER (rubber)ALL
49187BEARINGALL
511360RING, retainingALL
633540-06SPRING SLEEVE ASSEMBLY, detentALL
733641-06SHIFTER CAM ASSEMBLY, w/ 11360ALL
33900-99SWITCH, neutral (not illustrated)ALL
834014-06SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY, w/ 34064-00C & 34491-02A (2)ALL
934064-00CSPRING, shifter returnALL
1034076-02BUSHINGALL
1134157-06FORK ASSEMBLY, shifter (2)ALL
1234163-02PIN, shifter stopALL
1334483-06SPRING, detentALL
1434491-02ASPRING, extension (2)ALL
1534611-65SHIFTER PEGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1634660-04ASHIFT LEVER, foot (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1734981-02ASHAFT, shifter forks (2)ALL
1834982-02BUSHING, right hand crankcaseALL
1937107-06OIL SEALALL
2034162-06FORK ASSEMBLY, shifterALL

SHIFTER - 883C/1200C

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13210ASCREWXL1200C, XL883C
24016SCREWXL1200C, XL883C
34359SCREWXL1200C, XL883C
42708ASCREW, w/ washerXL1200C, XL883C
54748SCREW (2)XL1200C, XL883C
610179J-CLIPXL1200C, XL883C
711304RETAINING RINGXL1200C, XL883C
811390RETAINING RINGXL1200C, XL883C
933032-99FOOTPEG ASSEMBLY, w/ 33216-99XL1200C, XL883C
1033216-99RUBBER, footpegXL1200C, XL883C
1134572-04LEVER ASSEMBLY, shifter, w/ 42569-03XL1200C, XL883C
1234573-04SHIFTER ROD LINKXL1200C, XL883C
1334611-65SHIFTER PEG, shifter pedalXL1200C, XL883C
1434670-06SHIFT LEVERXL1200C, XL883C
1542541-04CLEVIS, rider footpegXL1200C, XL883C
1642651-04BRACKET, left rider footpegXL1200C, XL883C
1742569-03BUSHINGXL1200C, XL883C
1845041-01ACLEVIS PINXL1200C, XL883C
1950912-72SPRING WASHER, pedalXL1200C, XL883C

CLUTCH

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
18873BALL (3)ALL
28885BEARINGALL
311046RETAINING RINGALL
411250RETAINING RINGALL
511730AWELL NUTALL
611765YADJUSTMENT SCREWALL
725453-87ARAMP, innerALL
825409-94BRAMP, outerALL
934920-86ACOUPLING, clutch cableALL
1036715-94SPRING, clutch adjustmentALL
1136731-91RELEASE PLATE, w/ 8885ALL
1236785-91CLUTCH HUBALL
1336790-04CLUTCH SHELL & SPROCKET, w/ 36799-91 & 37905-90ALL
1436799-91BALL BEARINGALL
1536802-84BLOCKPLATE, well typeALL
1637495-91NUT, main shaftALL
1737870-91SPRING WASHERALL
1837872-90SEAT, spring-innerALL
1937904-90RETAINING RINGALL
2037905-90RETAINING RINGALL
2137908-90RETAINING RINGALL
2237909-90RETAINING RINGALL
2337910-04BSPRING, clutch plateXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
37924-04ASPRING, clutch plateXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
2437911-90FRICTION PLATE (paper) (8)ALL
2537912-91PRESSURE PLATEALL
2637913-90STEEL PLATE (6)ALL
2737977-90SPRING PLATEALL

BELTS & SPROCKETS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13480ASCREWALL
23594SCREW (2)ALL
33899SCREW (for Japan see REAR WHEEL - CAST) (5)ALL
44717ASCREW (2)ALL
56516HWWASHER (for Japan see REAR WHEEL - CAST) (5)ALL
67804LOCKNUTALL
77839NUT, engine sprocketALL
834911-04SPROCKET COVERXL883, XL883L
34932-04SPROCKET COVERXL1200C, XL1200L
34938-04SPROCKET COVERXL883C
34943-05SPROCKET COVERXL1200R, XL883R
935211-91BNUT, transmission sprocketALL
1040039-02BCHAIN ADJUSTER ASSEMBLYALL
1140005-57BPRIMARY CHAIN, 94 links (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
40147-04PRIMARY CHAIN, 96 linksXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1240254-02SPACER, sprocketALL
1340241-02SPROCKET, triple row - 34T (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
40290-04SPROCKET, triple row - 38TXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1440251-92ARETENTION PLATEALL
1540350-04SPROCKET, belt - 68T (black)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
40352-04SPROCKET, belt - 68T (silver)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
1640379-04SPROCKET, transmission - 28TXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
40409-04SPROCKET, transmission - 29T (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
1740570-04BELT, 136TXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
40571-04BBELT, 137TXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
1840147-04PRIMARY CHAIN, 94 links (HDI, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
1940290-04SPROCKET, triple row - 38T (HDI, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
2040380-04SPROCKET, transmission - 30T (HDI, Japan)XL1200C, XL1200R
2140518-05SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, final drive - 68T (Japan) (black)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
40544-05SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, final drive - 68T (Japan) (silver)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L

ENGINE MOUNTS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1940SCREW (3)ALL
23854SCREW (2)ALL
34180SCREW (3)ALL
44290SCREW (9)ALL
56026WASHER, flat (4)ALL
66152SPACERALL
77039LOCKWASHER (2)ALL
816232-04TIE-LINK (3)ALL
916287-04MOUNT, front isolatorALL
1016291-04MOUNT, rear isolatorALL
1141561-04NUT, lower front motor mountALL
1241562-04BOLT, lower front motor mountALL
1341568-04SHAFT, swing arm pivotALL
1441699-04LOCKPLATE, rear pivotALL
1547470-04BRACKET, tie-link (2)ALL
1647471-04BRACKET, tie-link mounting, engineALL
1748463-04ISOLATOR, front mount (2)ALL
1848492-04ISOLATOR, rear mount (2)ALL
1970297-04STRAP, groundingALL
204188SCREW (2)ALL

CLUTCH CONTROL

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13244SCREW, setALL
24535MSCREW (2)ALL
36101WASHER (2)ALL
42425-05KIT, washer & screw, w/ 4535M (2) & 6101 (2)ALL
10289CLIP, clutch cable-to-frame (not illustrated)ALL
411179O-RINGALL
511379RETAINING RINGALL
638630-88BOOT, clutch cableALL
738671-04BRACKET, clutch leverALL
838699-04CABLE ASSEMBLY, w/ 11179, 11379, 38630-88, & 46268-04XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883R
38702-05CABLE ASSEMBLY, w/ 11179, 11379, 38630-88, & 46268-04XL1200L, XL883L
942807-04BOLTALL
1042808-04CLAMP, clutch control, w/ 4535M & 6101ALL
1145081-04HAND LEVER, w/ 45799-04, 45800-04, & 45801-04ALL
1245799-04SPRING, anti-rattleALL
1345800-04SCREW, spring - clutch leverALL
1445801-04BUSHINGALL
1546268-04PIN, clutch cableALL

FRONT BRAKE CONTROL

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
110053CLAMPXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
22586ASCREW, flat (2)ALL
33244SCREW, w/ thread lockALL
44104SCREWALL
54535MSCREW (2)ALL
64741ASCREWALL
76101WASHER (2)ALL
42425-05KIT, washer & screw, w/ 4535M (2) & 6101 (2)ALL
810031CLAMPALL
911379RETAINING RING, lever pivotALL
1011142RETAINING RINGALL
1141732-04SEALING WASHER, 10mm (4)ALL
1241736-04BANJO BOLT, 10mm (2)ALL
1341737-04BANJO BOLT, 12mmXL1200R, XL883R
1441743-04SEALING WASHER, 12mm (2)XL1200R, XL883R
1542803-04AREBUILD KIT, front master cylinder, single, w/ 11142XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
1642804-04CAP, front master cylinder, w/ 44791-04ALL
1742805-04GASKET KIT, master cylinderALL
1842806-04LEVER, front brakeALL
1942807-04BOLT, leverALL
2042808-04CLAMP, master cylinderALL
2142809-04AREBUILD KIT, front master cylinder, dual, w/ 11142XL1200R, XL883R
2244791-04DECAL, front master cylinderALL
2345052-04MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, dual, frontXL1200R, XL883R
2445146-04MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, single, frontXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
2545074-95GUIDE, front brakelineXL1200R, XL883R
2645319-04BRAKELINE, front, dualXL1200R, XL883R
2745449-04BRAKELINE, front, singleXL1200C, XL883C
46400-04BRAKELINE, front, singleXL883
46411-05BBRAKELINE, front, singleXL1200L, XL883L

REAR BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1882SCREWALL
2995SCREWALL
3997SCREW, hex socket, button head (2)ALL
42501ASCREWALL
54076SCREWXL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
64816ASCREW (2)ALL
76702WASHER (2)ALL
87477NUT, hex, 8mmALL
99907TERMINAL, wireALL
1010031CLAMP (2)ALL
1110252CLAMP, reservoir (2)ALL
1210255CLAMP, double tubeALL
1310995RETAINING RINGALL
1411031RETAINING RINGALL
1511121RETAINING RINGALL
1611407GROMMETALL
1740946-04BOOT, externalALL
1840948-04DUST COVERALL
1941732-04SEALING WASHER, 10mm (4)ALL
2041736-04BANJO BOLT, 10mm (2)ALL
2142521-04MASTER CYLINDER AND RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY, rearALL
2242595-04TANK, rear brake reservoirALL
2342810-04AREBUILD KIT, master cylinder, w/ 11121, 42811-04, & 44189-04ALL
2442811-04BOOT, master cylinder, rearALL
2542812-04PUSH ROD ASSEMBLYALL
2642813-04YOKE, master cylinderALL
2742814-04PORT, rear master cylinderALL
2842815-04SEAL KIT, port, w/ retaining ring & o-ringALL
2942816-04RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY, brake, w/ 42595-04, 42817-04, & 42818-04ALL
3042817-04CAP, rear brake reservoirALL
3142818-04GASKET KIT, rear brake reservoirALL
3242821-04HOSEALL
3342255-04PIN, brake leverALL
3442593-04SPRING, external returnALL
3542976-04BRACKET, mounting, rear master cylinderALL
3642979-04BELL CRANK ASSEMBLY, w/ 42846-04ALL
3744189-04SPRING PINALL
3844429-06BRAKELINE ASSEMBLY, w/ 11407ALL
3944590-04RETAINER, springALL
4067804-04COVER, reservoirALL
4194432-04SHOULDER BOLT, bell crankALL
4294612-04SCREW, dog pointALL
4342846-04BUSHING, bell crankALL
4472023-51DSTOP LIGHT SWITCH KIT, w/ 9907ALL

REAR BRAKE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13210ASCREW, hex socketXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
24076SCREW, hex socket (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
34748SCREW, hex socket (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
410179J-CLIPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
511304RETAINING RINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
611390RETAINING RINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
733032-99FOOTPEG ASSEMBLY, w/ 33216-99XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
33216-99RUBBER, front footpegXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
834582-04BRAKE ROD ASSEMBLYXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
942541-04CLEVIS, rider footpegXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1042569-03BUSHINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1142969-04PEDAL ASSEMBLY, w/ 42569-03XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1242971-04BRACKET, right rider footpegXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1345041-01ACLEVIS PINXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1450912-72SPRING WASHER, pedalXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R

REAR BRAKE CONTROL - 883C/1200C

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13210ASCREW, hex socketXL1200C, XL883C
24748SCREW, hex socket (2)XL1200C, XL883C
310179J-CLIPXL1200C, XL883C
411304RETAINING RINGXL1200C, XL883C
511390RETAINING RINGXL1200C, XL883C
633032-99FOOTPEG ASSEMBLY, w/ 33216-99XL1200C, XL883C
33216-99RUBBER, front footpegXL1200C, XL883C
734581-04BRAKE ROD ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL883C
842566-04CLEVIS, rider footpegXL1200C, XL883C
942569-03BUSHINGXL1200C, XL883C
1042652-04BRACKET, right rider footpegXL1200C, XL883C
1142685-04PEDAL ASSEMBLY, w/ 42569-03XL1200C, XL883C
1245041-01ACLEVIS PINXL1200C, XL883C
1350912-72SPRING WASHER, pedalXL1200C, XL883C

FRONT BRAKE CALIPER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
142822-04PISTON KIT, frontALL
242823-04BOOT, caliper bushingALL
342824-04BOOT, caliper pinALL
442825-04CALIPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, front left, w/ 42824-04XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
42826-04CALIPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, front right, w/ 42824-04 (not illustrated)XL1200R
42880-05CALIPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, front left, w/ 42824-04XL1200L, XL883R
42878-05CALIPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, front right, w/ 42824-04 (not illustrated)XL883R
542827-04SCREW, bleederALL
642828-04CAP, bleeder screwALL
742829-04SPRING, pad, frontALL
842831-04APAD KIT, front w/ retainer clipALL
942832-04PAD PIN, front caliperALL
1042838-04PLUG, pad pinALL
1143529-04SEAL KIT, front caliperALL
1244119-04CALIPER ASSEMBLY, front right (not illustrated)XL1200R
44121-04CALIPER ASSEMBLY, front leftXL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
42877-05CALIPER ASSEMBLY, front right (not illustrated)XL883R
42879-05CALIPER ASSEMBLY, front leftXL1200L, XL883R
1344160-00BOLT, caliper mounting (2-CA/CJ/CM/CG, 4-CL/CK)ALL
1444440-04DECAL, caliperALL

REAR BRAKE CALIPER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
140968-05CALIPER ASSEMBLY, rearXL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
42881-05CALIPER ASSEMBLY, rearXL1200L, XL883R
242823-04BOOT, caliper bushingALL
342824-04BOOT, caliper pinALL
442827-04SCREW, bleederALL
542828-04CAP, bleeder screwALL
642834-04PISTON KIT, rear caliperALL
742835-05BRACKET ASSEMBLY, rear caliper, w/ 42824-04, 42840-04, & 44178-04ALL
842836-04PAD KIT, rearALL
942837-04PAD PIN, rear caliperALL
1042838-04PLUG, pad pinALL
1142839-04SPRING, pad, rearALL
1242840-04DAMPERALL
1343528-04SEAL KITALL
1444178-04PIN, boltALL
1544184-04PIN, boltALL
1644440-04DECAL, caliperALL

FRONT WHEEL - CAST

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13655ASCREW (10)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
26590HWWASHERXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
37068LOCKWASHERXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
47956NUTXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
59267ROLLER BEARING (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
641123-79VALVE CAPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
743157-83AVALVE STEM ASSEMBLY, w/ 54321-85XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
840865-06WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 19 in. (13 spoke) (black), w/ 9267, 43157-83A, & 43613-00XL1200L
43338-00WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 19 in. (13 spoke) (silver), w/ 9267, 41123-79, 43157-83A, & 43613-00XL1200R, XL883, XL883L
40857-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 19 in. (13 spoke) (black w/ silver spokes & trim), w/ 9267, 43157-83A, & 43613-00XL883R
943355-00HUB PLATE (flat black)XL1200L
43359-00HUB PLATE (silver)XL883, XL883L
1043358-00SPACER, bearingXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1143613-00SPACER, hubXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1243617-00ASPACER, bearingXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1343895-00AXLE (front)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1444136-00DISC, brake - RHXL1200R, XL883R
1544156-00DISC, brake - LHXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1654321-85NUT, hexXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1795595-84WHEEL WEIGHT, 1/4 oz. (silver)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1843112-91ATIREXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R

FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13655ASCREW (5)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
3655ASCREW (10)XL1200R
26590HWWASHERALL
37068LOCKWASHERALL
47956NUTALL
59267ROLLER BEARING (2)ALL
641123-79VALVE CAPALL
743001-79RIM, laced wheel, 19 in. (steel)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
843445-05RIM, profile laced wheel, 21 in. (chrome)XL1200C, XL883C
943662-80BRIM, laced wheel, 21 in. (chrome)XL1200C, XL883C
1040762-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, 19 in. rim - long (chrome) (set of 20)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
40761-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, 19 in. rim - short (chrome) (set of 20)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
40760-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, 21 in. rim - short (chrome) (set of 20)XL1200C, XL883C
40759-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, 21 in. rim - long (chrome) (set of 20)XL1200C, XL883C
43064-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, profile laced wheel, 21 in. rim - short (set of 20)XL1200C, XL883C
43056-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, profile laced wheel, 21 in. rim - long (set of 20)XL1200C, XL883C
1143312-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, 19 in., w/ 9267, 43001-79, 43613-00, & 43619-00A, single discXL1200L, XL883, XL883L
1243547-05AWHEEL ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, 19 in., w/ 9267, 43001-79, 43613-00, & 43629-00A, dual discXL1200R, XL883R
1343557-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, 21 in., w/ 9267, 43610-00A, 43613-00, & 43662-80BXL1200C, XL883C
1444610-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, profile laced wheel, 21 in., w/ 9267, 43445-05, 43500-05, & 43613-00XL1200C, XL883C
1543358-00SPACER, bearingALL
1643613-00SPACER, hubALL
1743617-00ASPACER, bearingALL
1843500-05WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY, profile laced wheel, w/ 9267 & 43613-00XL1200C, XL883C
43610-00AWHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, w/ 9267 & 43613-00XL1200C, XL883C
43619-00AWHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, w/ 9267 & 43613-00, single discXL1200L, XL883, XL883L
43629-00AWHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY, laced wheel, w/ 9267 & 43613-00, dual discXL1200R, XL883R
1943895-00AXLE (front)ALL
2044136-00DISC, brake - RHXL1200R, XL883R
2144156-00DISC, brake - LHALL
2254321-85NUT, valve stemALL
2395578-41WHEEL WEIGHT, 1/2 oz.ALL
95581-47WHEEL WEIGHT, 3/4 oz.ALL
95582-47WHEEL WEIGHT, 1 oz.ALL
2443112-91ATIREXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
43104-93ATIREXL1200C, XL883C
2540559-82INNER TUBEXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
43140-80INNER TUBEXL1200C, XL883C
2643145-47RIM FLAPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
43939-89RIM FLAPXL1200C, XL883C

REAR WHEEL - CAST

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13899SCREW (5)ALL
26516HWWASHER (5)ALL
38039NUT, flangeALL
49247WHEEL BEARING (2)ALL
540350-04SPROCKET, belt - 68T (black)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
40352-04SPROCKET, 68T (silver)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
640582-05WASHER, left side, rear axleALL
740930-05SPACER, wheel bearing, sprocket sideALL
841041-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, solid, w/ holes (silver), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL883C
941123-79VALVE CAPALL
1041176-05AXLE ASSEMBLYALL
1141296-05RETAINING RINGALL
1241797-00BRAKE DISCALL
1343157-83AVALVE STEM ASSEMBLY, w/ 54321-85ALL
1443637-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (13 spoke) (silver), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL1200R, XL883, XL883L
40855-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (13 spoke) (black), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL883R
40871-06WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (13 spoke) (black), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL1200L
1543335-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, solid w/ slots (chrome), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL1200C
1641084-02ASPACER, disk sideALL
1743517-00SLEEVE, spacerALL
1843567-92SCREW, brake disc (5)ALL
1954321-85NUT, valve stemALL
2095595-84WHEEL WEIGHT, 1/4 oz. (4)ALL
2143264-02TIREALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
223814SCREW, w/ washer (5)ALL
2340560-05BOWL COMPENSATOR (Japan)ALL
2440561-05ISOLATOR, rubber (Japan) (6)ALL
2540562-05SPACER (Japan)ALL
2640518-05SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, final drive, w/ bearing - 68T (black) (Japan)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
40544-05SPROCKET ASSEMBLY, final drive, w/ bearing - 68T (silver) (Japan)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L

REAR WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13899SCREW (5)ALL
26516HWWASHER (5)ALL
38039NUT, flangeALL
49247WHEEL BEARING (2)ALL
540350-04SPROCKET, belt - 68T (black)ALL
640582-05WASHER, left side, rear axleALL
740930-05SPACER, wheel bearing, sprocket sideALL
841052-05LACED WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
941053-02PROFILE LACED WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY, w/ bearings, 16 in.ALL
1041123-79VALVE CAPALL
1141176-05AXLE ASSEMBLYALL
1241296-05RETAINING RINGALL
1341797-00BRAKE DISCALL
1443241-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, laced wheel, 16 in. rim (chrome) (set of 40)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
43052-05SPOKE & NIPPLE KIT, profile laced wheel, 16 in. rim (set of 40)XL1200C, XL883C
1543085-97RIM, laced wheel, 16 in. (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1643440-05RIM, profile laced wheel, 16 in. (chrome)XL1200C, XL883C
1743567-92SCREW, brake disc (5)ALL
1843517-00SLEEVE, bearing spacerALL
1941084-02ASPACER, disk sideALL
2044606-05PROFILE LACED WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (chrome)XL1200C, XL883C
2154321-85NUT, valve stemALL
2295578-41WHEEL WEIGHT, 1/2 oz.ALL
95581-47WHEEL WEIGHT, 3/4 oz.ALL
95582-47WHEEL WEIGHT, 1 oz.ALL
2343264-02TIREALL
2440558-82INNER TUBEXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
40575-05INNER TUBEXL1200C, XL883C
2543147-40RIM FLAPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
43164-05RIM FLAPXL1200C, XL883C

STEERING HEAD BRACKET ASSEMBLY

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13201WASCREW (2)XL1200C, XL883C
24351SCREW (4)ALL
34352SCREWALL
44453BOLT, tappedXL1200L, XL1200R
4460BOLTXL1200C, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
56655WASHERALL
645611-86RETAINING RINGALL
745668-90CAP, fork stemXL1200L, XL1200R
845966-04BRACKET, upperALL
946126-04BRACKET, lower, w/ bearing, seal & retaining ringXL1200C, XL883C
46127-04BRACKET, lower, w/ bearing, seal & retaining ringXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1048184-01SEAL, tapered bearing (2)ALL
1148300-60ROLLER BEARING, w/ cup (2)ALL
1248315-60BEARING CUP (2)ALL
1368041-04COVER, upper triple clampXL1200C, XL883C

FRONT FORK

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
14029ASCREWALL
26701WASHERALL
37038LOCKWASHERALL
47783NUTALL
545361-90LOWER STOP (2)ALL
645374-87SPRING, slider (2)ALL
745376-04SPRING (2)XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883R
46267-05SPRING (2)XL1200L, XL883L
845377-87SPACER, oil seal (2)ALL
945378-87OIL SEAL (2)ALL
1045395-04SLIDER TUBE, w/ 45465-87 (2)XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883R
46218-05SLIDER TUBE, w/ 45465-87 (2)XL1200L, XL883L
1145401-87SEAL, dust (2)ALL
1245405-75ASCREW, w/ washer (2)ALL
1345461-87BUSHING, upper (2)ALL
1445460-90RING, damper tube (2)ALL
1545465-87BUSHING, slider tube (2)ALL
1645790-80DRAIN SCREW, w/ washer (2)ALL
1745900-04FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, rightXL1200C, XL883, XL883C
46307-05FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, rightXL1200L, XL883L
46453-05FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, rightXL883R
1845901-04FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, leftXL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C
46308-05FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, leftXL1200L, XL883L
46454-05FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, leftXL883R
1945905-87RETAINING RING, oil seal (2)ALL
2045921-00SLIDER ASSEMBLY, leftXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
46450-05SLIDER ASSEMBLY, leftXL883R
2145922-00SLIDER ASSEMBLY, rightXL1200R
2245923-00SLIDER ASSEMBLY, rightXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
46449-05SLIDER ASSEMBLY, rightXL883R
2345925-04DAMPER TUBE, w/ 45460-90 (2)XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883R
45938-92DAMPER TUBE (2)XL1200L, XL883L
2445984-87O-RING (2)ALL
2545996-87CAP, slider tube (2)ALL
2646002-87COVER, slider (2)ALL
2746029-04FORK SLIDER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, rightXL1200R
2859481-00REFLECTOR, amber - rightALL
2959482-00REFLECTOR, amber - leftALL

SHOCK ABSORBERS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13880SCREW, upper (2)ALL
24354SCREW, lower (2)ALL
36718WASHER (2)ALL
46738WASHER (2)ALL
57824LOCKNUT (2)ALL
654473-79SEAT, spring - upper (2)ALL
754475-79SPRING GUIDE, lower (2)ALL
854476-82ADJUSTER, spring (2)ALL
954556-84BUSHING, damper (4)ALL
1054566-04SHOCK ABSORBER, complete, w/ 54473-79, 54475-79, 54476-82, 54556-84, & 54701-82XL1200R, XL883
54568-04SHOCK ABSORBER, complete, w/ 54473-79, 54475-79, 54476-82, 54556-84, & 54701-82XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C, XL883L
54570-05SHOCK ABSORBER, complete, w/ 54473-79, 54475-79, 54476-82, 54556-84, & 54701-82XL883R
1154701-82COVER, shock absorber (2)ALL
1254724-04COVER, shock absorber stud (2)ALL

FRAME, REAR FORK, & JIFFY STAND

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1554APRETZEL CLIPALL
21594PIN, lockALL
37766LOCKNUT (2)ALL
48135BPUSH NUTALL
59209BEARING, swing arm, w/ 11282 (2)ALL
611282RETAINING RING (2)ALL
741573-05ADJUSTER, rear axle (2) (1-Japan, left)ALL
841698-04BOLT, swing arm pivot (2)ALL
943595-99SPRING, fork lockALL
1047587-05REAR FORK, w/ bearingsALL
1148153-02AFORK LOCK, w/ 1594, 43595-99, & 61459-97 (specify key code)ALL
1248315-60BEARING CUP, steering head (2)ALL
1349430-06AFRAME, w/ bearing cupsXL1200R, XL883, XL883R
49431-06AFRAME, w/ bearing cupsXL1200L, XL883L
49439-10FRAME, w/ bearing cupsXL1200C, XL883C
1450003-89BPIN, clevisALL
1550005-85ASPRING, jiffy standALL
1650185-04JIFFY STANDXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C, XL883L
50116-05JIFFY STANDXL1200R, XL883, XL883R
1753158-98BUSHING (2)ALL
1861459-97COVER, key head set (2)ALL
1962122-89BUMPERALL
2066251-04SIDE COVER, leftXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
66272-05SIDE COVER, leftXL883R
2166252-04SIDE COVER, rightXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
66273-05SIDE COVER, rightXL883R
2270416-04ACLIP, side cover, front mountingALL
2370417-04ACLIP, side cover, rear mountingALL
2471472-04BEZEL, oil tank filler (chrome)ALL
2589579-91CAP, protectiveALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
2641573-05ADJUSTER, rear axle, left (Japan)ALL
41623-05ADJUSTER, rear axle, right (Japan) (not illustrated)ALL

SEATS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12952ASCREW, seat mountingALL
23588SCREW (2)ALL
351530-04SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL1200C
451532-04SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL883
551550-05SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL883L
651558-04SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL1200R
751551-05SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL883R
852608-04SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL883C
951652-97BRACKET, seat mountingALL
1051706-06SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL1200L

FOOTRESTS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
14748SCREW, socket head (4)ALL
24748SCREW, socket head (4)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883R
740HOLE PLUG (2-CL/CK,4-CG/CJ/CW, 5-CA/CM) (not illustrated)ALL
311304RETAINING RING (1-CA/CM,2-CG/CJ/CK/CW, 3-CL)ALL
433032-99FOOTPEG ASSEMBLY, w/ rubberALL
533048-72FOOTPEG ASSEMBLY, w/ rubber (2)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883R
633189-63RUBBER, footrest, rearXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883R
733216-99RUBBER, footrest, frontALL
842651-04BRACKET, rider footrest support - leftXL1200C, XL883C
42652-04BRACKET, rider footrest support - right (not illustrated)XL1200C, XL883C
42971-04BRACKET, rider footrest support - right (not illustrated)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
42972-04BRACKET, rider footrest support - leftXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
945041-01ACLEVIS PIN (1-CA/CM, 2-CG/CJ/CK/CW, 3-CL)ALL
1049314-04BRACKET, passenger footrest - right (not illustrated)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883R
49315-04BRACKET, passenger footrest - leftXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883R
1150912-72SPRING WASHER (1-CA/CM, 2-CG/CJ/CK/CW, 3-CL)ALL

HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13210ASCREW (4)XL1200L
23605BOLT (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
33658SCREW (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
44326ASCREW (2)XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
54816ASCREW (2)XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
66590HWWASHER (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
76702WASHER (2)XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
811155RETAINING RINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
911271RING RETAINER, idleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1011272RING RETAINER, retainer - throttleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1138653-01BOOT, cable, throttleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1255845-04HANDLEBARXL883
56004-00HANDLEBARXL1200R
56038-05HANDLEBARXL883L
56051-06HANDLEBARXL1200L
56085-83AHANDLEBARXL883R
1355846-05ABRACKET, handlebar - upperXL1200L
1456115-95CLAMP, handlebar - upper (black)XL883, XL883L, XL883R
56567-86BCLAMP, handlebar - upper (chrome)XL1200R
1556116-82ACLAMP, handlebar - lower leftXL883, XL883L, XL883R
56541-86ACLAMP, handlebar - lower leftXL1200L, XL1200R
1656117-82ACLAMP, handlebar - lower rightXL883, XL883L, XL883R
56542-86ACLAMP, handlebar - lower rightXL1200L, XL1200R
1756394-74SPRING, adjusting screwXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1856396-74AFRICTION SPRING, throttle gripXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1956397-74CKIT, throttle adjusting screw, w/ 11155, 56394-74 ,& 56402-83AXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2056400-96THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLYXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2156401-96IDLE CONTROL ASSEMBLYXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2256402-83AADJUSTING SCREW, throttleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2356508-76FERRULE (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2456666-04GRIP & SLEEVE, throttleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2556667-04HANDLEBAR GRIPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2670345-84RETAINER, wire harness (4)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
70353-06RETAINER, wire harnessXL883L
2770504-81CLIP, throttle cablesXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2870518-04GUIDE, throttle cableXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2971563-96HOUSING, switches & throttle control - lowerXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3071564-96HOUSING, switches & throttle control - upperXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
316109WASHER (2)XL1200R

HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883C/1200C

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13210ASCREW (4)XL1200C, XL883C
23605BOLT (2)XL1200C, XL883C
33658SCREW (2)XL1200C, XL883C
43666ASCREW (2)XL1200C, XL883C
56590HWWASHER (2)XL1200C, XL883C
10006CABLE STRAP (not illustrated) (2)XL1200C, XL883C
611155RETAINING RINGXL1200C, XL883C
711271RING RETAINER (idle)XL1200C, XL883C
811272RING RETAINER (throttle)XL1200C, XL883C
914448-94LOGO BAR & SHIELDXL1200C, XL883C
1038653-01BOOT, cable, throttleXL1200C, XL883C
1155840-04HANDLEBARXL1200C, XL883C
1255842-04COVER, riserXL1200C, XL883C
1356017-04RISER ASSEMBLY, handlebar, w/ 14448-94XL1200C, XL883C
1456667-04HANDLEBAR GRIPXL1200C, XL883C
1556666-04GRIP & SLEEVE, throttleXL1200C, XL883C
1656400-96THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL883C
1756401-96IDLE CONTROL ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL883C
1856394-74SPRING, adjusting screwXL1200C, XL883C
1956396-74AFRICTION SPRING, throttle gripXL1200C, XL883C
2056397-74CKIT, throttle adjusting screw, w/ 11155, 56394-74, & 56402-83AXL1200C, XL883C
2156402-83AADJUSTING SCREW, throttleXL1200C, XL883C
2256508-76FERRULE (2)XL1200C, XL883C
2370345-84RETAINER, wire harness (4)XL1200C, XL883C
2470504-81CLIP, throttle cablesXL1200C, XL883C
2570518-04GUIDE, throttle cableXL1200C, XL883C
2671563-96HOUSING, switches & throttle control - lowerXL1200C, XL883C
2771564-96HOUSING, switches & throttle control - upperXL1200C, XL883C

FRONT FENDER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
NOTE: Refer to Painted Parts Book for painted part numbers.
13210ASCREW (4)ALL
27531LOCKNUT (4)ALL
358998-83CFRONT FENDER, primeALL

REAR FENDER & BELT GUARDS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
NOTE: Refer to Painted Parts Book for painted part numbers.
1761PLUG (black) (2)ALL
22607SCREWALL
32773SCREW (2)ALL
42708ASCREWALL
53579ASCREW (3)ALL
64017BOLTALL
74778SCREW (2)ALL
84779SCREW (2)ALL
95403BBOLT, carriageALL
106192WASHER (5)ALL
116702WASHER (2)ALL
126703WASHERALL
136798WASHER (4)ALL
147531LOCKNUT (5)ALL
157792NUT, kept (4)ALL
167882TEE SPACERALL
178692RIVET (7)ALL
1810200BRACKET, wire retention (2)ALL
1910242CLIP, threadedALL
2011474GROMMETALL
2156104-02SCREW, rear fender (2)ALL
2259287-92REFLECTOR, right (red)ALL
59288-92REFLECTOR, left (red)ALL
2359502-04REAR FENDER EXTENSIONALL
2459673-04FENDER SUPPORTALL
2559723-04SEAT POSTALL
2659768-97FENDER SEAT NUT KITALL
2759847-04FENDER, rear (prime)ALL
2859902-04COVER, rear fender support - right (chrome)XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
59903-04COVER, rear fender support - left (chrome) (not illustrated)XL1200C, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
60203-06COVER, rear fender support - right (vivid black)XL1200L
60204-06COVER, rear fender support - left (vivid black) (not illustrated)XL1200L
2959984-73BRACKET, license plateALL
3059986-75SUPPORT, license plate bracketALL
3159988-72AREFLECTOR, license plate bracketALL
3260001-55CLAMP, license plate bracketALL
3360367-04BELT GUARDALL
3460435-04DEBRIS DEFLECTORALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
3559254-91REFLECTOR, amber (HDI) (2)ALL

FUEL TANK

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
NOTE: Refer to Painted Parts Book for painted part numbers.
14758ASCREWALL
24771SCREWALL
36702WASHER (4)ALL
47531LOCKNUT, flange (2)ALL
510014CLAMP (2)ALL
626556-04VACUUM HOSE ASSEMBLYXL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
26588-04VACUUM HOSE ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
727067-04VENTLINE, tank-to-valve, w/ 27250-96AALL
827096-04VENT LINE, vapor valve-to-atmosphereALL
927250-96ACONNECTOR, 90 degreeALL
1028911-04HOSE, vapor valve-to-evaporative canister (California)ALL
1152494-04FUEL CAP, medallionXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
1261109-85DGASKET, fuel capALL
1361260-04FUEL CAP, vented, w/ 52494-04 & 61109-85DXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
1461272-92BFUEL CAP, w/ 61109-85DXL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1561348-04FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY (prime)XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1662150-85VAPOR VALVEALL
1762161-02NUT, fuel valveALL
1862166-02FILTER, fuel valveALL
1962169-02AFUEL VALVEALL
2062172-02GASKET, fuel valveALL
2162213-04FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY (prime)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
2262347-04FUEL HOSE, preformedALL
2370903-04TRIM, left frontXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
2470904-04TRIM, left frontXL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2570917-04TRIM, right frontXL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2670919-04TRIM, right frontXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C
2771276-04CONSOLE ASSEMBLY, fuel tankXL1200C
2889579-91CAP, protectiveALL
2989586-04CAP, protectiveALL
NOTE: Hose or insulator is sold in bulk length under the following part numbers. Cut to length.
3063501-68AHOSE, 1/4 in. I.D. X 1/2 in. O.D. (rubber) (25 ft. length)ALL
3163505-84INSULATOR, 1/2 in. I.D. (nylon) (8 ft. length)ALL

FUEL TANK TRIM

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
113304-05DECAL, fuel tank (orange) (2)XL883L
13305-05DECAL, fuel tank (blue) (2)XL883L
213340-04DECAL, fuel tank (red) (2)XL883
13341-04DECAL, fuel tank (blue) (2)XL883
313342-04DECAL, fuel tank (red) (2)XL883C
13343-04DECAL, fuel tank (blue) (2)XL883C
13367-04DECAL, fuel tank (turquoise) (2)XL883C
413371-04DECAL, fuel tank, LH (red, birch white)XL1200R
13372-04DECAL, fuel tank, RH (red, birch white)XL1200R
13469-06DECAL, fuel tank, LH (red, black)XL1200R
13470-06DECAL, fuel tank, RH (red, black)XL1200R
13471-06DECAL, fuel tank, LH (blue, black)XL1200R
13472-06DECAL, fuel tank, RH (blue, black)XL1200R
513566-05DECAL, fuel tank (LH)XL883R
13567-05DECAL, fuel tank (RH)XL883R
662260-04MEDALLION, fuel tank, LH (red)XL1200C
62261-04MEDALLION, fuel tank, RH (red)XL1200C
62262-04MEDALLION, fuel tank LH (blue)XL1200C
62263-04MEDALLION, fuel tank, RH (blue)XL1200C
762320-06MEDALLION, fuel tank, LHXL1200L
62321-06MEDALLION, fuel tank, RHXL1200L

OIL TANK & FILTER

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13588SCREW, flangeALL
23799SCREW, flangeALL
37624LOCKNUTALL
49969HOSE CLAMPALL
510014CLAMPALL
610080CLAMP (3)ALL
710142CLAMPALL
811120O-RINGALL
931512-04HOSE CLAMPALL
1033123-06PLUG, oil tank drainALL
1162338-01YHOSE, oilALL
1262361-04HOSE, oil return lineALL
1362651-04HOSE, oil pumpALL
1462888-04OIL TANK ASSEMBLYALL
1563000-04ADIPSTICK ASSEMBLY, oil tank, w/ 11120ALL
1663596-06HOSE, oil drainALL
1765092-04STUD SPACER (2)ALL
1870503-04HOSE CLIPALL
1926436-90ASPRINGALL
2026437-86BBALLALL
2133117-91AADAPTOR, oil filterALL
2263805-80AOIL FILTERXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
63796-77AOIL FILTER (chrome)XL1200C
2366199-04BRACKET, oil tankALL
2433138-06SLEEVE, oil drain lineALL
2562360-04AVENT TUBE ASSEMBLY (not shown)ALL

BATTERY

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12535SCREW (3)ALL
23574SCREW, flangeALL
34312ASCREW, flange (2)ALL
47770NUT, flangeALL
10006CABLE STRAP (not illustrated)ALL
565958-04BATTERY, w/ 4312AALL
666194-04BTRAY, batteryALL
766476-04STRAP, batteryALL
870003-04COVER, battery terminalALL
970295-04CABLE, battery-to-starter, w/ 70578-89ALL
1070296-04CABLE, battery-to-groundALL
1170578-89RUBBER BOOTALL

HEADLAMP & MIRROR - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12708ASCREW (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
23514SCREWXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
36702WASHER (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
47068LOCKWASHER, lockXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
57127LOCKWASHER (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
67606LOCKNUTXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
77727LOCKNUT (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L
7720ACORN NUT (2)XL883R
87880NUTXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
99847CONNECTOR, rightXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
109848CONNECTOR, leftXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1167790-93BEZELXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1267805-92BRACKET, headlampXL883, XL883L
67963-05BRACKET, headlampXL883R
69709-00BRACKET KIT, headlamp, w/ trim (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R
1367815-59AWASHER, headlampXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1467834-83TRIM, headlamp bracketXL883, XL883L
67972-98TRIM, headlamp bracketXL883R
1567865-89PLUGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L
69449-05PLUGXL883R
1667883-04ADAPTER RINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1768297-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4 in., w/ 68329-03 & 68380-05XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1868329-03BULBXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1968380-05BOOT, headlamp connectorXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
19A69619-02AHEADLAMP SHELL ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4, w/ 9, 10, 20, 21, 22, 27XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2072056-92HOUSING, femaleXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2173154-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, socketXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2273191-96SOCKET TERMINAL (4)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2391840-03AMIRROR KIT, right, short (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883L
91982-03AMIRROR KIT, right, short (black)XL883R
2491845-03AMIRROR KIT, left, short (chrome)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883L
91983-03AMIRROR KIT, left, short (black)XL883R
2591846-03AMIRROR KIT, right, long (chrome)XL883
2691848-03AMIRROR KIT, left, long (chrome)XL883
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
279898TERMINAL FLAG (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2853438-92BULBXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2968335-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, left 5-3/4 in. (Australia, England, Japan), w/ 53438-92, 68329-03, 68380-05, & 68650-92XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
68341-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, right 5-3/4 (HDI), w/ 53438-92, 68329-03, 68380-05, & 68650-92XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3068650-92SOCKET, bulb (2 spade)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3169619-02AHEADLAMP SHELL ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4, w/ 9, 10, 20, 21, 22, 27XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3267667-05MEDALLION, headlamp, 5-3/4 in.ALL

HEADLAMP & MIRROR - 883C/1200C

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13615SCREWXL1200C, XL883C
24350ASCREWXL1200C, XL883C
34420SCREWXL1200C, XL883C
46701WASHER (2)XL1200C, XL883C
57045LOCKWASHERXL1200C, XL883C
67127LOCKWASHERXL1200C, XL883C
77727LOCKNUTXL1200C, XL883C
87778LOCKNUTXL1200C, XL883C
99847CONNECTOR, rightXL1200C, XL883C
109848CONNECTOR, leftXL1200C, XL883C
1167601-94AGASKET, headlamp, This gasket is sold separately and is not part of items 15, 26, & 27.XL1200C, XL883C
1267603-94ADAPTER RINGXL1200C, XL883C
1367894-93BEZEL ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL883C
1467919-96MOUNT, headlampXL1200C, XL883C
1568297-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4 in., w/ 68329-03 & 68380-05XL1200C, XL883C
1668329-03BULBXL1200C, XL883C
1768380-05BOOT, headlamp connectorXL1200C, XL883C
1869681-04AHEADLAMP SHELL ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4, w/ 9847, 9848, 9898, 72056-92, 73154-96BK, & 73191-96XL1200C, XL883C
1972056-92HOUSING, femaleXL1200C, XL883C
2073191-96SOCKET TERMINALXL1200C, XL883C
2173154-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, socketXL1200C, XL883C
2291846-03AMIRROR KIT, rightXL1200C, XL883C
2391848-03AMIRROR KIT, leftXL1200C, XL883C
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
249898TERMINAL FLAGXL1200C, XL883C
2553438-92BULBXL1200C, XL883C
2668335-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, left (Australia, England, Japan) 5-3/4 in.XL1200C, XL883C
68341-05LAMP ASSEMBLY, right (HDI) 5-3/4 in.XL1200C, XL883C
2768650-92SOCKET, bulb (2 spade)XL1200C, XL883C
2869681-04AHEADLAMP SHELL ASSEMBLY, 5-3/4 in., w/ 9847, 9848, 9898, 72056-92, 73154-96BK, & 73191-96XL1200C, XL883C
2967667-05MEDALLION, headlamp, 5-3/4 in.ALL

EXHAUST SYSTEM

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
14032ASCREWALL
24269SCREW, flanged (4)ALL
34748SCREW (3)ALL
45414BOLT, carriageALL
56302WASHER (4)ALL
66701WASHER (4)ALL
77593NUT (4)ALL
87862ACORN NUT, w/ lockALL
99955CLAMP, heat shield (5)ALL
1010074CLAMP, muffler heat shield (California, HDI, England) (4)ALL
1164840-04EXHAUST PIPE, front (chrome)ALL
1264841-04EXHAUST PIPE, rear (chrome)ALL
1364842-04MUFFLER, front (CG/CL/CW - Domestic, Canada), rear (CG/CJ/CM/CW - Domestic, California, Canada)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883C, XL883L
1464846-04HEAT SHIELD, front exhaust pipeALL
1564847-04HEAT SHIELD, rear exhaust pipeALL
1664855-04MUFFLER INTERCONNECT BRACKET, support assemblyXL1200C, XL1200L, XL883C, XL883L
1764890-04MUFFLER, rear (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1864889-04HEAT SHIELD, muffler, front (All models - HDI, England, California)ALL
64889-04HEAT SHIELD, muffler, front (Domestic/Canada)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
64889-04HEAT SHIELD, muffler, rear (All models - HDI, England)ALL
1965184-02FLANGE, exhaust pipe (2)ALL
2065232-04MUFFLER, front (California)ALL
65232-04MUFFLER, front (Canada)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
2165296-95CLAMP, muffler (2)ALL
2265324-83AGASKET, exhaust port (2)ALL
2365325-83ARETAINING RING, exhaust gasket (2)ALL
2465339-04MUFFLER INTERCONNECT BRACKET, support assemblyXL1200R, XL883, XL883R
2565302-82ACLAMP, exhaust pipeALL
2665927-00GASKET, exhaust interconnect (2)ALL
2765974-04ABRACKET, exhaust clampALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
2864848-04MUFFLER, front (Japan)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
64848-04MUFFLER, rear (Japan)XL1200C, XL1200L
64853-04MUFFLER, front (Australia, Japan)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
64853-04MUFFLER, front (Australia)XL1200C, XL1200R
64853-04MUFFLER, rear (Australia, Japan)XL883C, XL883L
64853-04MUFFLER, rear (Australia)XL1200C
64854-04MUFFLER, rear (Australia, Japan)XL883, XL883R
64854-04MUFFLER, rear (Australia)XL1200R
64857-04MUFFLER, rear (Japan)XL1200R
64891-04MUFFLER, front (CG/CL/CW - HDI, England), rear (CG/CW - HDI, England)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
64893-04MUFFLER, rear (HDI, England)XL1200R
65232-04MUFFLER, front (CA/CJ/CM/CK - HDI, England), rear (CJ/CM - HDI, England)XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
65233-04MUFFLER, rear (HDI, England)XL883, XL883R

SPEEDOMETER & TACHOMETER - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12325SCREW (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
22361SCREW (2)XL1200L, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
22361SCREW (4)XL1200R
33594SCREWXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
411289AO-RINGXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
555846-05ABRACKETXL1200L
667037-04SPEEDOMETER, mph (Domestic, California)XL883, XL883L, XL883R
767049-04TACHOMETERXL1200R
867053-95BRACKET, speedometerXL883, XL883L, XL883R
967085-95COVER, speedometer back (chrome rim)XL1200R
1067089-05COVER, speedometer back (chrome rim)XL1200L
1167103-95COVER, tachometer back (chrome rim)XL1200R
1267104-95CUSHION, rearXL1200L, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1367121-95GASKET, frontXL1200L, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1467184-94SOCKET, indicator lamps (5)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1567320-95COVER, speedometer back (black)XL883, XL883L, XL883R
1667338-97BRACKET, speedometer & tachometerXL1200R
1767344-97CUSHION, rear (2)XL1200R
1867345-97CUSHION, front (2)XL1200R
1967436-04SPEEDOMETER, mph (Domestic, California)XL1200L, XL1200R
2067450-99SWITCH, resetXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2167880-94BOOT, reset switchXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2268024-94BULB, indicator lamps (5)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2368513-95TRIM PLATE, indicator lampsXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2468516-95HOUSING, indicator lampsXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2568551-95LENS, indicator lampsXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2668811-04HARNESS, warning lamp assembly, w/ 14, 20, 22, 24, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, & 36XL1200R
2768813-04HARNESS, warning lamp assembly, w/ 14, 20, 22, 24, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, & 36XL1200L, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2872130-04HOUSING, socket 12-way (black)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
2972131-04HOUSING, socket 12-way (gray)XL1200R
3072189-04SEAL, pin (4-CA/CM, 11-CL)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3174119-98BKHOUSING, 12-way (black)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3274159-98SECONDARY LOCK, 12-wayXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3374191-98SOCKET TERMINAL, socket - reset switchXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3474195-98SEAL PIN, pinXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3574196-04TERMINAL, socket, 20 AWG. (8-CA/CM, 13-CL)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3674197-04LOCK, secondary, 12-way socket (2-CL)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3774402-05SENSOR, vehicle speedXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883L, XL883R
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
3867041-04SPEEDOMETER, kph (Canada/HDI/Australia/Japan)XL883, XL883L, XL883R
67290-04SPEEDOMETER, mph/kph (England)XL883, XL883L, XL883R
3967415-04SPEEDOMETER, mph/kph (England)XL1200L, XL1200R
67416-04SPEEDOMETER, kph (Canada/HDI/Australia/Japan)XL1200L, XL1200R

SPEEDOMETER - 883C/1200C

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12548SCREW, countersunkXL1200C, XL883C
23594SCREWXL1200C, XL883C
311289AO-RINGXL1200C, XL883C
455844-04HOUSING, instrument (chrome)XL1200C, XL883C
567121-95GASKET, shock, frontXL1200C, XL883C
667184-94SOCKET, warning light (5)XL1200C, XL883C
767436-04SPEEDOMETER, mph (Domestic)XL1200C, XL883C
867450-99SWITCH, trip resetXL1200C, XL883C
967880-94BOOT, reset switchXL1200C, XL883C
1068024-94BULB, warning light (5)XL1200C, XL883C
1168382-96BEZEL ASSEMBLY, indicator lampsXL1200C, XL883C
1268423-96JEWEL, indicator lampXL1200C, XL883C
68715-96INDICATOR LAMP ASSEMBLY, w/ 67184-94, 68024-94, 68423-96, & 68792-96XL1200C, XL883C
1368792-96HOUSING, indicator lamp, w/ 68788-96XL1200C, XL883C
1468814-04INSTRUMENT HARNESS ASSEMBLYXL1200C, XL883C
1572130-04HOUSING, socket 12-way (black)XL1200C, XL883C
1672189-04SEAL, pin (4)XL1200C, XL883C
1774119-98BKHOUSING, socket 12-way (black)XL1200C, XL883C
1874159-98SECONDARY LOCK, 12-way socketXL1200C, XL883C
1974193-98TERMINAL, socket, solid (11)XL1200C, XL883C
2074195-98SEAL PIN, pinXL1200C, XL883C
2174196-04TERMINAL, socket, 20 AWG. (8)XL1200C, XL883C
2274197-04LOCK, secondary, 12-way socketXL1200C, XL883C
2374402-05SENSOR, vehicle speedXL1200C, XL883C
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
2467415-04SPEEDOMETER, mph/kph (England)XL1200C, XL883C
67416-04SPEEDOMETER, kph (Australia, Canada, HDI, Japan)XL1200C, XL883C

TURN SIGNALS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
110065CABLE STRAP (2)ALL
256104-02SCREW, rear turn signal (2)ALL
368168-89ABULB, front turn signal (2)ALL
468265-04BALL STUD (2)ALL
568572-64BBULB, rear turn signal (2)ALL
668480-02SUPPORT, rear turn signal (2)ALL
768904-00SOCKET ASSEMBLY, front (2)ALL
868905-00SOCKET ASSEMBLY, rear (2)ALL
968972-00TURN SIGNAL ASSEMBLY, front (amber) (2)ALL
1068977-00TURN SIGNAL ASSEMBLY, rear (amber) (2)ALL
1168973-00LENS (4)ALL
1273152-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, 2-place, right (black)ALL
73152-96WESOCKET HOUSING, 2-place, left (white)ALL
1373156-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, 6-place (2)ALL
1473191-96SOCKET TERMINAL, #16-20 gauge (left & right turn signals) (6)ALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
1568163-84BULB, turn signal (HDI) (4)ALL
1668906-00SOCKET ASSEMBLY, front (HDI) (2)ALL
1768907-00SOCKET ASSEMBLY, rear (HDI) (2)ALL
1868975-00TURN SIGNAL ASSEMBLY, front (amber) (HDI) (2)ALL
1968976-00LENS, front (HDI) (2)ALL
2068978-00TURN SIGNAL ASSEMBLY, rear (amber) (HDI) (2)ALL
2168979-00LENS, rear (HDI) (2)ALL

TAIL LAMP

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13022ASCREWALL
27964CLIP NUTALL
368026-99SCREW, tail lamp (2)ALL
468066-99ABASE ASSEMBLY, chromedALL
568140-04LIGHT ASSEMBLY, tail lamp (Domestic, California, Canada)ALL
668167-04BULB, tail lamp, wedge mountALL
768296-99ABASE TAIL LAMP, chromeALL
868369-03LENS, tail lamp (Domestic, California, Canada)ALL
968370-03ABULB SOCKET ASSEMBLY (Domestic, California, Canada)ALL
1068830-99ACIRCUIT BOARD/COVER ASSEMBLYALL
1168899-04HARNESS, rear lightingALL
1273154-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, 4-placeALL
1373156-96BKSOCKET HOUSING, 6-place (2)ALL
1473191-96SOCKET TERMINAL, 16-20 gauge (as required)ALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
1568141-04LIGHT ASSEMBLY, tail lamp (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)ALL
1668372-03LENS, tail lamp (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)ALL
1769187-03ABULB SOCKET ASSEMBLY (HDI, Australia, England, Japan)ALL

HORN

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13026SCREW (2)XL1200C
23563SCREW (2)XL1200C
33658SCREW (3)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
44180SCREW (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
56026WASHER (2)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
67041LOCKWASHERXL1200C
77069LOCKWASHER (3)XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
87481ACORN NUTXL1200C
97495NUTXL1200C
107531LOCKNUTXL1200C
118108SPEEDNUT (2)XL1200C
1210120CLIPXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
1316355-04BRACKET, horn & chokeXL1200C
1469012-93ACOVER, horn (chrome)XL1200C
1569043-96AHORN, complete, w/ bracket & 7495XL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
1669060-90DHORNXL1200C
1769062-91ACLAMP, horn wireXL1200C
1869120-91HORN BRACKETXL1200C
1969123-92RUBBER MOUNTXL1200C
2069135-04HORN BRACKETXL1200L, XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
216237WASHER (2)XL1200C

WIRING HARNESS, MAIN

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
70139-06WIRING HARNESS, mainALL
NOTE: Includes the following parts.
172405-98BKPUSH ON WIRE ASSEMBLY, right angle molded, 60 in. length (2)ALL
29825TERMINAL RING, #14-18 AWG.ALL
39826TERMINAL, flag (2)ALL
49838TERMINAL RING, 1/4 #10-12 AWG. (2)ALL
59937TERMINAL, #14-18 AWG., femaleALL
610065CABLE STRAP (3)ALL
710279CABLE STRAP, plug-in (3)ALL
831601-04STARTER RELAYALL
953486-85PAD, protectiveALL
1071510-04HOUSING, IGNITION SWITCHALL
1171550-94LABEL, ignition switchALL
1271552-94FACE NUT, ignition switchALL
1372064-06SOCKET HOUSING, 3-way (black) (3)ALL
1472094-06TERMINAL, socket (9)ALL
1572096-06SEAL WIRE, #18-20 AWG. (yellow) (9)ALL
1672100-04HOUSING TERMINALALL
1772106-94BKCONNECTOR, 6-way (black)ALL
1872119-94BKCONNECTOR, 12-way (black)ALL
1972124-94GYSOCKET HOUSING, 4-way (gray)ALL
2072126-94GYSOCKET HOUSING, 6-way (gray)ALL
2172139-94GYSOCKET HOUSING, 12-way, w/ 72179-94 (gray)ALL
2272144-94SECONDARY LOCK, 4-wayALL
2372146-94SECONDARY LOCK, 6-way (2)ALL
2472159-94SOCKET LOCK, 12-way (2)ALL
2572164-94AWEATHER PLUG, 4-wayALL
2672179-94SEAL, internal (4)ALL
2772190-94TERMINAL, pin (18)ALL
2872191-94TERMINAL, socket (23)ALL
2972195-94SEAL PIN (2)ALL
3072199-94CONNECTOR ANCHORALL
3172213-94TERMINAL, socket (3)ALL
3272214-94CABLE SEAL (3)ALL
3372230-98HOUSING SOCKET CONNECTOR, 3-wayALL
3472231-98SECONDARY LOCK, 3-wayALL
3572234-94CONNECTOR, 2-position, sealedALL
3672236-94TERMINAL, 14-16 gauge, female (2)ALL
3772238-94SECONDARY LOCKALL
3872260-04HOUSING, female, 1-way (gray)ALL
3972289-04TERMINAL, #10-12 AWG., femaleALL
4072290-94TERMINAL, 1/4 18-14 gauge (2)ALL
4172291-94TERMINAL, 14-16 gauge, female spadeALL
4272295-94TERMINAL HOUSING, 1-wayALL
4372330-95FUSE, 15 amp (6)ALL
4472427-00TERMINAL, 16-22 AWG. (2)ALL
4572431-00FUSE BLOCKALL

WIRING HARNESS, MAIN (CONTINUED)

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
70139-06WIRING HARNESS, main (CONTINUED)ALL
NOTE: Includes the following parts.
4672434-00TERMINAL (5)ALL
4772445-99TNTERMINAL, female (tan)ALL
4872516-01DUSTCAPALL
4973104-96BKCONNECTOR, 4-way (black)ALL
5073106-96BKCONNECTOR, 6-way (black) (2)ALL
5173190-96TERMINAL, pin, 20-16 gauge (16)ALL
5273203-04CLIP, LH-wire harnessALL
5373204-04CLIP, RH-wire harness, w/ 53486-85ALL
5473205-04ELBOW, RH-wire harnessALL
5573206-04ELBOW, LH-wire harnessALL
5673207-06WIRE HARNESS CADDYALL
5773301-04HOUSING, 2-way, femaleALL
5873302-04COVER, maxi-fuse, fuse blockALL
5973303-04SECONDARY LOCK, 2-way, female (2)ALL
6073304-04TERMINAL, female, #10 AWG. (2)ALL
6173305-04SEAL WIRE, #10 AWG. (blue)ALL
6274109-98BKSOCKET HOUSING, 12-way (black)ALL
6374112-98BKSOCKET HOUSING, 2-way (black)ALL
6474149-98SECONDARY LOCK, 12-wayALL
6574152-98SECONDARY LOCK, 2-wayALL
6674190-98TERMINAL, pin (11)ALL
6774191-98SOCKET TERMINAL (2)ALL
6874195-98SEAL PIN (2)ALL
6970598-99BOOT, crank position sensor connectorALL

SWITCHES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12528SCREWALL
26288WASHERALL
39862TERMINAL RING (3)ALL
49898TERMINAL FLAG (2)ALL
510039CABLE STRAPALL
626554-77BSWITCH, oil pressure indicatorALL
731601-04STARTER RELAYALL
833900-99SWITCH, neutral indicator, w/ washerALL
971451-94AKEY SET, ignition switch (specify key code)ALL
1061459-97COVER, key head setALL
1168920-01DTURN SIGNAL MODULE, standardALL
1268922-00DMODULE, security system (Domestic)ALL
1368926-00FOB, remote controlALL
70227-99JUMPER WIRE ASSEMBLY, neutral switch (not illustrated)ALL
1470586-93CONNECTOR, butt splice (blue) (3)ALL
1570587-93CONNECTOR, butt splice (yellow) (2)ALL
1671441-94LOCK SET ASSEMBLY, ignition, w/ keyALL
1771510-04HOUSING, ignition switchALL
1871550-94LABEL, ignition switchALL
1971552-94FACE NUT, ignition switchALL
2072023-51CSTOPLIGHT SWITCH, rear brake, w/ 9898ALL
2172268-94SHRINK TUBEALL
2272318-04FUSE, 30AALL
2372330-95FUSE, 15A (6)ALL
247220LOCKWASHERALL
2548151-99ALOCKSET ASSEMBLYALL
INTERNATIONAL MODELS ONLY
2668980-04MODULE, security system (Japan)ALL
68924-00DMODULE, security system (HDI)ALL
2768927-00FOB, remote control (HDI)ALL
68939-00FOB, remote control (Japan)ALL
2868958-00SIREN (HDI, Australia, England)ALL
2966523-06PLATE, siren mounting bracketALL
3066524-06COVER, sirenALL
313732SCREW (3)ALL

HANDLEBAR SWITCHES

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
12955SCREW (4)ALL
23658SCREW (4)ALL
310181CABLE STRAP (as required)ALL
411155RETAINING RINGALL
570345-84RETAINER, wiring harness (4)ALL
656394-74SPRING, throttle adjusting screwALL
756396-74AFRICTION SPRING, throttle adjustingALL
856397-74CKIT, throttle adjusting screw, w/ 11155, 56394-74, & 56402-83AALL
956402-83AADJUSTING SCREWALL
1071509-00CLIPALL
1171563-96HOUSING, lower rightALL
1271564-96HOUSING, upper rightALL
1371567-96HOUSING, upper leftALL
1471568-96HOUSING, lower leftALL
1571589-96BSWITCH ASSEMBLY, engine stop & start, w/ 10181 & 72266-94ALL
1671590-96STOPLIGHT SWITCHALL
1771591-00SWITCH ASSEMBLY, right directional, w/ 10181 & 72266-94ALL
1871597-96BSWITCH ASSEMBLY, dimmer & horn, w/ 10181 & 72266-94ALL
1971598-00SWITCH ASSEMBLY, left directional, w/ 10181 & 72266-94ALL
2072136-94GYSOCKET HOUSING, 6-way (gray)ALL
2172156-94SECONDARY LOCK, 6-way (2)ALL
2272176-94SEAL, front (6-way plug) (2)ALL
2372191-94TERMINAL, socket (as required)ALL
2472266-94SHRINK TUBE (as required)ALL
2572116-94BKSOCKET HOUSING, 6-way (black)ALL

CALIFORNIA EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS KIT

Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
NOTE: These parts are required for motorcycles sold in the state of California.
13767BBOLT (2)ALL
24363SCREW (2)ALL
36099WASHER (2)ALL
410006CABLE STRAPALL
527042-84ACANNISTERALL
627047-84BBRACKET, canister mountingALL
728908-04BRACKET, canisterALL
828909-04GUARD, canisterALL
928910-04HOSE, canister-to-carburetorALL
1028911-04HOSE, canister-to-vapor valveALL
1128912-04HOSE, canister-to-air cleaner, w/ 29312-95ALL
1229312-95ELBOWALL
Part No.Description
1039SCREW 5/16-18 X 2-1/2 hex flange head (Grade 8)
1048SCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 hex flange head
2325SCREW No. 6 X 3/4 cross recess pan head, self-tapping
2361SCREW No. 8-32 X 3/8 socket countersink head, with lockpatch
2441SCREW No. 10-24 X 1/2 TORX pan head
2460SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2 socket countersink head
2501ASCREW No. 8-32 X 3/8 hex head, self-tapping
2528SCREW No. 10-24 X 1/2 socket button head
2535SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 socket head
2548SCREW No.8-32 X 3/4 socket head, with lockpatch
2586ASCREW M4 X 0.7 X 12 flat head
2607SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 Pozidriv pan head (Grade 2)
2708ASCREW 5/16-18 X 1 socket head
2773SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2 Pozidriv pan head (Grade 2)
2952ASCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2 SEMS truss head
2955SCREW No. 6-32 X 1/4 Phillips pan head, with lockwasher
3022ASCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8 socket fillister head, with lockpatch
3026SCREW No. 10-32 X 1/2 socket button head
3029SCREW No. 10-24 X 1 TORX head, with adhesive
31689-90BOLT M4 X 0.7 X 12 hex head
3201WASCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 knurled head
3210ASCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 knurled head
3244SCREW M8 X 1.25 X 12
3275SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4 socket head (Grade 8)
3403LOCKNUT M8-1.25 X 12mm flange (zinc)
3480ASCREW 1/4-20 X 1-3/4 knurled head (Grade 8)
3514SCREW No. 8-32 X 1 fillister head (Grade 5)
35211-91BNUT 1-1/2-24 X .350 X 1-7/8 hex head
3563SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/8 hex flange head (Grade 5)
3574SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 flange
3579ASCREW 1/4-28 X 1/4 SEMS hex head, self-tapping (Grade 2)
3588SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2 hex flange head
3594SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8 knurled head (Grade 8)
3605BOLT 1/2-13 X 2-1/2 hex head (Grade 5)
3615SCREW No. 8-32 X 1, pan head, thread-cutting
3655ASCREW 5/16-18 X 7/8 TORX pan head, with lockpatch (Grade 8)
3658SCREW No. 10-24 X 1/2 TORX head (Grade 5)
3666ASCREW No. 10-24 X 1.500 TORX recessed head, with washer
3732SCREW 3/16-16 X 5/8 TORX pan head
3767BBOLT 1/4-20 X 5/8 hex head (Grade 5)
3799SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 flange head
3814SCREW 7/16-14 X 1-3/4 hex head, with washer (Grade 8)
3849SCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 SEMS hex head (Grade 8)
3854SCREW 7/16-14 X 1, hex head (Grade 8)
3880SCREW 1/2-13 X 2-1/4 TORX recessed button head
3899SCREW 7/16-14 X 1-3/4 hex head, with lockpatch
3976SCREW 1/4-20 X 1 hex flange head (Grade 5)
3997ABOLT 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 socket head, with sealant (zinc)
4016SCREW 5/16-18 X 1.0 socket button head
4017BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 hex head (Grade 5)
4029ASCREW 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 socket head (black)
4032ASCREW 3/8-16 X 2-1/2 socket head
40582-05WASHER 0.815 X 1.67 X 0.125
4076SCREW 3/8-16 X 1/2 socket head
4091SCREW No. 10-24 X 1/2 hex head, with washer, self-tapping (zinc)
4104SCREW No. 10-24 X 1/2 hex head, with washer
41191-74ASCREW 1/2-20 X 5/8 hex socket flat head, with lockpatch
4132SCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/8 TORX button head (Grade 5) (black)
4180SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 TORX button head
4188SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 TORX button head
4269SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4, flange head
4290SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/4, TORX button head (Grade 5)
4312ASCREW M6 X 1.0 X 12mm, flange head (stainless)
4326ASCREW 5/16-18 X 2 socket head
4329SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 hex head with washer, self-tapping
4350ASCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 socket head
4351SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 TORX head, self-tapping (Grade 8)
4352SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 TORX, self-tapping (Grade 8)
4354SCREW 1/2-20 X 2-1/2, TORX button head
43567-92SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 TORX pan head, with lockpatch
4359SCREW 5/16-18 X 7/8 socket button head
4363SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2 socket button head
4420SCREW 3/8-16 X 2.75 hex head (Grade 5)
4453BOLT 1/4-20 X 7/8 hex head SPECIAL WITH TAPPED HOLE
4460BOLT 5/8-18 X 1 hex head (Grade 5)
4535MSCREW M6 X 1 x 25 TORX button head
45405-75ASCREW M8 X 1.25 x 27 hex socket head
4717ASCREW 1/4-20 X 2-1/4 knurled head, with lockpatch
4718ASCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 knurled head, with lockpatch
4740ASCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 knurled head, with lockpatch (Grade 8)
4741ASCREW 1/4-20 X 1 socket head, with lockpatch
4748SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/8 socket head (Grade 8)
4751SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 hex head, with lockpatch (Grade 8) (zinc)
4758ASCREW 5/16-18 X 3.48 socket head (Grade 8)
4765SCREW 1/4-20 X 2-5/8 SEMS socket head, with lockpatch (Grade 8) (zinc)
4771SCREW 5/16-18 X 4-1/4 socket head (Grade 5)
4778SCREW 5/16-18 X 1-3/8 TORX button head
4779SCREW 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 TORX button head
4816ASCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 socket head
4820ASCREW 1/4-20 X 2 socket head
5403BBOLT 1/4-20 X 3/8 carriage
5414BOLT 3/8-16 X 7/8 carriage (Grade 5)
54321-85NUT No. 8-32 X 1/2 X 1/8 (brass)
6003WASHER 1-3/16 X 1-3/8 X 11/16
6026WASHER 3/8 X 7/8 X 7/64
6099WASHER 1/4 X 7/16 X 1/16
6101WASHER 17/64 X 27/64 X 1/16
6109WASHER 5/16 X 11/16 X 1/8
6152SPACER 13/32 X 1.0 X 5/16
6157WASHER 27/64 X 5/8 X 1/64 heat treated
6192WASHER No. 8 X 7/16 X 3/64
6237WASHER 5/16 X 1-1/8 X 5/64
6288WASHER 17/32 X 25/32 X 1/32
6302WASHER 5/16 X 11/16 X 19/32
6516HWWASHER 7/16 X 1-1/8 X 1/8
6590HWWASHER 1/2 X 1-1/8 X 3/32
6655WASHER 5/8 X 1-1/2 X 7/64
6701WASHER 3/8 X 13/16 X 1/16
6702WASHER 5/16 X 11/16 X 1/16
6703WASHER 1/4 X 5/8 X 1/16
6718WASHER 1/2 X 1-1/16 X 3/32
6738WASHER 17/32 X 7/8 X 7/64
6787WASHER 7/16 X 13/16 X 5/64 flat
6798WASHER 5/16 X 1/2 X 1/32
68026-99SCREW No. 8-32 X 1 Phillips pan head (stainless)
68042-99SCREW No. 8-32 X 3/8 TORX head
7019WASHER 1/2 X 3/4 X 1/4 rubber
7038LOCKWASHER 3/8
7039LOCKWASHER 7/16
7041LOCKWASHER 5/16
7045LOCKWASHER 3/8 high collar
7068LOCKWASHER 1/2
7069LOCKWASHER No. 10
7127LOCKWASHER 5/16 internal tooth
7220LOCKWASHER No. 10 external tooth
7477NUT M8 X 1.25
7481ACORN NUT 5/16-18 X 5/8 X 1/2
7495NUT M6 flange
7531LOCKNUT 5/16-18 X 9/32 X 1/2 flange
7593NUT 5/16-24 flange
7606LOCKNUT No. 8-32 X 1/4 X 1/4 hex (chrome)
7624LOCKNUT No. 10-24 X 1/4 X 3/8
7720ACORN NUT 5/16-24 (chrome)
7727LOCKNUT 5/16-24 X 1/4 X 1/2
7766LOCKNUT 5/16-18 flange
7770NUT 1/4-20 keps flat washer
7778LOCKNUT 3/8-16 X 7/16 X 9/16
7783NUT 3/8-16 X 5/16 X 9/16 (Grade 2)
7792NUT 1/4-20 X 1/4 (Grade 2)
7804LOCKNUT 1/2-13 X 15/32 X 7/8 self-sealing
7805NUT No. 12-24 keps
7824LOCKNUT 1/2-20 X 1/4 (Grade 2)
7839NUT 3/4-16 X 21/32 flange (Grade 2)
7862ACORN NUT 3/8-16 (chrome)
7880NUT 1/2-13 X 7/16 X 3/4 (Grade 2)
7916AJAMNUT 5/8-18
7956NUT 1/2-20 X 1/2 X 3/4
8039NUT 3/4-16 flange (Grade 5)
8108SPEEDNUT 1/4-20
835SCREW 5/16-18 X 3 flange head, with lockpatch
8679SCREW No. 8-32 X 7/16, TORX button head
882SCREW 1/4-20 X 7/8 knurled head, with washer (Grade 8)
8973WASHER 1-1/4 X 1-53/64 X 9/64
928BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 35.2 hex head
929ASCREW M4 X 0.7 X 11.8 flange head
940SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 TORX button head
943SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8 socket button head
946SCREW 1/4-20 X 2-1/4 socket button head, with lockpatch (Grade 8)
995SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8 TORX button head
997SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 TORX button head
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
19272-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883
19276-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883C
19278-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200C
19281-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200R
19500-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883L
19563-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL883R
19622-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (Domestic, Canada, California)XL1200L
616443-04CYLINDER, w/ piston (883 cc) (silver) (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
16452-05CYLINDER, w/ piston (883 cc) (black) (2)XL883R
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
19273-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883
19501-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883L
19279-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200C
19275-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883C
19282-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200R
19564-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (883cc) (HDI)XL883R
19623-06ENGINE ASSEMBLY (1200cc) (HDI)XL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1617532-86EROCKER COVER, inner (polished) (2)XL883, XL883C, XL883L
17614-98CROCKER COVER, inner (silver) (2)XL883R
17645-06AROCKER COVER, inner (black) (2)XL1200R
2218505-06ANTI-ROTATION DEVICEALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1524466-06CRANKCASE SET, w/ bearings (black)XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883R
24470-06CRANKCASE SET, w/ bearings (silver)XL1200R, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
525307-06PRIMARY COVER (black) w/ 40574-06XL1200R, XL883R
25430-06PRIMARY COVER (polished) w/ 40574-06XL883, XL883L
25460-06PRIMARY COVER (chrome) w/ 40574-06XL1200C, XL1200L
25471-06PRIMARY COVER (silver) w/ 40574-06XL883C
1140574-06BUSHINGALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
925193-06CAM GEAR SET, complete ,w/ pinion gearXL883, XL883C, XL883L, XL883R
25194-06CAM GEAR SET, complete, w/ pinion gearXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
32587-06COVER PLATEXL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
29354-06TRIM INSERT, air cleanerXL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
829984-06COVER, stator plug wireALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
633540-06SPRING SLEEVE ASSEMBLY, detentALL
733641-06SHIFTER CAM ASSEMBLY, w/ 11360ALL
834014-06SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY, w/ 34064-00C & 34491-02A (2)ALL
1134157-06FORK ASSEMBLY, shifter (2)ALL
1334483-06SPRING, detentALL
1937107-06OIL SEALALL
2034162-06FORK ASSEMBLY, shifterALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1434670-06SHIFT LEVERXL1200C, XL883C
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
40571-04BBELT, 137TXL1200C, XL1200L, XL1200R
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1542803-04AREBUILD KIT, front master cylinder, single, w/ 11142XL1200C, XL1200L, XL883, XL883C, XL883L
2142809-04AREBUILD KIT, front master cylinder, dual, w/ 11142XL1200R, XL883R
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
2342810-04AREBUILD KIT, master cylinder, w/ 11121, 42811-04, & 44189-04ALL
3844429-06BRAKELINE ASSEMBLY, w/ 11407ALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
840865-06WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 19 in. (13 spoke) (black), w/ 9267, 43157-83A, & 43613-00XL1200L
40857-05WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 19 in. (13 spoke) (black w/ silver spokes & trim), w/ 9267, 43157-83A, & 43613-00XL883R
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
40871-06WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 16 in. (13 spoke) (black), w/ 9247, 43157-83A, 43517-00, & 54321-85XL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1051706-06SEAT ASSEMBLY, w/ 3588 & 51652-97XL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
56051-06HANDLEBARXL1200L
70353-06RETAINER, wire harnessXL883L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
60203-06COVER, rear fender support - right (vivid black)XL1200L
60204-06COVER, rear fender support - left (vivid black) (not illustrated)XL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
13469-06DECAL, fuel tank, LH (red, black)XL1200R
13470-06DECAL, fuel tank, RH (red, black)XL1200R
13471-06DECAL, fuel tank, LH (blue, black)XL1200R
13472-06DECAL, fuel tank, RH (blue, black)XL1200R
762320-06MEDALLION, fuel tank, LHXL1200L
62321-06MEDALLION, fuel tank, RHXL1200L
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
1033123-06PLUG, oil tank drainALL
1663596-06HOSE, oil drainALL
2433138-06SLEEVE, oil drain lineALL
2562360-04AVENT TUBE ASSEMBLY (not shown)ALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
3267667-05MEDALLION, headlamp, 5-3/4 in.ALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
2967667-05MEDALLION, headlamp, 5-3/4 in.ALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
70139-06WIRING HARNESS, mainALL
172405-98BKPUSH ON WIRE ASSEMBLY, right angle molded, 60 in. length (2)ALL
1372064-06SOCKET HOUSING, 3-way (black) (3)ALL
1472094-06TERMINAL, socket (9)ALL
1572096-06SEAL WIRE, #18-20 AWG. (yellow) (9)ALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
70139-06WIRING HARNESS, main (CONTINUED)ALL
5673207-06WIRE HARNESS CADDYALL
6970598-99BOOT, crank position sensor connectorALL
Index No.Part No.DescriptionModel(s)
2966523-06PLATE, siren mounting bracketALL
3066524-06COVER, sirenALL
Part No.Description
10006
10014
10031
10039
10053
10065
10074
10080
10120
10142
10147
10177
10179
10181
10200
10242
10252
10255
10279
10289
1039
1048
10984
10995
11002
11031
11046
11067
11105
11113
11116
11120
11121
11142
11155
11161
11171
11177A
11179
11190
11202
11250
11271
11272
11282
11289A
11291
11304
11317
11360
11377
11379
11390
11407
11474
11730A
11765Y
12030
12068
12074
13304-05
13305-05
13340-04
13341-04
13342-04
13343-04
13367-04
13371-04
13372-04
13469-06
13470-06
13471-06
13472-06
13566-05
13567-05
14448-94
1594
16232-04
16287-04
16291-04
16353-04
16354-04
16355-04
16443-04
16452-05
16461-02
16463-04
16478-85A
16480-92A
16573-83A
16660-04
16661-04
16664-86B
16666-04
16667-04
16715-83
16770-84D
16774-86E
16800-84
16832-86C
16865-05
16867-05
17027-04A
17049-04
17353-89C
17358-84A
17360-83A
17375-83A
17501-04
17532-86E
17537-96C
17551-04
17611-83
17614-98C
17645-06A
17655-05
17908-02
17909-02
17946-04
17972-04
17976-04
17981-04
18011-86
18012-87A
18020-83
18021-87A
18053-04
18059-04
18094-02A
18245-02
18258-02
18260-02
18505-06
18538-99B
18690-02
18691-02
19272-06
19273-06
19275-06
19276-06
19278-06
19279-06
19281-06
19282-06
19500-06
19501-06
19563-06
19564-06
19622-06
19623-06
215
21948-02
22221-04A
22223-04
22224-04A
22227-04
22228-04A
22230-04
22231-04
22238-04
22261-86
22265-00Y
22266-86
22271-86
22589-83B
22719-04
22765-02
2325
2361
23905-04A
24047-00
24331-36
24332-36
2441
24466-06
24470-06
2460
24604-00D
24647-87
24650-87
24658-87
24659-87
24660-87
24754-75A
2501A
25193-06
25194-06
25213-04
25219-04
25252-04
25263-90D
2528
25307-06
2535
25409-94B
25430-06
25453-87A
25460-06
25463-94A
25471-06
2548
25486-05
25586-37
25588-91
25593-74
25598-91
2586A
26010-04
26011-04
2607
26204-91A
26318-88A
26432-76A
26434-91
26436-90A
26437-86B
26488-98
26491-98
26492-91
26493-91
26495-89B
26496-75A
26554-77B
26556-04
26588-04
26995-86B
27002-89
27009-86A
27010-86A
27024-04
27042-84A
27047-84B
27067-04
2708A
27090-89
27096-04
27100-88
27101-88
27114-88
27116-88
27124-89
27125-89
27126-89
27127-89
27128-89
27130-90
27136-90A
27137-81
27146-89
27148-89
27152-89
27156-89
27157-89
27158-89
27162-89
27171-89
27185-90
27250-96A
27256-01
27260-00
27261-96
27262-96
27263-96
27311-76
27315-88A
27317-88
27320-04
27360-76
27361-76A
27362-76
27363-88
27368-76
27371-76A
27465-04
27490-04
27495-04
27575-88A
27576-92
27577-92
27579-88A
27580-88
27581-88
27582-88
27583-88
27585-88
27586-88
27587-88
2773
27731-04
27732-04
27749-04
27777-04
27886-78A
28015-01
28026-04
28027-04
28908-04
28909-04
28910-04
28911-04
28912-04
29062-95B
29084-04
29122-05
29123-04
29125-05
29229-88D
29312-95
29313-95
29315-04
29331-04
29342-99
29346-04
29348-04
29352-04
29354-06
29359-04
29360-04
29367-04
2952A
2955
29802-04
29950-91
29967-89B
29984-06
3022A
3026
3029
31328-91
31390-91E
31488-81B
31512-04
31515-90
31518-90
31525-90
31530-90
31537-98
31556-91B
31599-91
31600-90
31601-04
31603-91
31655-99
31661-90
31662-90
31688-90
31689-90
31692-90
31695-90
31740-04
31755-04
31996-04
3201WA
3210A
32316-99
32362-04
32424-98
3244
32493-02
32494-04
32506-90
32514-04
32555-04
32587-06
32617-00Y
32622-04A
32699-05
32707-01B
3275
33032-99
33048-72
33117-91A
33123-06
33138-06
33189-63
33216-99
33540-06
33641-06
33900-99
34014-06
3403
34064-00C
34076-02
34157-06
34162-06
34163-02
34483-06
34491-02A
34572-04
34573-04
34581-04
34582-04
34611-65
34660-04A
34670-06
34760-04
34761-04
34790-05
34794-05
3480A
34911-04
34920-86A
34932-04
34938-04
34943-05
34955-04
34981-02A
34982-02
34986-04
34992-04
34993-04
35030-89
35038-89A
35051-89A
35087-99
35107-06
35114-02
35118-03
3514
35159-06
35163-06
35165-06
35167-06
35172-06
35174-06
35190-06
35191-06
35193-06
35196-06
35197-06
35211-91B
3559
3563
3565
3574
3579A
358
3588
3594
3605
3615
3655A
3658
3666A
36715-94
36731-91
36785-91
36790-04
36799-91
36802-84B
37107-06
3732
37495-91
3767B
37870-91
37872-90
37904-90
37905-90
37908-90
37909-90
37910-04B
37911-90
37912-91
37913-90
37924-04A
37977-90
3799
3814
3849
3854
38630-88
38653-01
38671-04
38699-04
38702-05
38723-99
3880
3899
3976
3990
3997A
40005-57B
40039-02B
40147-04
4016
4017
40241-02
40251-92A
40254-02
40290-04
4029A
4032A
40350-04
40352-04
40379-04
40380-04
40409-04
40518-05
40544-05
40558-82
40559-82
40560-05
40561-05
40562-05
40570-04
40571-04B
40574-06
40575-05
40582-05
40759-05
4076
40760-05
40761-05
40762-05
40855-05
40857-05
40865-06
40871-06
4091
40930-05
40946-04
40948-04
40968-05
4104
41041-05
41052-05
41053-02
41084-02A
41123-79
41176-05
41191-74A
41296-05
4132
41561-04
41562-04
41568-04
41573-05
41623-05
41698-04
41699-04
41732-04
41736-04
41737-04
41743-04
41797-00
4180
4188
42255-04
42425-05
42521-04
42541-04
42566-04
42569-03
42593-04
42595-04
42651-04
42652-04
42685-04
4269
42803-04A
42804-04
42805-04
42806-04
42807-04
42808-04
42809-04A
42810-04A
42811-04
42812-04
42813-04
42814-04
42815-04
42816-04
42817-04
42818-04
42821-04
42822-04
42823-04
42824-04
42825-04
42826-04
42827-04
42828-04
42829-04
42831-04A
42832-04
42834-04
42835-05
42836-04
42837-04
42838-04
42839-04
42840-04
42846-04
42877-05
42878-05
42879-05
42880-05
42881-05
4290
42969-04
42971-04
42972-04
42976-04
42979-04
43001-79
43052-05
43056-05
43064-05
43085-97
43104-93A
43112-91A
4312A
43140-80
43145-47
43147-40
43157-83A
43164-05
43241-05
43264-02
4326A
4329
43312-05
43335-05
43338-00
43355-00
43358-00
43359-00
43440-05
43445-05
43500-05
4350A
4351
43517-00
4352
43528-04
43529-04
4354
43547-05A
43557-05
43567-92
4359
43595-99
43610-00A
43613-00
43617-00A
43619-00A
43629-00A
4363
43637-05
43662-80B
43895-00
43939-89
44119-04
44121-04
44136-00
44156-00
44160-00
44178-04
44184-04
44189-04
4420
44429-06
44440-04
4453
44590-04
4460
44606-05
44610-05
44791-04
45041-01A
45052-04
45074-95
45081-04
45146-04
45319-04
4535M
45361-90
45374-87
45376-04
45377-87
45378-87
45395-04
45401-87
45405-75A
45449-04
45460-90
45461-87
45465-87
45611-86
45668-90
45790-80
45799-04
45800-04
45801-04
45830-48
45900-04
45901-04
45902-00
45905-87
45921-00
45922-00
45923-00
45925-04
45938-92
45966-04
45984-87
45996-87
46002-87
46029-04
46126-04
46127-04
46218-05
46267-05
46268-04
46307-05
46308-05
46400-04
46411-05B
46449-05
46450-05
46453-05
46454-05
4717A
4718A
4740A
4741A
47470-04
47471-04
4748
4751
47587-05
4758A
4765
4771
4778
4779
48151-99A
48153-02A
4816A
48184-01
4820A
48300-60
48315-60
48463-04
48492-04
49314-04
49315-04
49430-06A
49431-06A
49439-10
50003-89B
50005-85A
50116-05
50185-04
50912-72
51530-04
51532-04
51550-05
51551-05
51558-04
51652-97
51706-06
52494-04
52608-04
53158-98
53438-92
53486-85
5403B
5414
54321-85
54473-79
54475-79
54476-82
54556-84
54566-04
54568-04
54570-05
54701-82
54724-04
554A
55840-04
55842-04
55844-04
55845-04
55846-05A
56004-00
56017-04
56038-05
56051-06
56085-83A
56104-02
56115-95
56116-82A
56117-82A
56394-74
56396-74A
56397-74C
56400-96
56401-96
56402-83A
56508-76
56541-86A
56542-86A
56567-86B
56666-04
56667-04
58998-83C
59254-91
59287-92
59288-92
59481-00
59482-00
59502-04
59673-04
59723-04
59768-97
59847-04
59902-04
59903-04
59984-73
59986-75
59988-72A
60001-55
6003
60203-06
60204-06
6021
6026
60328-98B
60367-04
60435-04
6099
6101
6109
61109-85D
61260-04
61272-92B
61348-04
61459-97
6152
6157
6192
62122-89
62150-85
62161-02
62166-02
62169-02A
62172-02
62213-04
62260-04
62261-04
62262-04
62263-04
62320-06
62321-06
62338-01Y
62347-04
62360-04A
62361-04
6237
62375-57A
62601-91A
62651-04
6288
62888-04
63000-04A
6302
63501-68A
63505-84
63508-04
63533-41A
63596-06
63796-77A
63805-80A
63858-49
64840-04
64841-04
64842-04
64846-04
64847-04
64848-04
64853-04
64854-04
64855-04
64857-04
64889-04
64890-04
64891-04
64893-04
65088-04
65092-04
6516HW
65184-02
65232-04
65233-04
65296-95
65302-82A
65324-83A
65325-83A
65339-04
6590HW
65927-00
65958-04
65974-04A
66194-04B
66199-04
66251-04
66252-04
66272-05
66273-05
66476-04
66523-06
66524-06
6655
6701
6702
6703
67037-04
67041-04
67049-04
67053-95
67085-95
67089-05
67103-95
67104-95
67121-95
6718
67184-94
67290-04
67320-95
67338-97
67344-97
67345-97
6738
67415-04
67416-04
67436-04
67450-99
67601-94A
67603-94
67667-05
67790-93
67804-04
67805-92
67815-59A
67834-83
67865-89
6787
67880-94
67883-04
67894-93
67919-96
67963-05
67972-98
6798
68024-94
68026-99
68041-04
68042-99
68066-99A
68140-04
68141-04
68163-84
68167-04
68168-89A
68265-04
68296-99A
68297-05
68329-03
68335-05
68341-05
68369-03
68370-03A
68372-03
68380-05
68382-96
68423-96
68480-02
68513-95
68516-95
68551-95
68572-64B
68650-92
68715-96
68792-96
68811-04
68813-04
68814-04
68830-99A
68899-04
68904-00
68905-00
68906-00
68907-00
68920-01D
68922-00D
68924-00D
68926-00
68927-00
68939-00
68958-00
68972-00
68973-00
68975-00
68976-00
68977-00
68978-00
68979-00
68980-04
69012-93A
69043-96A
69060-90D
69062-91A
69120-91
69123-92
69135-04
69187-03A
69449-05
69619-02A
69681-04A
69709-00
70003-04
70139-06
7019
70227-99
70295-04
70296-04
70297-04
70345-84
70353-06
7038
7039
7041
70416-04A
70417-04A
7045
70503-04
70504-81
70518-04
70578-89
70586-93
70587-93
70598-99
7068
7069
70903-04
70904-04
70917-04
70919-04
7127
71276-04
71441-94
71451-94A
71472-04
71509-00
71510-04
71550-94
71552-94
71563-96
71564-96
71567-96
71568-96
71589-96B
71590-96
71591-00
71597-96B
71598-00
72023-51C
72023-51D
72056-92
72064-06
72094-06
72096-06
72100-04
72106-94BK
72116-94BK
72119-94BK
72124-94GY
72126-94GY
72130-04
72131-04
72136-94GY
72139-94GY
72144-94
72146-94
72156-94
72159-94
72164-94A
72176-94
72179-94
72189-04
72190-94
72191-94
72195-94
72199-94
7220
72213-94
72214-94
72230-98
72231-98
72233-94
72234-94
72235-94
72236-94
72237-94
72238-94
72260-04
72266-94
72268-94
72289-04
72290-94
72291-94
72295-94
72318-04
72330-95
72405-98BK
72427-00
72431-00
72434-00
72445-99TN
72516-01
73104-96BK
73106-96BK
73152-96BK
73152-96WE
73154-96BK
73156-96BK
73190-96
73191-96
73203-04
73204-04
73205-04
73206-04
73207-06
73301-04
73302-04
73303-04
73304-04
73305-04
740
74109-98BK
74112-98BK
74119-98BK
74149-98
74152-98
74159-98
74190-98
74191-98
74193-98
74194-98
74195-98
74196-04
74197-04
74402-05
74523-04
7477
7481
7495
7531
7593
7606
761
7624
7720
7727
7766
7770
7778
7783
7792
7804
7805
7824
7839
7862
7880
7882
7916A
7956
7964
8039
8108
8135B
835
8679
8692
882
8862
8871
8873
8879
8881
8883
8884
8885
89579-91
89581-04A
89586-04
8964
8966
8970
8973
9077
91840-03A
91845-03A
91846-03A
91848-03A
9187
91982-03A
91983-03A
9209
9247
9267
928
929A
940
943
94432-04
946
94612-04
95578-41
95581-47
95582-47
95595-84
9825
9826
9838
9847
9848
9862
9898
9907
9937
995
9955
9969
997
Part No.Description
101A1 - Generic Nuts
7956Unknown
8039Unknown
31740-042004
7839Unknown
7624Unknown
77922012
8135BUnknown
7778Unknown
7862Unknown
7477Unknown
7916AUnknown
7770Unknown
7805Unknown
7766Unknown
7824Unknown
3403Unknown
11730AUnknown
74951994
7880Unknown
7964Unknown
37495-911991
7481Unknown
8108Unknown
75931991
102A1 - Generic Screws
38991999
4188Unknown
3244Unknown
47651998
3579AUnknown
39902006
4180Unknown
38542009
8822000
4460Unknown
4771Unknown
68026-991999
3849Unknown
28015-012001
4741A1994
94612-042004
3655AUnknown
39762004
4718A1994
29551996
8679Unknown
5414Unknown
3022AUnknown
43567-921992
3514Unknown
3201WAUnknown
4350AUnknown
42827-042004
940Unknown
47482009
943Unknown
4091Unknown
32752002
3615Unknown
4326A1990
2325Unknown
2773Unknown
2548Unknown
4751Unknown
4132Unknown
4740A1994
2586AUnknown
3658Unknown
45405-75A1975
1048Unknown
36052009
32617-00Y2000
2952A2003
45996-871987
3814Unknown
35941992
835Unknown
4290Unknown
928Unknown
2708AUnknown
4816AUnknown
68042-991999
4076Unknown
1039Unknown
2607Unknown
4029A1990
44202009
37992003
25281994
45902-002000
35881990
35631999
40172009
929AUnknown
2501AUnknown
4016Unknown
4032AUnknown
25352004
4269Unknown
45800-042004
4351Unknown
3210AUnknown
4820AUnknown
3559Unknown
4354Unknown
4352Unknown
56402-83A1983
27317-881988
2361Unknown
37321998
3666A1997
27146-891989
3480AUnknown
4717AUnknown
2441Unknown
3767B2009
3574Unknown
4312AUnknown
946Unknown
4363Unknown
4758AUnknown
3565Unknown
997Unknown
16478-85A1985
3997A1999
9952009
4104Unknown
4359Unknown
56397-74C1974
38802004
5403BUnknown
4329Unknown
3029Unknown
4778Unknown
4779Unknown
44531986
45790-801980
2460Unknown
3026Unknown
16480-92A1992
103A1 - Generic Washers
41732-042004
6718Unknown
6026Unknown
6157Unknown
6302Unknown
41743-042004
40582-052005
27125-891989
36802-84B1984
27148-891989
6787Unknown
6288Unknown
60992011
67982012
27127-891989
61091980
61012011
67815-59A1959
31689-901990
6590HWUnknown
6516HWUnknown
7220Unknown
27137-811981
7068Unknown
7019Unknown
70381998
7039Unknown
6738Unknown
62372014
6192Unknown
66551979
70411958
67031970
6701Unknown
6702Unknown
42425-052005
89732001
7045Unknown
104A1 - Custom Nuts
54321-851985
76061983
105A1 - Custom Screws
27158-891989
41191-74A1974
94432-042004
27130-901990
27262-961996
106A1 - Custom Washers
60032010
108A1 - Hose Clamps
42808-042004
100532010
102522004
100312010
31512-042004
10014Unknown
9955Unknown
10080Unknown
10074Unknown
108B1 - P Clamps
70417-04A2004
102552004
10179Unknown
70416-04A2004
10142Unknown
109A1 - Studs
16715-831983
16832-86C1986
65092-042004
65088-042004
110B1 - Plain Bushings
25586-371937
40574-062006
8966Unknown
54556-841984
45801-042004
25598-911991
25593-741974
24647-871987
45465-871987
42569-032003
34982-022002
8883Unknown
8885Unknown
34076-022002
25588-911991
8879Unknown
9267Unknown
42846-042004
110C1 - Radial Shaft Seals
37107-062006
12068Unknown
12074Unknown
11291Unknown
67104-951995
110D1 - Rolling Element Bearings
92092003
9247Unknown
91872000
89642006
35030-891989
89702004
24650-871987
8884Unknown
8871Unknown
24659-871987
8862Unknown
24660-871987
111A1 - Adhesive
73304-042004
9825Unknown
9907Unknown
9838Unknown
9862Unknown
74196-042004
116A1 - Banjo Bolts
41737-042004
41736-042004
117A1 - Coil Springs
56396-74A1974
54473-791979
27162-891989
119A1 - O-Rings
26432-76A1976
11105Unknown
111161981
11113Unknown
27577-921992
11289AUnknown
11202Unknown
11120Unknown
11190Unknown
45984-871987
11377Unknown
31695-901990
26434-911991
11171Unknown
111791986
27157-891989
11317Unknown
120A1 - Pins
215Unknown
16573-83A1983
50003-89B1989
15941998
24754-75A1975
45041-01A2001
358Unknown
121A1 - Grommets
11474Unknown
11407Unknown
29342-991999
121B1 - Press-Fit Plugs
67865-891989
42838-042004
740Unknown
7611996
72164-94A1994
122A1 - Retaining Rings
10995Unknown
11271Unknown
11272Unknown
101201992
10279Unknown
35118-032003
31328-911991
11002Unknown
35114-022002
65325-83A1983
45611-861986
11031Unknown
27368-761976
11155Unknown
38723-991999
11142Unknown
31530-901990
10984Unknown
11390Unknown
11046Unknown
111212008
11177A1996
11304Unknown
70353-062006
11282Unknown
11067Unknown
113792002
11360Unknown
27124-891989
10147Unknown
112501992
44590-042004
35038-89A1989
35087-991999
102422004
11161Unknown
123A1 - Sealing Washers
26436-90A1990
123B1 - Spring Washers
7127Unknown
7069Unknown
124A1 - Spacers
6021Unknown
6152Unknown
40562-052005
45377-871987
7882Unknown
35107-062006
125A1 - Tie Straps
100651985
100391981
101771996
101811996
100061960
126A1 - Miscellaneous Hardware
42593-042004
31692-901990
45799-042004
27136-90A1990
12030Unknown
89581-04A2004
42829-042004
54476-821982
33540-062006
56394-741974
88731984
42839-042004
126B1 - Rivets Fasteners
8692Unknown
127B1 - Generic Mounting Bracket
51652-971997
31755-042004
27320-042004
141A1 - Medallion
52494-042004
13567-052005
13372-042004
13471-062006
67667-052005
71550-941994
62320-062006
44791-042004
13343-042004
13367-042004
13341-042004
13469-062006
14448-941994
62321-062006
13566-052005
13472-062006
13305-052005
13342-042004
13340-042004
44440-042004
13304-052005
13371-042004
13470-062006
161A1 - Powertrain Assembly
19623-062006
19275-062006
19500-062006
19276-062006
19622-062006
19273-062006
19282-062006
19563-062006
19564-062006
19501-062006
19281-062006
19279-062006
19272-062006
19278-062006
163B1 - Engine Isolator Mount
16353-042004
41562-042004
16287-042004
16291-042004
41561-042004
164A1 - Engine Mount Bracket
47471-042004
164B1 - Engine Mount Bracket sub-component
7727Unknown
7720Unknown
7783Unknown
75311980
7804Unknown
16232-042004
165A1 - Cylinder Head
16667-042004
18011-861986
16867-052005
16661-042004
16865-052005
16660-042004
16666-042004
165B1 - Cylinder Head and Base Gaskets
16664-86B1986
16774-86E1986
17049-042004
16770-84D2006
17027-04A2004
167A1 - PT Assembly Miscellaneous Component
36731-911991
168A1 - Cylinder
16463-042004
16443-042004
16452-052005
179A1 - Lifters
17981-042004
17972-042004
18538-99B1999
179B1 - Push Rod
17908-022002
17909-022002
179C1 - Lifter Anti-Rotation Device
18505-062006
180A1 - Valves
18690-022002
18053-042004
18021-87A1987
18059-042004
181B1 - Valve Seals
18012-87A1987
18020-831983
18094-02A2002
181C1 - Valve Collars
18260-022002
184A1 - PT Camdrive and Valvetrain Miscellaneous Component
18245-022002
18258-022002
220A1 - Piston Ring
22266-861986
22223-042004
22231-042004
21948-022002
22261-861986
22238-042004
22271-861986
22227-042004
22230-042004
221A1 - Piston Pin
22589-83B1983
22765-022002
22719-042004
237B1 - Connecting Rod sub-component
24332-361936
239A1 - PT Lower End Miscellaneous Component
24331-361936
24658-871987
241A1 - Flywheel
23905-04A2006
244A1 - Crankcase
24470-062006
24466-062006
244D1 - Crankcase sub-component
24047-002000
8881Unknown
254A1 - Camdrive Gear
25193-062006
25194-062006
256A1 - Timer Cover
32506-901990
32514-042004
257B1 - Clutch Cover
34790-052005
34992-042004
34760-042004
257E1 - Cover Gaskets
34955-042004
16800-841984
61109-85D1985
25463-94A1994
67601-94A1994
17976-042004
29313-951995
34986-042004
29062-95B1995
17358-84A2007
45378-871987
63858-491949
42818-042004
17353-89C1989
25263-90D1990
257G1 - Ignition Cover
32587-062006
32555-042004
32699-052005
257L1 - Primary Cover
25486-052005
25430-062006
25471-062006
25252-042004
25307-062006
25460-062006
257L2 - Primary Chain Inspection Cover
34794-052005
34993-042004
34761-042004
257M1 - Push Rod Cover
17946-042004
257N1 - Rocker-Arm / Valve Cover
17645-06A2007
17501-042004
17375-83A1983
17532-86E1986
17537-96C1996
17611-831983
17551-042004
17360-83A1983
17614-98C1998
17655-052005
258A1 - PT Covers Miscellaneous Component
25219-042004
25213-042004
265A1 - Vent / Breather Line
28911-042004
63508-042004
62360-04A2004
28910-042004
270A1 - Carburetor
28026-042004
27361-76A1976
27360-761976
27362-761976
27260-002000
27583-881988
27490-042004
27152-891989
27171-891989
27156-891989
28027-042004
27363-881988
27261-961996
27732-042004
27749-042004
27371-76A1976
27582-881988
27587-881988
27311-761976
27101-881988
27585-881988
27586-881988
27185-901990
27116-881988
27465-042004
27575-88A1988
27731-042004
27100-881988
27128-891989
27777-042004
27126-891989
27114-881988
27090-891989
27315-88A1988
27495-042004
27263-961996
27256-012001
27576-921992
271C1 - Intercooler Gasket
65927-002000
273A1 - Intake Manifold
27024-042004
273K1 - Throttle Body to Manifold Seal
26995-86B1986
273N1 - Throttle Cable Retention Bracket
56508-761976
290A1 - Airbox Baseplate
29348-042004
29367-042004
29359-042004
29360-042004
290C1 - Airbox Baseplate sub-component
29352-042004
29123-042004
29354-062006
29346-042004
29802-042004
290D1 - Airbox Seal
29315-042004
294A1 - Air Filter Element
29331-042004
294G1 - Air Cleaner
27010-86A1986
27009-86A1986
295A1 - Intake Miscellaneous Component
26011-042004
27579-88A1988
27002-891989
27886-78A1978
26010-042004
29229-88D1988
299C1 - Charging Rotor
32493-022002
32494-042004
299F1 - Stator Assembly
29967-89B1989
314E1 - Starter Friction Clutch
9077Unknown
314F1 - Starter Motor
31518-901990
31390-91E2004
31556-91B1991
31515-901990
314G1 - Starter Motor sub-component
27581-881988
31600-901990
31688-901990
31488-81B2003
314H1 - Starter Solenoid
31603-911991
314L1 - Starter Motor Drive
33189-631963
315B1 - Exhaust Valve Actuator
18691-022002
316A1 - Ignition Coil
31655-991999
316B1 - Spark Plug Cable
31601-042004
31996-042004
316C1 - Spark Plug
32362-042004
327C1 - Pressure Sensor
32424-981998
32316-991999
26554-77B1977
327D1 - Proximity Sensor
74402-052005
336C1 - Shift Linkage Rod End
34573-042004
336G1 - Toepeg Rubber
34611-651965
339A1 - Shift Lever
34572-042004
34670-062006
34660-04A2004
339C1 - Shifter Drum
33641-062006
339D1 - Shifter Fork
34162-062006
34157-062006
34981-02A2002
339F1 - Shifter Index Lever
34014-062006
339H1 - Shifter Mechanism Components (internal)
34064-00C2000
34491-02A2002
34483-062006
34163-022002
348A1 - Transmission Output Sprocket Cover
34938-042004
34932-042004
34911-042004
34943-052005
350A1 - Transmission Output Sprocket
40380-042004
40409-042004
40379-042004
350B1 - Transmission Output Sprocket Compensating Cushion
40544-052005
350C1 - Transmission Output Sprocket Compensator Driving Element
40560-052005
350E1 - Transmission Gear
35167-062006
31525-901990
35159-062006
35165-062006
350F1 - Transmission Mainshaft
35163-062006
356A1 - Transmission Countershaft
35197-062006
35191-062006
35172-062006
35193-062006
35174-062006
356B1 - Transmission Dog Ring
35196-062006
35190-062006
363A1 - PT Driveline Miscellaneous Component
35051-89A1989
35211-91B1991
365A1 - Primary Chain
40147-042004
40005-57B1957
365B1 - Primary Chain Tensioner
40039-02B2004
365C1 - Primary Drive Assembly
40254-022002
40290-042004
40251-92A1992
40241-022002
367A1 - Clutch Lever
45081-042004
367E1 - Clutch Lever Mount Clamp
38671-042004
367H1 - Clutch Lever sub-component
34920-86A1986
37904-901990
37870-911991
36715-941994
38630-881988
37872-901990
37905-901990
37909-901990
37910-04B2006
36799-911991
37977-901990
46268-042004
37908-901990
370A1 - Clutch Assembly
37924-04A2006
370B1 - Clutch Friction Plate
37911-901990
370C1 - Clutch Hub
36785-911991
370F1 - Clutch Pressure Plate
37912-911991
37913-901990
370G1 - Clutch Shell
36790-042004
372A1 - Clutch Actuation Screw
11765YUnknown
372D1 - Clutch Cable
38699-042004
38702-052005
372K2 - Clutch Ramp
25453-87A1987
25409-94B1994
372N1 - Clutch Vacuum Hose
26588-042004
26556-042004
400A1 - Drive-Belt
40570-042004
40571-04B2004
409A1 - Rear Wheel
41041-052005
43637-052005
41053-022002
41052-052005
40871-062006
44606-052005
40855-052005
410D1 - Electronic Control Module (ECM)
68958-002000
32622-04A2004
68920-01D2001
410G1 - Security System Control Module
68980-042004
68924-00D2000
68922-00D2000
413A1 - Brake Caliper
42881-052005
40968-052005
44160-002000
44121-042004
44119-042004
42877-052005
42879-052005
42835-052005
413C1 - Brake Caliper sub-component
42823-042004
42824-042004
45401-871987
40948-042004
415B1 - Brake Rotor
44136-002000
44156-002000
41797-002000
416A1 - Brakes Miscellaneous Component
34582-042004
42878-052005
42880-052005
42837-042004
72023-51C1951
72023-51D2004
42807-042004
416B1 - Brake Mounting Bracket
42825-042004
42826-042004
417A1 - Brake Master Cylinder Assembly
42813-042004
42805-042004
42814-042004
417B1 - Brake Master Cylinder
45052-042004
45146-042004
417C1 - Brake Master Cylinder Piston Set
42803-04A2004
42834-042004
42809-04A2004
42822-042004
417D1 - Brake Master Cylinder sub-Component
42255-042004
67804-042004
40946-042004
42832-042004
43529-042004
42521-042004
44178-042004
44189-042004
42811-042004
42595-042004
42804-042004
42815-042004
42976-042004
42979-042004
42828-042004
44184-042004
43528-042004
42817-042004
42810-04A2004
417E1 - Brake Master Cylinder Hose
42821-042004
417F1 - Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir
42816-042004
417G1 - Front Brake Lever
42806-042004
418B1 - Brake Line
44429-062006
45449-042004
46400-042004
45074-951995
45319-042004
46411-05B2005
420A1 - Wheel Rim
43001-791979
43662-80B1983
43445-052005
43085-971997
43440-052005
421A1 - Wheel Spoke with Nipple
40760-052005
43052-052005
43064-052005
40761-052005
43241-052005
40762-052005
40759-052005
43056-052005
422B1 - Wheel Sprocket
40350-042004
40352-042004
40518-052005
422C1 - Wheel Sprocket Compensating Cushion
40561-052005
423C1 - Rim Strip
43164-052005
43145-471947
43939-891989
43147-401940
423D1 - Tire Inner Tube
40559-821982
43140-801980
40558-821982
40575-052005
423G1 - Valve Stem
43157-83A1983
423H1 - Valve Stem Cap
41123-791979
423K1 - Wheel Weights
95578-411941
95595-841984
95581-471947
95582-471947
424A1 - Wheels, Tires and Final Drive Miscellaneous Component
43595-991999
425A1 - Wheel sub-component
43335-052005
40865-062006
430D1 - Front Axle
43895-002000
430E1 - Rear Axle
41176-052005
41573-052005
41623-052005
431A1 - Front Tire
43104-93A1993
43112-91A1991
432A1 - Rear Tire
43264-022002
433A1 - Front Wheel
43355-002000
43557-052005
43359-002000
43547-05A2006
44610-052005
40857-052005
43338-002000
43312-052005
433B1 - Front Wheel Bearing Spacer
40930-052005
43517-002000
43358-002000
43617-00A2000
43613-002000
41084-02A2003
433C1 - Front Wheel Hub
43629-00A2000
43500-052005
454A1 - Front Telescopic Fork
46307-052005
46308-052005
45901-042004
46453-052005
46029-042004
46454-052005
45900-042004
455A1 - Front Telescopic Fork Slider
46218-052005
46450-052005
45922-002000
46449-052005
45921-002000
45923-002000
455B1 - Front Telescopic Fork Spring
46267-052005
45376-042004
455C1 - Front Telescopic Fork sub-component
45374-871987
45395-042004
45461-871987
45361-901990
45460-901990
46002-871987
45938-921992
45905-871987
456C1 - Fork Lock
48153-02A2004
457E1 - Steering Stem Bearing Insert Cup
48315-601960
48300-601960
458A1 - Front Suspension and Steering Miscellaneous Component
48184-012001
45668-901990
68041-042004
459A1 - Upper Triple Clamp
45966-042004
459B1 - Lower Triple Clamp
46127-042004
46126-042004
470A1 - Frame
49430-06A2011
49431-06A2011
31599-911991
49439-102011
472C1 - Front Fairing Support Bracket
42972-042004
60204-062006
60203-062006
472D1 - Chassis Structure Miscellaneous Component
48492-042004
48463-042004
472D2 - Chassis Structure Mounting Bracket
59903-042004
59902-042004
66199-042004
47470-042004
474C1 - Swingarm
47587-052005
475B1 - Swingarm Pivot Shaft
41698-042004
41699-042004
41568-042004
500D1 - Sidestand Leg
50116-052005
50185-042004
500E1 - Sidestand Leg sub-component
62122-891989
53158-981998
50005-85A1985
500F1 - Sidestand Pivot Pin
554A2002
505B1 - Footpeg Mount Bracket
33048-721972
42651-042004
49315-042004
42652-042004
49314-042004
42971-042004
505D1 - Passenger Footpeg
33032-991999
505K1 - Footpeg Wear Peg
33216-991999
506A1 - Brake Pedal
42969-042004
50912-721972
42812-042004
42685-042004
34581-042004
507A1 - Rider Interface Miscellaneous Component
42566-042004
42541-042004
520A1 - Rider Seat or Full Seat
51706-062006
51551-052005
52608-042004
51558-042004
51532-042004
51530-042004
51550-052005
521C1 - Seat Suspension Damper
42840-042004
45925-042004
524A1 - Passenger Grab Handle
59723-042004
530B1 - Tour Pak sub-component
53486-851985
540B1 - Rear Shock
54568-042004
54566-042004
54570-052005
540E1 - Rear Shock sub-component
54701-821982
54724-042004
54475-791979
540L2 - Rear Suspension Mounting Bracket
42831-04A2005
42836-042004
558A1 - Handlebar
56004-002000
56051-062006
56038-052005
55845-042004
56085-83A1983
55840-042004
559D1 - Lower Handlebar Clamp
55842-042004
56542-86A1986
56017-042004
56541-86A1986
56117-82A1982
56116-82A1982
559E1 - Upper Handlebar Clamp
56567-86B1986
56115-951995
560A1 - Mirror
91840-03A2003
91983-03A2003
91846-03A2003
91982-03A2003
91845-03A2003
91848-03A2003
561A1 - Throttle Cable
56401-961996
70518-042004
56400-961996
561B1 - Left Hand Grip
56667-042004
561C1 - Throttle Assembly w/Grip
56666-042004
561D1 - Throttle Assembly sub-component
38653-012001
572E1 - Side Cover
66251-042004
66273-052005
66272-052005
32707-01B2005
66252-042004
573B1 - Bodywork Mounting Bracket
59502-042004
59673-042004
589A1 - Front Fender
58998-83C1999
595D1 - Rear Fender
59847-042004
59768-971997
603B1 - Belt / Chain Guard
60435-042004
60367-042004
608A1 - Carbon Canister
28908-042004
28909-042004
27042-84A1995
608B1 - Carbon Canister Hose
28912-042004
609A1 - Fuel Miscellaneous Component
89586-042004
89579-911991
27047-84B1984
610A1 - Fuel Tank
61348-042004
62213-042004
611B1 - Fuel Cap
61272-92B1999
61260-042004
611F1 - Fuel Tank Vapor Vent Hose
27096-042004
63501-68A1968
27067-042004
63505-841984
612B2 - Fuel Valve
62166-022002
62161-022002
62172-022002
62169-02A2002
62150-851985
612C1 - Fuel Line
62347-042004
613B1 - Horn Cover
69012-93A1993
614C1 - Trim
62262-042004
70919-042004
70904-042004
62263-042004
70917-042004
70903-042004
62260-042004
29125-052005
62261-042004
71472-042004
624A1 - Oil Pump Assembly
26204-91A1991
624B1 - Oil Pump Assembly sub-component
62601-91A1991
26488-981998
26493-911991
26495-89B1989
26437-86B1986
62651-042004
33117-91A1991
26491-981998
26492-911991
45830-481948
624D1 - Oil Pump Drive Gear
26318-88A1988
625B1 - Oil Tank
62888-042004
627B1 - Oil Drain Plug
33123-062006
60328-98B1998
627E1 - Oil Filler Plug / Dipstick
63000-04A2004
627F1 - Oil Filter
63796-77A1977
63805-80A1980
627G1 - Oil Jet
22265-00Y2000
627H1 - Oil Line
62338-01Y2001
70503-042004
62361-042004
33138-062006
63596-062006
9969Unknown
627K1 - Oil Line Fitting
26496-75A1975
73206-042004
62375-57A1957
73205-042004
63533-41A1941
648K1 - Exhaust Miscellaneous Component
41296-052005
649A1 - Muffler
64842-042004
65232-042004
64857-042004
64848-042004
65233-042004
64891-042004
64893-042004
64890-042004
654A1 - Exhaust Shield
64889-042004
64846-042004
64847-042004
655C1 - Exhaust Mounting Bracket
65339-042004
64855-042004
65974-04A2004
656E1 - Header Pipe
64840-042004
64841-042004
658A1 - Exhaust Catalyst
64853-042004
64854-042004
659A1 - Exhaust Clamp
65302-82A1982
659B1 - Exhaust Flange
65184-022002
659C1 - Exhaust Gasket
65324-83A1985
660A1 - Battery
65958-042004
660F1 - Negative Battery Cable
70296-042004
70297-042004
660G1 - Positive Battery Cable
70295-042004
660H1 - Positive Battery Cable Boot
70003-042004
31662-901990
670A1 - Tachometer
67049-042004
677A1 - Headlight
68335-052005
67894-931993
67963-052005
69449-052005
68341-052005
69681-04A2004
67603-941994
67919-961996
67834-831983
69619-02A2002
67972-981998
68297-052005
67790-931993
677B1 - Headlight sub-component
68380-052005
67883-042004
67880-941994
677C1 - Headlight Support Bracket
67805-921992
69709-002000
678A1 - Taillight
68066-99A2004
69187-03A2003
68792-961996
68369-032003
68830-99A1999
68372-032003
68296-99A2004
68140-042004
68370-03A2003
68141-042004
678D1 - Turnsignal
68975-002000
68265-042004
68480-022002
68978-002000
68977-002000
68972-002000
56104-022002
68516-951995
678E1 - Turnsignal Lens
68973-002000
68979-002000
68976-002000
679B1 - Reflector
59254-911991
59287-921992
59482-002000
59481-002000
59288-921992
59988-72A1972
679D1 - License Plate Bracket
60001-551955
59986-751975
59984-731973
680C1 - Incandescent Bulb
68572-64B1964
68168-89A1989
68024-941994
68163-841984
68329-032003
68167-042004
53438-921992
690C1 - Horn
69043-96A1996
69060-90D1990
692C1 - Electrical Miscellaneous Component
68382-961996
68715-961996
68423-961996
71552-941994
72189-042004
72237-941994
72176-941994
68513-951995
692C2 - Electrical Mounting Bracket
66476-042004
16355-042004
69123-921992
67085-951995
16354-042004
69135-042004
67053-951995
66194-04B2004
69120-911991
67103-951995
67089-052005
67320-951995
67338-971997
66523-062006
66524-062006
69062-91A1991
692D1 - Fuse
72318-042004
72330-951995
692E1 - Fuse / Relay Block
72431-002000
692E2 - Fuse / Relay Block Cover
73302-042004
692F1 - Wire Harness
73207-062006
68899-042004
70227-991999
68813-042004
68811-042004
70139-062006
55844-042004
68814-042004
692G1 - Conduit / Sheathing / Sleeving
72268-941994
72266-941994
692G2 - Wire Guide
29950-911991
29984-062006
27580-881988
692H1 - Connector
73152-96BK1996
74149-981998
70586-931993
72119-94BK1994
72233-941994
72159-941994
72116-94BK1994
72144-941994
72100-042004
27250-96A1996
72179-941994
72124-94GY1994
9848Unknown
9847Unknown
67184-941994
72136-94GY1994
72260-042004
29312-951995
72156-941994
72139-94GY1994
72234-941994
68650-921992
72126-94GY1994
72131-042004
70587-931993
72064-062006
73301-042004
72516-012001
72130-042004
72199-941994
692H2 - Terminal
72235-941994
72236-941994
72289-042004
72213-941994
9898Unknown
72290-941994
72427-002000
72291-941994
9937Unknown
72094-062006
72434-002000
74190-981998
74194-981998
72445-99TN1999
692K1 - Connector / Terminal Seal
72238-941994
68904-002000
74193-981998
73303-042004
74197-042004
68905-002000
692L1 - Wire Harness sub-component
74191-981998
70345-841984
74152-981998
73204-042004
72195-941994
72231-981998
72214-941994
70504-811981
73190-961996
10289Unknown
73156-96BK1996
73106-96BK1996
70598-991999
73152-96WE1996
72230-981998
74109-98BK1998
74195-981998
73203-042004
10200Unknown
72106-94BK1994
72405-98BK1998
73191-961996
72146-941994
74159-981998
72190-941994
72096-062006
74119-98BK1998
73104-96BK1996
73305-042004
72056-921992
72295-941994
70578-891989
72191-941994
74112-98BK1998
73154-96BK1996
709B1 - Instrument Cluster or Speedometer
67436-042004
67041-042004
67345-971997
67344-971997
67416-042004
67121-951995
67037-042004
67290-042004
67415-042004
709E1 - Tank Console
71276-042004
714A1 - Ignition Switch
48151-99A2004
71441-941994
714B1 - Mechanical Switch
33900-991999
67450-991999
715A1 - Hand Control
71510-042004
71564-961996
55846-05A2005
71563-961996
71590-961996
71567-961996
71568-961996
747A1 - Voltage Regulator
74523-042004
903B1 - Key or Key-set
61459-971997
71451-94A1994
903C1 - Key Transponder
68926-002000
68939-002000
68927-002000
AUDIO & INSTRUMENTATION
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
67880-94BOOT
SPEEDOMETER & TACHOMETER - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
SPEEDOMETER - 883C/1200C:
BEARINGS, SEALS & HARDWARE
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
10014CLAMP
10080CLAMP
11105O-RING
11171O-RING
11304RETAINING RING
SHIFTER - 883C/1200C:
REAR BRAKE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
REAR BRAKE CONTROL - 883C/1200C:
11379RETAINING RING
12074OIL SEAL
16715-83STUD
25463-94AGASKET
26995-86BSEAL
2952ASCREW
3275SCREW
34986-04GASKET
3655ASCREW
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
3658SCREW
HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883C/1200C:
4132SCREW
43567-92SCREW
45378-87OIL SEAL
45405-75ASCREW
4740ASCREW
48300-60ROLLER BEARING
59768-97FENDER SEAT NUT KIT
63858-49WASHER
6516HWWASHER
65325-83ARETAINING RING
65927-00GASKET
6702WASHER
HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
HEADLAMP & MIRROR - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
7041LOCKWASHER
HORN:
7593NUT
8692RIVET
9247WHEEL BEARING
9267ROLLER BEARING
943SCREW
9955CLAMP
CHASSIS & COMPONENTS
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
50005-85ASPRING
ELECTRICAL
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
70345-84RETAINER
HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
HANDLEBAR & THROTTLE CONTROL - 883C/1200C:
72330-95FUSE
ENGINE, TRANSMISSION & PRIMARY
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
37909-90RETAINING RING
37911-90FRICTION PLATE
INTAKE, EXHAUST & FUEL MGMT
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
27002-89SEAL RING
27361-76ADIAPHRAGM
29229-88DCARBURETOR ENRICHENER CABLE
29331-04FILTER ELEMENT
LIGHTING
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
68168-89ABULB
68329-03BULB
HEADLAMP & MIRROR - 883/883L/883R/1200L/1200R:
HEADLAMP & MIRROR - 883C/1200C:
68572-64BBULB
68973-00LENS
MAINTENANCE & TOOLS
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
32362-04SPARK PLUG
63796-77AOIL FILTER
OIL TANK & FILTER:
63805-80AOIL FILTER
95582-47WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRES
Part No.DescriptionPart and Model(s)
40558-82INNER TUBE
REAR WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
40575-05INNER TUBE
REAR WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43104-93ATIRE
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43112-91ATIRE
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43140-80INNER TUBE
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43147-40RIM FLAP
REAR WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43157-83AVALVE STEM ASSEMBLY
43164-05RIM FLAP
REAR WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED:
43264-02TIRE
43939-89RIM FLAP
FRONT WHEEL - LACED & PROFILE LACED: